Button to Return to the Main Demographics Page

International Law Section Demographic Report, 2026


Tables of contents


International Law, Active Members by Michigan Residency, 2026

Residency Count Percent
Michigan Resident 337 85.5%
Non-MI Resident 57 14.5%
Total 394 100.0%

International Law, Active Members by US Residency, 2026

Residency Count Percent
US Resident 387 98.2%
Non-US Resident 7 1.8%
Total 394 100.0%

International Law, Active Michigan Residents by Gender, 2026

Gender excludes No Answer and Prefer Not to Answer. The 'other' category was added in 2022 and was not reported for previous years.

Gender Count Percent
Male 180 55.2%
Female 144 44.2%
Other 2 0.6%
Total 326 100.0%

International Law, Active Michigan Residents by Generation, 2026

Generation Count Percent
Traditionalists (pre-1944) 4 1.2%
Boomers (1944—1960) 45 13.4%
Gen X (1961—1980) 113 33.5%
Millennials (1981—1996) 120 35.6%
Gen Z (1997 and later) 55 16.3%
Total 337 100.0%

International Law, Active Michigan Residents by Race or Ethnicity, 2026

Race or ethnicity excludes No Answer and Prefer Not to Answer.

Race or Ethnicity Count Percent
American Indian 1 0.4%
Asian-Pacific Islander 26 10.2%
African Origin 7 2.7%
European 162 63.3%
Hispanic/Latino 13 5.1%
Multi-Racial 8 3.1%
Arab Origin 27 10.5%
Other Ethnic Origin 12 4.7%
Total 256 100.0%

International Law, Active Michigan Residents by Law School, 2026

Law School Count Percent
Ave Maria School of Law 2 0.6%
Michigan State University/DCL College of Law 48 14.2%
University of Detroit Mercy School of Law 54 16.0%
University of Michigan Law School 28 8.3%
Wayne State University Law School 61 18.1%
Western Michigan University Thomas Cooley Law School 30 8.9%
Other Law School 114 33.8%
Total 337 100.0%

International Law, Active Michigan Residents by Occupational Area, 2026

Practice Category Count Percent
Academia 5 1.5%
Corporate Counsel 60 17.8%
Government 11 3.3%
Government Relations 3 0.9%
Judiciary 8 2.4%
Law School 0 0.0%
Legal Services 27 8.0%
Military 0 0.0%
Non-Law Related 6 1.8%
Nonprofit Organization 8 2.4%
Not Employed: Not Seeking Employment 3 0.9%
Not Employed: Seeking Employment 5 1.5%
Other 15 4.5%
Private Practice 141 41.8%
Retired 3 0.9%
Not Reported 42 12.5%
Total 337 100.0%

International Law, Active Michigan Residents in Private Practice Firm Size, 2026

Firm Size N Percent
Very Large 100+ 69 48.9%
Large 21—99 16 11.3%
Medium 11—20 15 10.6%
Small 2—10 13 9.2%
Solo Full-Time 20 14.2%
Solo Part-Time 6 4.3%
Not Reported 2 1.4%
Total 141 100.0%

International Law, Active Michigan Residents by County, 2026

County Count Percent
Alcona 0 0.0%
Alger 0 0.0%
Allegan 1 0.3%
Alpena 1 0.3%
Antrim 0 0.0%
Arenac 0 0.0%
Baraga 0 0.0%
Barry 2 0.6%
Bay 1 0.3%
Benzie 0 0.0%
Berrien 1 0.3%
Branch 0 0.0%
Calhoun 2 0.6%
Cass 0 0.0%
Charlevoix 0 0.0%
Cheboygan 0 0.0%
Chippewa 0 0.0%
Clare 1 0.3%
Clinton 0 0.0%
Crawford 0 0.0%
Delta 0 0.0%
Dickinson 0 0.0%
Eaton 3 0.9%
Emmet 2 0.6%
Genesee 2 0.6%
Gladwin 0 0.0%
Gogebic 0 0.0%
Grand Traverse 1 0.3%
Gratiot 0 0.0%
Hillsdale 0 0.0%
Houghton 0 0.0%
Huron 0 0.0%
Ingham 14 4.2%
Ionia 0 0.0%
Iosco 0 0.0%
Iron 0 0.0%
Isabella 1 0.3%
Jackson 0 0.0%
Kalamazoo 5 1.5%
Kalkaska 0 0.0%
Kent 33 9.8%
Keweenaw 0 0.0%
Lake 0 0.0%
Lapeer 0 0.0%
Leelanau 0 0.0%
Lenawee 1 0.3%
Livingston 3 0.9%
Luce 0 0.0%
Mackinac 0 0.0%
Macomb 11 3.3%
Manistee 0 0.0%
Marquette 0 0.0%
Mason 0 0.0%
Mecosta 0 0.0%
Menominee 0 0.0%
Midland 2 0.6%
Missaukee 0 0.0%
Monroe 0 0.0%
Montcalm 0 0.0%
Montmorency 0 0.0%
Muskegon 1 0.3%
Newaygo 0 0.0%
Oakland 137 40.6%
Oceana 0 0.0%
Ogemaw 0 0.0%
Ontonagon 0 0.0%
Osceola 1 0.3%
Oscoda 0 0.0%
Otsego 0 0.0%
Ottawa 1 0.3%
Presque Isle 0 0.0%
Roscommon 0 0.0%
Saginaw 1 0.3%
Saint Clair 0 0.0%
Saint Joseph 0 0.0%
Sanilac 0 0.0%
Schoolcraft 0 0.0%
Shiawassee 1 0.3%
Tuscola 0 0.0%
Van Buren 1 0.3%
Washtenaw 26 7.7%
Wayne 81 24.0%
Wexford 0 0.0%
Total 337 100.0%

International Law, Active Members Residing in Other States or Jurisdictions, 2026

State or Jurisdiction N Percent
Alabama 1 1.8%
California 3 5.3%
Connecticut 1 1.8%
District of Columbia 4 7.0%
Florida 5 8.8%
Georgia 1 1.8%
Germany 1 1.8%
Illinois 5 8.8%
Indiana 3 5.3%
Maine 1 1.8%
Maryland 2 3.5%
Nebraska 1 1.8%
New Jersey 1 1.8%
New Mexico 1 1.8%
New York 3 5.3%
North Carolina 2 3.5%
Ohio 9 15.8%
Ontario Canada 5 8.8%
Oregon 1 1.8%
Pennsylvania 1 1.8%
Tennessee 1 1.8%
Texas 1 1.8%
Wisconsin 2 3.5%
Wyoming 1 1.8%
Not Reported 1 1.8%
Total 57 100.0%

International Law, All Active Members by Section Membership, 2026

Section Number Percent
Administrative & Regulatory Law 81 20.6%
Agricultural Law 32 8.1%
Alternative Dispute Resolution 37 9.4%
American Indian Law 32 8.1%
Animal Law 18 4.6%
Antitrust, Franchising & Trade Regulation 37 9.4%
Appellate Practice 32 8.1%
Arts, Comm., Entertainment & Sports 52 13.2%
Aviation Law 27 6.9%
Business Law 171 43.4%
Cannabis Law 33 8.4%
Children’s Law 18 4.6%
Consumer Law 26 6.6%
Criminal Law 50 12.7%
Elder Law & Disability Rights 17 4.3%
Environmental Law 36 9.1%
Family Law 28 7.1%
Government Law 18 4.6%
Health Care Law 11 2.8%
Immigration Law 51 12.9%
Information Technology Law 56 14.2%
Insurance and Indemnity Law 52 13.2%
Intellectual Property Law 61 15.5%
International Law 394 100.0%
Labor & Employment Law 64 16.2%
Law Practice Management & Legal Admin 21 5.3%
LGBTQ+ Law 21 5.3%
Litigation 47 11.9%
Military and Veterans’ Law 27 6.9%
Negligence Law 40 10.2%
Paralegal/Legal Assistant 2 0.5%
Prisons & Corrections 15 3.8%
Probate & Estate Planning 37 9.4%
Real Property Law 89 22.6%
Religious Liberty Law 27 6.9%
Senior Lawyers 8 2.0%
Social Security Lawyers 4 1.0%
Solo & Small Firm 47 11.9%
Taxation 39 9.9%
Workers’ Compensation Law 6 1.5%
Young Lawyers 187 47.5%