Button to Return to the Main Demographics Page

Insurance and Indemnity Law Section Demographic Report, 2026


Tables of contents


Insurance and Indemnity Law, Active Members by Michigan Residency, 2026

Residency Count Percent
Michigan Resident 986 90.9%
Non-MI Resident 99 9.1%
Total 1,085 100.0%

Insurance and Indemnity Law, Active Members by US Residency, 2026

Residency Count Percent
US Resident 1,083 99.8%
Non-US Resident 2 0.2%
Total 1,085 100.0%

Insurance and Indemnity Law, Active Michigan Residents by Gender, 2026

Gender excludes No Answer and Prefer Not to Answer. The 'other' category was added in 2022 and was not reported for previous years.

Gender Count Percent
Male 570 59.7%
Female 382 40.0%
Other 2 0.2%
Total 954 100.0%

Insurance and Indemnity Law, Active Michigan Residents by Generation, 2026

Generation Count Percent
Traditionalists (pre-1944) 5 0.5%
Boomers (1944—1960) 126 12.8%
Gen X (1961—1980) 358 36.3%
Millennials (1981—1996) 395 40.1%
Gen Z (1997 and later) 102 10.3%
Total 986 100.0%

Insurance and Indemnity Law, Active Michigan Residents by Race or Ethnicity, 2026

Race or ethnicity excludes No Answer and Prefer Not to Answer.

Race or Ethnicity Count Percent
American Indian 2 0.3%
Asian-Pacific Islander 11 1.6%
African Origin 43 6.3%
European 499 72.7%
Hispanic/Latino 18 2.6%
Multi-Racial 14 2.0%
Arab Origin 34 5.0%
Other Ethnic Origin 65 9.5%
Total 686 100.0%

Insurance and Indemnity Law, Active Michigan Residents by Law School, 2026

Law School Count Percent
Ave Maria School of Law 1 0.1%
Michigan State University/DCL College of Law 203 20.6%
University of Detroit Mercy School of Law 185 18.8%
University of Michigan Law School 40 4.1%
Wayne State University Law School 182 18.5%
Western Michigan University Thomas Cooley Law School 154 15.6%
Other Law School 221 22.4%
Total 986 100.0%

Insurance and Indemnity Law, Active Michigan Residents by Occupational Area, 2026

Practice Category Count Percent
Academia 0 0.0%
Corporate Counsel 193 19.6%
Government 36 3.7%
Government Relations 4 0.4%
Judiciary 13 1.3%
Law School 0 0.0%
Legal Services 52 5.3%
Military 0 0.0%
Non-Law Related 16 1.6%
Nonprofit Organization 4 0.4%
Not Employed: Not Seeking Employment 2 0.2%
Not Employed: Seeking Employment 1 0.1%
Other 20 2.0%
Private Practice 564 57.2%
Retired 9 0.9%
Not Reported 72 7.3%
Total 986 100.0%

Insurance and Indemnity Law, Active Michigan Residents in Private Practice Firm Size, 2026

Firm Size N Percent
Very Large 100+ 105 18.6%
Large 21—99 179 31.7%
Medium 11—20 83 14.7%
Small 2—10 129 22.9%
Solo Full-Time 44 7.8%
Solo Part-Time 21 3.7%
Not Reported 3 0.5%
Total 564 100.0%

Insurance and Indemnity Law, Active Michigan Residents by County, 2026

County Count Percent
Alcona 0 0.0%
Alger 0 0.0%
Allegan 2 0.2%
Alpena 1 0.1%
Antrim 0 0.0%
Arenac 0 0.0%
Baraga 0 0.0%
Barry 3 0.3%
Bay 3 0.3%
Benzie 0 0.0%
Berrien 3 0.3%
Branch 0 0.0%
Calhoun 1 0.1%
Cass 2 0.2%
Charlevoix 0 0.0%
Cheboygan 0 0.0%
Chippewa 0 0.0%
Clare 0 0.0%
Clinton 3 0.3%
Crawford 0 0.0%
Delta 0 0.0%
Dickinson 0 0.0%
Eaton 1 0.1%
Emmet 6 0.6%
Genesee 5 0.5%
Gladwin 0 0.0%
Gogebic 0 0.0%
Grand Traverse 10 1.0%
Gratiot 0 0.0%
Hillsdale 0 0.0%
Houghton 1 0.1%
Huron 0 0.0%
Ingham 102 10.3%
Ionia 1 0.1%
Iosco 3 0.3%
Iron 0 0.0%
Isabella 1 0.1%
Jackson 3 0.3%
Kalamazoo 13 1.3%
Kalkaska 0 0.0%
Kent 76 7.7%
Keweenaw 0 0.0%
Lake 0 0.0%
Lapeer 2 0.2%
Leelanau 0 0.0%
Lenawee 2 0.2%
Livingston 9 0.9%
Luce 0 0.0%
Mackinac 0 0.0%
Macomb 52 5.3%
Manistee 0 0.0%
Marquette 1 0.1%
Mason 1 0.1%
Mecosta 1 0.1%
Menominee 0 0.0%
Midland 0 0.0%
Missaukee 0 0.0%
Monroe 1 0.1%
Montcalm 1 0.1%
Montmorency 0 0.0%
Muskegon 2 0.2%
Newaygo 0 0.0%
Oakland 487 49.4%
Oceana 0 0.0%
Ogemaw 0 0.0%
Ontonagon 0 0.0%
Osceola 0 0.0%
Oscoda 0 0.0%
Otsego 3 0.3%
Ottawa 3 0.3%
Presque Isle 0 0.0%
Roscommon 0 0.0%
Saginaw 10 1.0%
Saint Clair 3 0.3%
Saint Joseph 0 0.0%
Sanilac 0 0.0%
Schoolcraft 0 0.0%
Shiawassee 1 0.1%
Tuscola 1 0.1%
Van Buren 1 0.1%
Washtenaw 24 2.4%
Wayne 141 14.3%
Wexford 0 0.0%
Total 986 100.0%

Insurance and Indemnity Law, Active Members Residing in Other States or Jurisdictions, 2026

State or Jurisdiction N Percent
Arizona 1 1.0%
California 7 7.1%
Colorado 2 2.0%
Connecticut 1 1.0%
District of Columbia 1 1.0%
Florida 7 7.1%
Georgia 6 6.1%
Illinois 26 26.3%
Indiana 6 6.1%
Louisiana 1 1.0%
Maryland 1 1.0%
Massachusetts 3 3.0%
Minnesota 4 4.0%
Montana 1 1.0%
New Jersey 1 1.0%
New York 3 3.0%
Ohio 12 12.1%
Oklahoma 1 1.0%
Ontario Canada 2 2.0%
Pennsylvania 4 4.0%
Tennessee 1 1.0%
Texas 2 2.0%
Virginia 3 3.0%
Wisconsin 3 3.0%
Total 99 100.0%

Insurance and Indemnity Law, All Active Members by Section Membership, 2026

Section Number Percent
Administrative & Regulatory Law 99 9.1%
Agricultural Law 33 3.0%
Alternative Dispute Resolution 59 5.4%
American Indian Law 26 2.4%
Animal Law 16 1.5%
Antitrust, Franchising & Trade Regulation 27 2.5%
Appellate Practice 85 7.8%
Arts, Comm., Entertainment & Sports 51 4.7%
Aviation Law 29 2.7%
Business Law 170 15.7%
Cannabis Law 41 3.8%
Children’s Law 16 1.5%
Consumer Law 36 3.3%
Criminal Law 65 6.0%
Elder Law & Disability Rights 28 2.6%
Environmental Law 47 4.3%
Family Law 41 3.8%
Government Law 54 5.0%
Health Care Law 60 5.5%
Immigration Law 12 1.1%
Information Technology Law 57 5.3%
Insurance and Indemnity Law 1,085 100.0%
Intellectual Property Law 39 3.6%
International Law 52 4.8%
Labor & Employment Law 114 10.5%
Law Practice Management & Legal Admin 42 3.9%
LGBTQ+ Law 14 1.3%
Litigation 318 29.3%
Military and Veterans’ Law 24 2.2%
Negligence Law 398 36.7%
Paralegal/Legal Assistant 4 0.4%
Prisons & Corrections 13 1.2%
Probate & Estate Planning 82 7.6%
Real Property Law 135 12.4%
Religious Liberty Law 32 2.9%
Senior Lawyers 11 1.0%
Social Security Lawyers 15 1.4%
Solo & Small Firm 64 5.9%
Taxation 21 1.9%
Workers’ Compensation Law 31 2.9%
Young Lawyers 390 35.9%