Button to Return to the Main Demographics Page

Government Law Section Demographic Report, 2026


Tables of contents


Government Law, Active Members by Michigan Residency, 2026

Residency Count Percent
Michigan Resident 1,177 94.1%
Non-MI Resident 74 5.9%
Total 1,251 100.0%

Government Law, Active Members by US Residency, 2026

Residency Count Percent
US Resident 1,250 99.9%
Non-US Resident 1 0.1%
Total 1,251 100.0%

Government Law, Active Michigan Residents by Gender, 2026

Gender excludes No Answer and Prefer Not to Answer. The 'other' category was added in 2022 and was not reported for previous years.

Gender Count Percent
Male 746 66.7%
Female 372 33.2%
Other 1 0.1%
Total 1,119 100.0%

Government Law, Active Michigan Residents by Generation, 2026

Generation Count Percent
Traditionalists (pre-1944) 40 3.4%
Boomers (1944—1960) 428 36.4%
Gen X (1961—1980) 403 34.2%
Millennials (1981—1996) 272 23.1%
Gen Z (1997 and later) 34 2.9%
Total 1,177 100.0%

Government Law, Active Michigan Residents by Race or Ethnicity, 2026

Race or ethnicity excludes No Answer and Prefer Not to Answer.

Race or Ethnicity Count Percent
American Indian 5 0.6%
Asian-Pacific Islander 15 1.9%
African Origin 83 10.4%
European 580 72.9%
Hispanic/Latino 12 1.5%
Multi-Racial 18 2.3%
Arab Origin 17 2.1%
Other Ethnic Origin 66 8.3%
Total 796 100.0%

Government Law, Active Michigan Residents by Law School, 2026

Law School Count Percent
Ave Maria School of Law 2 0.2%
Michigan State University/DCL College of Law 240 20.4%
University of Detroit Mercy School of Law 139 11.8%
University of Michigan Law School 116 9.9%
Wayne State University Law School 228 19.4%
Western Michigan University Thomas Cooley Law School 182 15.5%
Other Law School 270 22.9%
Total 1,177 100.0%

Government Law, Active Michigan Residents by Occupational Area, 2026

Practice Category Count Percent
Academia 10 0.8%
Corporate Counsel 65 5.5%
Government 296 25.1%
Government Relations 21 1.8%
Judiciary 13 1.1%
Law School 0 0.0%
Legal Services 47 4.0%
Military 1 0.1%
Non-Law Related 12 1.0%
Nonprofit Organization 14 1.2%
Not Employed: Not Seeking Employment 7 0.6%
Not Employed: Seeking Employment 2 0.2%
Other 17 1.4%
Private Practice 555 47.2%
Retired 78 6.6%
Not Reported 39 3.3%
Total 1,177 100.0%

Government Law, Active Michigan Residents in Private Practice Firm Size, 2026

Firm Size N Percent
Very Large 100+ 128 23.1%
Large 21—99 116 20.9%
Medium 11—20 45 8.1%
Small 2—10 120 21.6%
Solo Full-Time 67 12.1%
Solo Part-Time 73 13.2%
Not Reported 6 1.1%
Total 555 100.0%

Government Law, Active Michigan Residents by County, 2026

County Count Percent
Alcona 1 0.1%
Alger 2 0.2%
Allegan 5 0.4%
Alpena 1 0.1%
Antrim 2 0.2%
Arenac 0 0.0%
Baraga 1 0.1%
Barry 1 0.1%
Bay 4 0.3%
Benzie 2 0.2%
Berrien 13 1.1%
Branch 1 0.1%
Calhoun 8 0.7%
Cass 4 0.3%
Charlevoix 2 0.2%
Cheboygan 2 0.2%
Chippewa 0 0.0%
Clare 1 0.1%
Clinton 7 0.6%
Crawford 0 0.0%
Delta 2 0.2%
Dickinson 2 0.2%
Eaton 3 0.2%
Emmet 7 0.6%
Genesee 23 2.0%
Gladwin 2 0.2%
Gogebic 2 0.2%
Grand Traverse 13 1.1%
Gratiot 0 0.0%
Hillsdale 3 0.2%
Houghton 0 0.0%
Huron 1 0.1%
Ingham 171 14.5%
Ionia 0 0.0%
Iosco 3 0.2%
Iron 2 0.2%
Isabella 2 0.2%
Jackson 7 0.6%
Kalamazoo 29 2.5%
Kalkaska 0 0.0%
Kent 100 8.5%
Keweenaw 0 0.0%
Lake 0 0.0%
Lapeer 4 0.3%
Leelanau 4 0.3%
Lenawee 1 0.1%
Livingston 16 1.4%
Luce 1 0.1%
Mackinac 1 0.1%
Macomb 56 4.8%
Manistee 3 0.2%
Marquette 6 0.5%
Mason 0 0.0%
Mecosta 2 0.2%
Menominee 1 0.1%
Midland 8 0.7%
Missaukee 0 0.0%
Monroe 6 0.5%
Montcalm 4 0.3%
Montmorency 0 0.0%
Muskegon 8 0.7%
Newaygo 1 0.1%
Oakland 249 21.2%
Oceana 1 0.1%
Ogemaw 0 0.0%
Ontonagon 1 0.1%
Osceola 0 0.0%
Oscoda 1 0.1%
Otsego 1 0.1%
Ottawa 14 1.2%
Presque Isle 0 0.0%
Roscommon 2 0.2%
Saginaw 12 1.0%
Saint Clair 4 0.3%
Saint Joseph 4 0.3%
Sanilac 0 0.0%
Schoolcraft 0 0.0%
Shiawassee 5 0.4%
Tuscola 1 0.1%
Van Buren 5 0.4%
Washtenaw 63 5.3%
Wayne 262 22.3%
Wexford 1 0.1%
Total 1,177 100.0%

Government Law, Active Members Residing in Other States or Jurisdictions, 2026

State or Jurisdiction N Percent
Alabama 1 1.4%
Arizona 3 4.1%
California 2 2.7%
Colorado 4 5.4%
Connecticut 1 1.4%
District of Columbia 8 10.8%
Florida 9 12.2%
Georgia 3 4.1%
Illinois 5 6.8%
Indiana 2 2.7%
Kansas 1 1.4%
Maryland 3 4.1%
Missouri 1 1.4%
Nebraska 1 1.4%
Nevada 2 2.7%
New Jersey 1 1.4%
New York 1 1.4%
North Carolina 1 1.4%
Ohio 2 2.7%
Oklahoma 1 1.4%
Ontario Canada 1 1.4%
Oregon 1 1.4%
Pennsylvania 1 1.4%
South Carolina 1 1.4%
Tennessee 4 5.4%
Texas 4 5.4%
Virginia 9 12.2%
Wisconsin 1 1.4%
Total 74 100.0%

Government Law, All Active Members by Section Membership, 2026

Section Number Percent
Administrative & Regulatory Law 199 15.9%
Agricultural Law 85 6.8%
Alternative Dispute Resolution 52 4.2%
American Indian Law 31 2.5%
Animal Law 21 1.7%
Antitrust, Franchising & Trade Regulation 16 1.3%
Appellate Practice 92 7.4%
Arts, Comm., Entertainment & Sports 25 2.0%
Aviation Law 16 1.3%
Business Law 131 10.5%
Cannabis Law 59 4.7%
Children’s Law 20 1.6%
Consumer Law 30 2.4%
Criminal Law 110 8.8%
Elder Law & Disability Rights 51 4.1%
Environmental Law 68 5.4%
Family Law 169 13.5%
Government Law 1,251 100.0%
Health Care Law 35 2.8%
Immigration Law 124 9.9%
Information Technology Law 33 2.6%
Insurance and Indemnity Law 54 4.3%
Intellectual Property Law 25 2.0%
International Law 18 1.4%
Labor & Employment Law 197 15.7%
Law Practice Management & Legal Admin 29 2.3%
LGBTQ+ Law 18 1.4%
Litigation 202 16.1%
Military and Veterans’ Law 27 2.2%
Negligence Law 56 4.5%
Paralegal/Legal Assistant 6 0.5%
Prisons & Corrections 13 1.0%
Probate & Estate Planning 104 8.3%
Real Property Law 383 30.6%
Religious Liberty Law 27 2.2%
Senior Lawyers 35 2.8%
Social Security Lawyers 8 0.6%
Solo & Small Firm 55 4.4%
Taxation 45 3.6%
Workers’ Compensation Law 12 1.0%
Young Lawyers 232 18.5%