Button to Return to the Main Demographics Page

Environmental Law Section Demographic Report, 2026


Tables of contents


Environmental Law, Active Members by Michigan Residency, 2026

Residency Count Percent
Michigan Resident 471 91.8%
Non-MI Resident 42 8.2%
Total 513 100.0%

Environmental Law, Active Members by US Residency, 2026

Residency Count Percent
US Resident 512 99.8%
Non-US Resident 1 0.2%
Total 513 100.0%

Environmental Law, Active Michigan Residents by Gender, 2026

Gender excludes No Answer and Prefer Not to Answer. The 'other' category was added in 2022 and was not reported for previous years.

Gender Count Percent
Male 314 68.3%
Female 142 30.9%
Other 4 0.9%
Total 460 100.0%

Environmental Law, Active Michigan Residents by Generation, 2026

Generation Count Percent
Traditionalists (pre-1944) 3 0.6%
Boomers (1944—1960) 138 29.3%
Gen X (1961—1980) 166 35.2%
Millennials (1981—1996) 120 25.5%
Gen Z (1997 and later) 44 9.3%
Total 471 100.0%

Environmental Law, Active Michigan Residents by Race or Ethnicity, 2026

Race or ethnicity excludes No Answer and Prefer Not to Answer.

Race or Ethnicity Count Percent
American Indian 1 0.3%
Asian-Pacific Islander 6 1.8%
African Origin 12 3.6%
European 290 86.3%
Hispanic/Latino 5 1.5%
Multi-Racial 5 1.5%
Arab Origin 4 1.2%
Other Ethnic Origin 13 3.9%
Total 336 100.0%

Environmental Law, Active Michigan Residents by Law School, 2026

Law School Count Percent
Ave Maria School of Law 1 0.2%
Michigan State University/DCL College of Law 66 14.0%
University of Detroit Mercy School of Law 55 11.7%
University of Michigan Law School 62 13.2%
Wayne State University Law School 103 21.9%
Western Michigan University Thomas Cooley Law School 44 9.3%
Other Law School 140 29.7%
Total 471 100.0%

Environmental Law, Active Michigan Residents by Occupational Area, 2026

Practice Category Count Percent
Academia 3 0.6%
Corporate Counsel 50 10.6%
Government 40 8.5%
Government Relations 6 1.3%
Judiciary 3 0.6%
Law School 3 0.6%
Legal Services 18 3.8%
Military 0 0.0%
Non-Law Related 13 2.8%
Nonprofit Organization 15 3.2%
Not Employed: Not Seeking Employment 4 0.8%
Not Employed: Seeking Employment 1 0.2%
Other 11 2.3%
Private Practice 266 56.5%
Retired 11 2.3%
Not Reported 27 5.7%
Total 471 100.0%

Environmental Law, Active Michigan Residents in Private Practice Firm Size, 2026

Firm Size N Percent
Very Large 100+ 93 35.0%
Large 21—99 57 21.4%
Medium 11—20 24 9.0%
Small 2—10 50 18.8%
Solo Full-Time 19 7.1%
Solo Part-Time 19 7.1%
Not Reported 4 1.5%
Total 266 100.0%

Environmental Law, Active Michigan Residents by County, 2026

County Count Percent
Alcona 0 0.0%
Alger 0 0.0%
Allegan 2 0.4%
Alpena 0 0.0%
Antrim 3 0.6%
Arenac 0 0.0%
Baraga 0 0.0%
Barry 0 0.0%
Bay 0 0.0%
Benzie 0 0.0%
Berrien 2 0.4%
Branch 0 0.0%
Calhoun 1 0.2%
Cass 0 0.0%
Charlevoix 0 0.0%
Cheboygan 0 0.0%
Chippewa 0 0.0%
Clare 0 0.0%
Clinton 0 0.0%
Crawford 1 0.2%
Delta 0 0.0%
Dickinson 0 0.0%
Eaton 2 0.4%
Emmet 1 0.2%
Genesee 3 0.6%
Gladwin 0 0.0%
Gogebic 0 0.0%
Grand Traverse 16 3.4%
Gratiot 0 0.0%
Hillsdale 0 0.0%
Houghton 0 0.0%
Huron 1 0.2%
Ingham 65 13.8%
Ionia 0 0.0%
Iosco 1 0.2%
Iron 1 0.2%
Isabella 0 0.0%
Jackson 4 0.8%
Kalamazoo 10 2.1%
Kalkaska 1 0.2%
Kent 63 13.4%
Keweenaw 0 0.0%
Lake 0 0.0%
Lapeer 2 0.4%
Leelanau 2 0.4%
Lenawee 0 0.0%
Livingston 7 1.5%
Luce 0 0.0%
Mackinac 0 0.0%
Macomb 9 1.9%
Manistee 1 0.2%
Marquette 3 0.6%
Mason 1 0.2%
Mecosta 0 0.0%
Menominee 0 0.0%
Midland 2 0.4%
Missaukee 0 0.0%
Monroe 2 0.4%
Montcalm 0 0.0%
Montmorency 1 0.2%
Muskegon 4 0.8%
Newaygo 0 0.0%
Oakland 117 24.8%
Oceana 1 0.2%
Ogemaw 0 0.0%
Ontonagon 0 0.0%
Osceola 0 0.0%
Oscoda 0 0.0%
Otsego 0 0.0%
Ottawa 5 1.1%
Presque Isle 0 0.0%
Roscommon 0 0.0%
Saginaw 4 0.8%
Saint Clair 1 0.2%
Saint Joseph 1 0.2%
Sanilac 0 0.0%
Schoolcraft 0 0.0%
Shiawassee 3 0.6%
Tuscola 0 0.0%
Van Buren 0 0.0%
Washtenaw 25 5.3%
Wayne 101 21.4%
Wexford 2 0.4%
Total 471 100.0%

Environmental Law, Active Members Residing in Other States or Jurisdictions, 2026

State or Jurisdiction N Percent
California 1 2.4%
Colorado 3 7.1%
District of Columbia 6 14.3%
Florida 3 7.1%
Illinois 6 14.3%
Indiana 2 4.8%
Maryland 1 2.4%
Massachusetts 1 2.4%
Montana 1 2.4%
New Mexico 1 2.4%
New York 1 2.4%
Ohio 4 9.5%
Oklahoma 2 4.8%
Ontario Canada 1 2.4%
Pennsylvania 1 2.4%
Rhode Island 1 2.4%
Texas 3 7.1%
Virginia 3 7.1%
Wisconsin 1 2.4%
Total 42 100.0%

Environmental Law, All Active Members by Section Membership, 2026

Section Number Percent
Administrative & Regulatory Law 112 21.8%
Agricultural Law 47 9.2%
Alternative Dispute Resolution 29 5.7%
American Indian Law 30 5.8%
Animal Law 33 6.4%
Antitrust, Franchising & Trade Regulation 21 4.1%
Appellate Practice 45 8.8%
Arts, Comm., Entertainment & Sports 22 4.3%
Aviation Law 19 3.7%
Business Law 104 20.3%
Cannabis Law 24 4.7%
Children’s Law 10 1.9%
Consumer Law 32 6.2%
Criminal Law 30 5.8%
Elder Law & Disability Rights 21 4.1%
Environmental Law 513 100.0%
Family Law 23 4.5%
Government Law 68 13.3%
Health Care Law 16 3.1%
Immigration Law 15 2.9%
Information Technology Law 24 4.7%
Insurance and Indemnity Law 47 9.2%
Intellectual Property Law 29 5.7%
International Law 36 7.0%
Labor & Employment Law 66 12.9%
Law Practice Management & Legal Admin 16 3.1%
LGBTQ+ Law 20 3.9%
Litigation 90 17.5%
Military and Veterans’ Law 11 2.1%
Negligence Law 33 6.4%
Paralegal/Legal Assistant 2 0.4%
Prisons & Corrections 10 1.9%
Probate & Estate Planning 43 8.4%
Real Property Law 185 36.1%
Religious Liberty Law 14 2.7%
Senior Lawyers 9 1.8%
Social Security Lawyers 2 0.4%
Solo & Small Firm 27 5.3%
Taxation 29 5.7%
Workers’ Compensation Law 8 1.6%
Young Lawyers 163 31.8%