Button to Return to the Main Demographics Page

Immigration Law Section Demographic Report, 2026


Tables of contents


Immigration Law, Active Members by Michigan Residency, 2026

Residency Count Percent
Michigan Resident 566 85.4%
Non-MI Resident 97 14.6%
Total 663 100.0%

Immigration Law, Active Members by US Residency, 2026

Residency Count Percent
US Resident 655 98.8%
Non-US Resident 8 1.2%
Total 663 100.0%

Immigration Law, Active Michigan Residents by Gender, 2026

Gender excludes No Answer and Prefer Not to Answer. The 'other' category was added in 2022 and was not reported for previous years.

Gender Count Percent
Male 281 51.5%
Female 264 48.4%
Other 1 0.2%
Total 546 100.0%

Immigration Law, Active Michigan Residents by Generation, 2026

Generation Count Percent
Traditionalists (pre-1944) 23 4.1%
Boomers (1944—1960) 219 38.7%
Gen X (1961—1980) 150 26.5%
Millennials (1981—1996) 157 27.7%
Gen Z (1997 and later) 17 3.0%
Total 566 100.0%

Immigration Law, Active Michigan Residents by Race or Ethnicity, 2026

Race or ethnicity excludes No Answer and Prefer Not to Answer.

Race or Ethnicity Count Percent
American Indian 1 0.2%
Asian-Pacific Islander 32 7.4%
African Origin 41 9.5%
European 255 58.9%
Hispanic/Latino 30 6.9%
Multi-Racial 11 2.5%
Arab Origin 33 7.6%
Other Ethnic Origin 30 6.9%
Total 433 100.0%

Immigration Law, Active Michigan Residents by Law School, 2026

Law School Count Percent
Ave Maria School of Law 2 0.4%
Michigan State University/DCL College of Law 94 16.6%
University of Detroit Mercy School of Law 91 16.1%
University of Michigan Law School 43 7.6%
Wayne State University Law School 107 18.9%
Western Michigan University Thomas Cooley Law School 90 15.9%
Other Law School 139 24.6%
Total 566 100.0%

Immigration Law, Active Michigan Residents by Occupational Area, 2026

Practice Category Count Percent
Academia 3 0.5%
Corporate Counsel 29 5.1%
Government 10 1.8%
Government Relations 2 0.4%
Judiciary 5 0.9%
Law School 4 0.7%
Legal Services 65 11.5%
Military 0 0.0%
Non-Law Related 13 2.3%
Nonprofit Organization 42 7.4%
Not Employed: Not Seeking Employment 7 1.2%
Not Employed: Seeking Employment 7 1.2%
Other 15 2.7%
Private Practice 295 52.1%
Retired 41 7.2%
Not Reported 28 4.9%
Total 566 100.0%

Immigration Law, Active Michigan Residents in Private Practice Firm Size, 2026

Firm Size N Percent
Very Large 100+ 43 14.6%
Large 21—99 19 6.4%
Medium 11—20 15 5.1%
Small 2—10 75 25.4%
Solo Full-Time 69 23.4%
Solo Part-Time 69 23.4%
Not Reported 5 1.7%
Total 295 100.0%

Immigration Law, Active Michigan Residents by County, 2026

County Count Percent
Alcona 0 0.0%
Alger 1 0.2%
Allegan 1 0.2%
Alpena 1 0.2%
Antrim 1 0.2%
Arenac 0 0.0%
Baraga 0 0.0%
Barry 2 0.3%
Bay 1 0.2%
Benzie 1 0.2%
Berrien 3 0.5%
Branch 0 0.0%
Calhoun 3 0.5%
Cass 1 0.2%
Charlevoix 1 0.2%
Cheboygan 0 0.0%
Chippewa 0 0.0%
Clare 1 0.2%
Clinton 0 0.0%
Crawford 0 0.0%
Delta 1 0.2%
Dickinson 0 0.0%
Eaton 0 0.0%
Emmet 6 1.1%
Genesee 7 1.2%
Gladwin 1 0.2%
Gogebic 1 0.2%
Grand Traverse 11 1.9%
Gratiot 0 0.0%
Hillsdale 1 0.2%
Houghton 0 0.0%
Huron 0 0.0%
Ingham 36 6.4%
Ionia 1 0.2%
Iosco 0 0.0%
Iron 0 0.0%
Isabella 0 0.0%
Jackson 2 0.3%
Kalamazoo 13 2.3%
Kalkaska 0 0.0%
Kent 48 8.5%
Keweenaw 0 0.0%
Lake 0 0.0%
Lapeer 1 0.2%
Leelanau 1 0.2%
Lenawee 0 0.0%
Livingston 6 1.1%
Luce 0 0.0%
Mackinac 0 0.0%
Macomb 19 3.4%
Manistee 0 0.0%
Marquette 2 0.3%
Mason 0 0.0%
Mecosta 0 0.0%
Menominee 0 0.0%
Midland 1 0.2%
Missaukee 0 0.0%
Monroe 2 0.3%
Montcalm 1 0.2%
Montmorency 0 0.0%
Muskegon 4 0.7%
Newaygo 0 0.0%
Oakland 178 31.4%
Oceana 0 0.0%
Ogemaw 0 0.0%
Ontonagon 0 0.0%
Osceola 0 0.0%
Oscoda 0 0.0%
Otsego 1 0.2%
Ottawa 6 1.1%
Presque Isle 0 0.0%
Roscommon 1 0.2%
Saginaw 5 0.9%
Saint Clair 4 0.7%
Saint Joseph 0 0.0%
Sanilac 1 0.2%
Schoolcraft 0 0.0%
Shiawassee 0 0.0%
Tuscola 0 0.0%
Van Buren 2 0.3%
Washtenaw 49 8.7%
Wayne 135 23.9%
Wexford 1 0.2%
Total 566 100.0%

Immigration Law, Active Members Residing in Other States or Jurisdictions, 2026

State or Jurisdiction N Percent
Alabama 1 1.0%
Alberta 1 1.0%
Arizona 3 3.1%
California 10 10.3%
Colorado 1 1.0%
Connecticut 1 1.0%
District of Columbia 3 3.1%
Florida 3 3.1%
Georgia 6 6.2%
Hawaii 1 1.0%
Illinois 9 9.3%
Indiana 1 1.0%
Iowa 1 1.0%
Kansas 1 1.0%
Louisiana 1 1.0%
Maine 1 1.0%
Maryland 1 1.0%
Massachusetts 3 3.1%
Minnesota 1 1.0%
Mississippi 1 1.0%
Missouri 1 1.0%
Nebraska 1 1.0%
Nevada 2 2.1%
New Jersey 1 1.0%
New Mexico 1 1.0%
New York 6 6.2%
North Carolina 1 1.0%
Ohio 5 5.2%
Ontario Canada 7 7.2%
Oregon 1 1.0%
Pennsylvania 1 1.0%
Tennessee 2 2.1%
Texas 9 9.3%
Virginia 5 5.2%
Washington 1 1.0%
West Virginia 2 2.1%
Wisconsin 1 1.0%
Total 97 100.0%

Immigration Law, All Active Members by Section Membership, 2026

Section Number Percent
Administrative & Regulatory Law 24 3.6%
Agricultural Law 68 10.3%
Alternative Dispute Resolution 21 3.2%
American Indian Law 20 3.0%
Animal Law 15 2.3%
Antitrust, Franchising & Trade Regulation 7 1.1%
Appellate Practice 18 2.7%
Arts, Comm., Entertainment & Sports 14 2.1%
Aviation Law 7 1.1%
Business Law 40 6.0%
Cannabis Law 9 1.4%
Children’s Law 15 2.3%
Consumer Law 26 3.9%
Criminal Law 78 11.8%
Elder Law & Disability Rights 32 4.8%
Environmental Law 15 2.3%
Family Law 163 24.6%
Government Law 124 18.7%
Health Care Law 15 2.3%
Immigration Law 663 100.0%
Information Technology Law 16 2.4%
Insurance and Indemnity Law 12 1.8%
Intellectual Property Law 13 2.0%
International Law 51 7.7%
Labor & Employment Law 45 6.8%
Law Practice Management & Legal Admin 15 2.3%
LGBTQ+ Law 12 1.8%
Litigation 33 5.0%
Military and Veterans’ Law 16 2.4%
Negligence Law 14 2.1%
Paralegal/Legal Assistant 4 0.6%
Prisons & Corrections 14 2.1%
Probate & Estate Planning 50 7.5%
Real Property Law 160 24.1%
Religious Liberty Law 12 1.8%
Senior Lawyers 22 3.3%
Social Security Lawyers 6 0.9%
Solo & Small Firm 44 6.6%
Taxation 16 2.4%
Workers’ Compensation Law 12 1.8%
Young Lawyers 149 22.5%