Button to Return to the Main Demographics Page

Family Law Section Demographic Report, 2026


Tables of contents


Family Law, Active Members by Michigan Residency, 2026

Residency Count Percent
Michigan Resident 2,351 96.7%
Non-MI Resident 81 3.3%
Total 2,432 100.0%

Family Law, Active Members by US Residency, 2026

Residency Count Percent
US Resident 2,429 99.9%
Non-US Resident 3 0.1%
Total 2,432 100.0%

Family Law, Active Michigan Residents by Gender, 2026

Gender excludes No Answer and Prefer Not to Answer. The 'other' category was added in 2022 and was not reported for previous years.

Gender Count Percent
Male 1,106 48.1%
Female 1,187 51.6%
Other 6 0.3%
Total 2,299 100.0%

Family Law, Active Michigan Residents by Generation, 2026

Generation Count Percent
Traditionalists (pre-1944) 118 5.0%
Boomers (1944—1960) 781 33.2%
Gen X (1961—1980) 870 37.0%
Millennials (1981—1996) 495 21.1%
Gen Z (1997 and later) 87 3.7%
Total 2,351 100.0%

Family Law, Active Michigan Residents by Race or Ethnicity, 2026

Race or ethnicity excludes No Answer and Prefer Not to Answer.

Race or Ethnicity Count Percent
American Indian 12 0.7%
Asian-Pacific Islander 23 1.4%
African Origin 148 9.2%
European 1,096 68.1%
Hispanic/Latino 35 2.2%
Multi-Racial 32 2.0%
Arab Origin 44 2.7%
Other Ethnic Origin 219 13.6%
Total 1,609 100.0%

Family Law, Active Michigan Residents by Law School, 2026

Law School Count Percent
Ave Maria School of Law 4 0.2%
Michigan State University/DCL College of Law 487 20.7%
University of Detroit Mercy School of Law 327 13.9%
University of Michigan Law School 102 4.3%
Wayne State University Law School 379 16.1%
Western Michigan University Thomas Cooley Law School 596 25.4%
Other Law School 456 19.4%
Total 2,351 100.0%

Family Law, Active Michigan Residents by Occupational Area, 2026

Practice Category Count Percent
Academia 11 0.5%
Corporate Counsel 18 0.8%
Government 163 6.9%
Government Relations 1 0.0%
Judiciary 161 6.8%
Law School 3 0.1%
Legal Services 227 9.7%
Military 0 0.0%
Non-Law Related 18 0.8%
Nonprofit Organization 49 2.1%
Not Employed: Not Seeking Employment 11 0.5%
Not Employed: Seeking Employment 6 0.3%
Other 48 2.0%
Private Practice 1,432 60.9%
Retired 111 4.7%
Not Reported 92 3.9%
Total 2,351 100.0%

Family Law, Active Michigan Residents in Private Practice Firm Size, 2026

Firm Size N Percent
Very Large 100+ 48 3.4%
Large 21—99 64 4.5%
Medium 11—20 50 3.5%
Small 2—10 528 36.9%
Solo Full-Time 520 36.3%
Solo Part-Time 213 14.9%
Not Reported 9 0.6%
Total 1,432 100.0%

Family Law, Active Michigan Residents by County, 2026

County Count Percent
Alcona 3 0.1%
Alger 1 0.0%
Allegan 17 0.7%
Alpena 7 0.3%
Antrim 5 0.2%
Arenac 1 0.0%
Baraga 0 0.0%
Barry 6 0.3%
Bay 16 0.7%
Benzie 3 0.1%
Berrien 38 1.6%
Branch 5 0.2%
Calhoun 24 1.0%
Cass 7 0.3%
Charlevoix 9 0.4%
Cheboygan 5 0.2%
Chippewa 3 0.1%
Clare 3 0.1%
Clinton 12 0.5%
Crawford 0 0.0%
Delta 7 0.3%
Dickinson 4 0.2%
Eaton 12 0.5%
Emmet 16 0.7%
Genesee 54 2.3%
Gladwin 3 0.1%
Gogebic 1 0.0%
Grand Traverse 53 2.2%
Gratiot 5 0.2%
Hillsdale 5 0.2%
Houghton 1 0.0%
Huron 2 0.1%
Ingham 142 6.0%
Ionia 12 0.5%
Iosco 9 0.4%
Iron 1 0.0%
Isabella 12 0.5%
Jackson 18 0.8%
Kalamazoo 68 2.9%
Kalkaska 1 0.0%
Kent 182 7.7%
Keweenaw 0 0.0%
Lake 0 0.0%
Lapeer 21 0.9%
Leelanau 3 0.1%
Lenawee 14 0.6%
Livingston 39 1.7%
Luce 2 0.1%
Mackinac 0 0.0%
Macomb 126 5.4%
Manistee 5 0.2%
Marquette 14 0.6%
Mason 5 0.2%
Mecosta 2 0.1%
Menominee 1 0.0%
Midland 11 0.5%
Missaukee 0 0.0%
Monroe 24 1.0%
Montcalm 7 0.3%
Montmorency 0 0.0%
Muskegon 37 1.6%
Newaygo 9 0.4%
Oakland 656 27.9%
Oceana 3 0.1%
Ogemaw 3 0.1%
Ontonagon 0 0.0%
Osceola 0 0.0%
Oscoda 0 0.0%
Otsego 9 0.4%
Ottawa 43 1.8%
Presque Isle 4 0.2%
Roscommon 4 0.2%
Saginaw 28 1.2%
Saint Clair 30 1.3%
Saint Joseph 9 0.4%
Sanilac 8 0.3%
Schoolcraft 0 0.0%
Shiawassee 9 0.4%
Tuscola 5 0.2%
Van Buren 11 0.5%
Washtenaw 111 4.7%
Wayne 317 13.5%
Wexford 6 0.3%
Total 2,351 100.0%

Family Law, Active Members Residing in Other States or Jurisdictions, 2026

State or Jurisdiction N Percent
Alabama 1 1.2%
Arizona 2 2.5%
California 4 4.9%
Colorado 4 4.9%
Connecticut 1 1.2%
District of Columbia 1 1.2%
Florida 18 22.2%
Georgia 5 6.2%
Illinois 5 6.2%
Indiana 3 3.7%
Iowa 1 1.2%
Maryland 1 1.2%
Massachusetts 1 1.2%
Minnesota 1 1.2%
Missouri 1 1.2%
Montana 1 1.2%
Nevada 2 2.5%
New Jersey 1 1.2%
New Mexico 2 2.5%
New York 2 2.5%
North Carolina 2 2.5%
Ohio 8 9.9%
Ontario Canada 2 2.5%
South Carolina 1 1.2%
Texas 3 3.7%
Utah 1 1.2%
Virginia 2 2.5%
West Virginia 1 1.2%
Wisconsin 3 3.7%
Not Reported 1 1.2%
Total 81 100.0%

Family Law, All Active Members by Section Membership, 2026

Section Number Percent
Administrative & Regulatory Law 45 1.9%
Agricultural Law 85 3.5%
Alternative Dispute Resolution 174 7.2%
American Indian Law 34 1.4%
Animal Law 33 1.4%
Antitrust, Franchising & Trade Regulation 22 0.9%
Appellate Practice 82 3.4%
Arts, Comm., Entertainment & Sports 29 1.2%
Aviation Law 14 0.6%
Business Law 125 5.1%
Cannabis Law 32 1.3%
Children’s Law 259 10.6%
Consumer Law 71 2.9%
Criminal Law 429 17.6%
Elder Law & Disability Rights 158 6.5%
Environmental Law 23 0.9%
Family Law 2,432 100.0%
Government Law 169 6.9%
Health Care Law 25 1.0%
Immigration Law 163 6.7%
Information Technology Law 25 1.0%
Insurance and Indemnity Law 41 1.7%
Intellectual Property Law 27 1.1%
International Law 28 1.2%
Labor & Employment Law 57 2.3%
Law Practice Management & Legal Admin 53 2.2%
LGBTQ+ Law 65 2.7%
Litigation 167 6.9%
Military and Veterans’ Law 28 1.2%
Negligence Law 91 3.7%
Paralegal/Legal Assistant 11 0.5%
Prisons & Corrections 32 1.3%
Probate & Estate Planning 505 20.8%
Real Property Law 446 18.3%
Religious Liberty Law 22 0.9%
Senior Lawyers 49 2.0%
Social Security Lawyers 32 1.3%
Solo & Small Firm 184 7.6%
Taxation 25 1.0%
Workers’ Compensation Law 11 0.5%
Young Lawyers 427 17.6%