Button to Return to the Main Demographics Page

Elder Law & Disability Rights Section Demographic Report, 2026


Tables of contents


Elder Law & Disability Rights, Active Members by Michigan Residency, 2026

Residency Count Percent
Michigan Resident 964 94.8%
Non-MI Resident 53 5.2%
Total 1,017 100.0%

Elder Law & Disability Rights, Active Members by US Residency, 2026

Residency Count Percent
US Resident 1,014 99.7%
Non-US Resident 3 0.3%
Total 1,017 100.0%

Elder Law & Disability Rights, Active Michigan Residents by Gender, 2026

Gender excludes No Answer and Prefer Not to Answer. The 'other' category was added in 2022 and was not reported for previous years.

Gender Count Percent
Male 495 53.5%
Female 426 46.1%
Other 4 0.4%
Total 925 100.0%

Elder Law & Disability Rights, Active Michigan Residents by Generation, 2026

Generation Count Percent
Traditionalists (pre-1944) 30 3.1%
Boomers (1944—1960) 323 33.5%
Gen X (1961—1980) 349 36.2%
Millennials (1981—1996) 227 23.5%
Gen Z (1997 and later) 35 3.6%
Total 964 100.0%

Elder Law & Disability Rights, Active Michigan Residents by Race or Ethnicity, 2026

Race or ethnicity excludes No Answer and Prefer Not to Answer.

Race or Ethnicity Count Percent
American Indian 3 0.4%
Asian-Pacific Islander 13 1.9%
African Origin 40 5.8%
European 539 78.6%
Hispanic/Latino 11 1.6%
Multi-Racial 5 0.7%
Arab Origin 11 1.6%
Other Ethnic Origin 64 9.3%
Total 686 100.0%

Elder Law & Disability Rights, Active Michigan Residents by Law School, 2026

Law School Count Percent
Ave Maria School of Law 6 0.6%
Michigan State University/DCL College of Law 166 17.2%
University of Detroit Mercy School of Law 109 11.3%
University of Michigan Law School 71 7.4%
Wayne State University Law School 171 17.7%
Western Michigan University Thomas Cooley Law School 225 23.3%
Other Law School 216 22.4%
Total 964 100.0%

Elder Law & Disability Rights, Active Michigan Residents by Occupational Area, 2026

Practice Category Count Percent
Academia 7 0.7%
Corporate Counsel 22 2.3%
Government 25 2.6%
Government Relations 0 0.0%
Judiciary 19 2.0%
Law School 1 0.1%
Legal Services 112 11.6%
Military 0 0.0%
Non-Law Related 15 1.6%
Nonprofit Organization 30 3.1%
Not Employed: Not Seeking Employment 13 1.3%
Not Employed: Seeking Employment 4 0.4%
Other 20 2.1%
Private Practice 614 63.7%
Retired 34 3.5%
Not Reported 48 5.0%
Total 964 100.0%

Elder Law & Disability Rights, Active Michigan Residents in Private Practice Firm Size, 2026

Firm Size N Percent
Very Large 100+ 31 5.0%
Large 21—99 47 7.7%
Medium 11—20 34 5.5%
Small 2—10 244 39.7%
Solo Full-Time 181 29.5%
Solo Part-Time 74 12.1%
Not Reported 3 0.5%
Total 614 100.0%

Elder Law & Disability Rights, Active Michigan Residents by County, 2026

County Count Percent
Alcona 0 0.0%
Alger 0 0.0%
Allegan 3 0.3%
Alpena 3 0.3%
Antrim 0 0.0%
Arenac 0 0.0%
Baraga 0 0.0%
Barry 7 0.7%
Bay 4 0.4%
Benzie 0 0.0%
Berrien 8 0.8%
Branch 2 0.2%
Calhoun 7 0.7%
Cass 5 0.5%
Charlevoix 5 0.5%
Cheboygan 0 0.0%
Chippewa 2 0.2%
Clare 3 0.3%
Clinton 4 0.4%
Crawford 1 0.1%
Delta 2 0.2%
Dickinson 1 0.1%
Eaton 4 0.4%
Emmet 12 1.2%
Genesee 26 2.7%
Gladwin 0 0.0%
Gogebic 1 0.1%
Grand Traverse 19 2.0%
Gratiot 1 0.1%
Hillsdale 4 0.4%
Houghton 1 0.1%
Huron 2 0.2%
Ingham 77 8.0%
Ionia 1 0.1%
Iosco 5 0.5%
Iron 2 0.2%
Isabella 6 0.6%
Jackson 10 1.0%
Kalamazoo 24 2.5%
Kalkaska 0 0.0%
Kent 70 7.3%
Keweenaw 0 0.0%
Lake 0 0.0%
Lapeer 10 1.0%
Leelanau 2 0.2%
Lenawee 7 0.7%
Livingston 10 1.0%
Luce 0 0.0%
Mackinac 0 0.0%
Macomb 64 6.6%
Manistee 3 0.3%
Marquette 17 1.8%
Mason 2 0.2%
Mecosta 8 0.8%
Menominee 1 0.1%
Midland 13 1.4%
Missaukee 0 0.0%
Monroe 5 0.5%
Montcalm 2 0.2%
Montmorency 0 0.0%
Muskegon 14 1.4%
Newaygo 1 0.1%
Oakland 236 24.5%
Oceana 0 0.0%
Ogemaw 0 0.0%
Ontonagon 0 0.0%
Osceola 1 0.1%
Oscoda 0 0.0%
Otsego 3 0.3%
Ottawa 24 2.5%
Presque Isle 4 0.4%
Roscommon 1 0.1%
Saginaw 16 1.7%
Saint Clair 12 1.2%
Saint Joseph 3 0.3%
Sanilac 3 0.3%
Schoolcraft 0 0.0%
Shiawassee 4 0.4%
Tuscola 7 0.7%
Van Buren 0 0.0%
Washtenaw 56 5.8%
Wayne 111 11.5%
Wexford 2 0.2%
Total 964 100.0%

Elder Law & Disability Rights, Active Members Residing in Other States or Jurisdictions, 2026

State or Jurisdiction N Percent
Arizona 1 1.9%
California 1 1.9%
Colorado 1 1.9%
Connecticut 1 1.9%
Florida 4 7.5%
Georgia 3 5.7%
Illinois 2 3.8%
Indiana 12 22.6%
Louisiana 1 1.9%
Nevada 1 1.9%
New Mexico 1 1.9%
New York 1 1.9%
Ohio 9 17.0%
Ontario Canada 2 3.8%
Oregon 1 1.9%
Pennsylvania 3 5.7%
Texas 4 7.5%
U.S. Virgin Islands 1 1.9%
Virginia 1 1.9%
Wisconsin 3 5.7%
Total 53 100.0%

Elder Law & Disability Rights, All Active Members by Section Membership, 2026

Section Number Percent
Administrative & Regulatory Law 44 4.3%
Agricultural Law 43 4.2%
Alternative Dispute Resolution 60 5.9%
American Indian Law 20 2.0%
Animal Law 30 2.9%
Antitrust, Franchising & Trade Regulation 14 1.4%
Appellate Practice 40 3.9%
Arts, Comm., Entertainment & Sports 22 2.2%
Aviation Law 18 1.8%
Business Law 144 14.2%
Cannabis Law 26 2.6%
Children’s Law 69 6.8%
Consumer Law 66 6.5%
Criminal Law 58 5.7%
Elder Law & Disability Rights 1,017 100.0%
Environmental Law 21 2.1%
Family Law 158 15.5%
Government Law 51 5.0%
Health Care Law 46 4.5%
Immigration Law 32 3.1%
Information Technology Law 33 3.2%
Insurance and Indemnity Law 28 2.8%
Intellectual Property Law 26 2.6%
International Law 17 1.7%
Labor & Employment Law 58 5.7%
Law Practice Management & Legal Admin 51 5.0%
LGBTQ+ Law 33 3.2%
Litigation 52 5.1%
Military and Veterans’ Law 29 2.9%
Negligence Law 45 4.4%
Paralegal/Legal Assistant 8 0.8%
Prisons & Corrections 16 1.6%
Probate & Estate Planning 800 78.7%
Real Property Law 247 24.3%
Religious Liberty Law 26 2.6%
Senior Lawyers 54 5.3%
Social Security Lawyers 55 5.4%
Solo & Small Firm 144 14.2%
Taxation 83 8.2%
Workers’ Compensation Law 8 0.8%
Young Lawyers 211 20.7%