Button to Return to the Main Demographics Page

Health Care Law Section Demographic Report, 2026


Tables of contents


Health Care Law, Active Members by Michigan Residency, 2026

Residency Count Percent
Michigan Resident 750 89.1%
Non-MI Resident 92 10.9%
Total 842 100.0%

Health Care Law, Active Members by US Residency, 2026

Residency Count Percent
US Resident 841 99.9%
Non-US Resident 1 0.1%
Total 842 100.0%

Health Care Law, Active Michigan Residents by Gender, 2026

Gender excludes No Answer and Prefer Not to Answer. The 'other' category was added in 2022 and was not reported for previous years.

Gender Count Percent
Male 407 55.8%
Female 321 44.0%
Other 1 0.1%
Total 729 100.0%

Health Care Law, Active Michigan Residents by Generation, 2026

Generation Count Percent
Traditionalists (pre-1944) 7 0.9%
Boomers (1944—1960) 146 19.5%
Gen X (1961—1980) 342 45.6%
Millennials (1981—1996) 239 31.9%
Gen Z (1997 and later) 16 2.1%
Total 750 100.0%

Health Care Law, Active Michigan Residents by Race or Ethnicity, 2026

Race or ethnicity excludes No Answer and Prefer Not to Answer.

Race or Ethnicity Count Percent
American Indian 2 0.4%
Asian-Pacific Islander 15 3.1%
African Origin 23 4.8%
European 368 76.5%
Hispanic/Latino 9 1.9%
Multi-Racial 10 2.1%
Arab Origin 19 4.0%
Other Ethnic Origin 35 7.3%
Total 481 100.0%

Health Care Law, Active Michigan Residents by Law School, 2026

Law School Count Percent
Ave Maria School of Law 3 0.4%
Michigan State University/DCL College of Law 117 15.6%
University of Detroit Mercy School of Law 89 11.9%
University of Michigan Law School 67 8.9%
Wayne State University Law School 161 21.5%
Western Michigan University Thomas Cooley Law School 94 12.5%
Other Law School 219 29.2%
Total 750 100.0%

Health Care Law, Active Michigan Residents by Occupational Area, 2026

Practice Category Count Percent
Academia 13 1.7%
Corporate Counsel 189 25.2%
Government 24 3.2%
Government Relations 7 0.9%
Judiciary 0 0.0%
Law School 1 0.1%
Legal Services 44 5.9%
Military 0 0.0%
Non-Law Related 28 3.7%
Nonprofit Organization 20 2.7%
Not Employed: Not Seeking Employment 4 0.5%
Not Employed: Seeking Employment 2 0.3%
Other 32 4.3%
Private Practice 345 46.0%
Retired 15 2.0%
Not Reported 26 3.5%
Total 750 100.0%

Health Care Law, Active Michigan Residents in Private Practice Firm Size, 2026

Firm Size N Percent
Very Large 100+ 111 32.2%
Large 21—99 63 18.3%
Medium 11—20 33 9.6%
Small 2—10 86 24.9%
Solo Full-Time 31 9.0%
Solo Part-Time 18 5.2%
Not Reported 3 0.9%
Total 345 100.0%

Health Care Law, Active Michigan Residents by County, 2026

County Count Percent
Alcona 0 0.0%
Alger 0 0.0%
Allegan 0 0.0%
Alpena 1 0.1%
Antrim 1 0.1%
Arenac 0 0.0%
Baraga 0 0.0%
Barry 0 0.0%
Bay 0 0.0%
Benzie 0 0.0%
Berrien 1 0.1%
Branch 0 0.0%
Calhoun 2 0.3%
Cass 1 0.1%
Charlevoix 0 0.0%
Cheboygan 0 0.0%
Chippewa 2 0.3%
Clare 0 0.0%
Clinton 0 0.0%
Crawford 1 0.1%
Delta 0 0.0%
Dickinson 0 0.0%
Eaton 5 0.7%
Emmet 1 0.1%
Genesee 22 2.9%
Gladwin 0 0.0%
Gogebic 0 0.0%
Grand Traverse 8 1.1%
Gratiot 1 0.1%
Hillsdale 0 0.0%
Houghton 1 0.1%
Huron 0 0.0%
Ingham 66 8.8%
Ionia 1 0.1%
Iosco 1 0.1%
Iron 0 0.0%
Isabella 3 0.4%
Jackson 3 0.4%
Kalamazoo 10 1.3%
Kalkaska 1 0.1%
Kent 79 10.5%
Keweenaw 0 0.0%
Lake 0 0.0%
Lapeer 0 0.0%
Leelanau 0 0.0%
Lenawee 2 0.3%
Livingston 7 0.9%
Luce 0 0.0%
Mackinac 0 0.0%
Macomb 15 2.0%
Manistee 1 0.1%
Marquette 2 0.3%
Mason 0 0.0%
Mecosta 1 0.1%
Menominee 0 0.0%
Midland 3 0.4%
Missaukee 0 0.0%
Monroe 2 0.3%
Montcalm 0 0.0%
Montmorency 0 0.0%
Muskegon 3 0.4%
Newaygo 0 0.0%
Oakland 249 33.2%
Oceana 0 0.0%
Ogemaw 0 0.0%
Ontonagon 0 0.0%
Osceola 0 0.0%
Oscoda 0 0.0%
Otsego 0 0.0%
Ottawa 7 0.9%
Presque Isle 0 0.0%
Roscommon 0 0.0%
Saginaw 7 0.9%
Saint Clair 0 0.0%
Saint Joseph 0 0.0%
Sanilac 0 0.0%
Schoolcraft 0 0.0%
Shiawassee 3 0.4%
Tuscola 1 0.1%
Van Buren 0 0.0%
Washtenaw 63 8.4%
Wayne 171 22.8%
Wexford 1 0.1%
Total 750 100.0%

Health Care Law, Active Members Residing in Other States or Jurisdictions, 2026

State or Jurisdiction N Percent
California 7 7.6%
Colorado 3 3.3%
Connecticut 1 1.1%
District of Columbia 6 6.5%
Florida 9 9.8%
Georgia 1 1.1%
Illinois 8 8.7%
Indiana 3 3.3%
Kentucky 3 3.3%
Maryland 6 6.5%
Massachusetts 1 1.1%
Minnesota 1 1.1%
Missouri 2 2.2%
New Jersey 1 1.1%
New York 2 2.2%
Ohio 18 19.6%
Ontario Canada 1 1.1%
Oregon 1 1.1%
Pennsylvania 3 3.3%
South Carolina 1 1.1%
Tennessee 2 2.2%
Texas 3 3.3%
Virginia 5 5.4%
Washington 2 2.2%
Wisconsin 2 2.2%
Total 92 100.0%

Health Care Law, All Active Members by Section Membership, 2026

Section Number Percent
Administrative & Regulatory Law 66 7.8%
Agricultural Law 10 1.2%
Alternative Dispute Resolution 23 2.7%
American Indian Law 9 1.1%
Animal Law 14 1.7%
Antitrust, Franchising & Trade Regulation 24 2.9%
Appellate Practice 23 2.7%
Arts, Comm., Entertainment & Sports 14 1.7%
Aviation Law 7 0.8%
Business Law 170 20.2%
Cannabis Law 17 2.0%
Children’s Law 7 0.8%
Consumer Law 17 2.0%
Criminal Law 28 3.3%
Elder Law & Disability Rights 46 5.5%
Environmental Law 16 1.9%
Family Law 25 3.0%
Government Law 35 4.2%
Health Care Law 842 100.0%
Immigration Law 15 1.8%
Information Technology Law 51 6.1%
Insurance and Indemnity Law 60 7.1%
Intellectual Property Law 19 2.3%
International Law 11 1.3%
Labor & Employment Law 116 13.8%
Law Practice Management & Legal Admin 16 1.9%
LGBTQ+ Law 5 0.6%
Litigation 124 14.7%
Military and Veterans’ Law 11 1.3%
Negligence Law 89 10.6%
Paralegal/Legal Assistant 3 0.4%
Prisons & Corrections 5 0.6%
Probate & Estate Planning 70 8.3%
Real Property Law 59 7.0%
Religious Liberty Law 9 1.1%
Senior Lawyers 15 1.8%
Social Security Lawyers 10 1.2%
Solo & Small Firm 34 4.0%
Taxation 39 4.6%
Workers’ Compensation Law 13 1.5%
Young Lawyers 189 22.4%