Button to Return to the Main Demographics Page

Intellectual Property Law Section Demographic Report, 2026


Tables of contents


Intellectual Property Law, Active Members by Michigan Residency, 2026

Residency Count Percent
Michigan Resident 885 85.3%
Non-MI Resident 152 14.7%
Total 1,037 100.0%

Intellectual Property Law, Active Members by US Residency, 2026

Residency Count Percent
US Resident 1,033 99.6%
Non-US Resident 4 0.4%
Total 1,037 100.0%

Intellectual Property Law, Active Michigan Residents by Gender, 2026

Gender excludes No Answer and Prefer Not to Answer. The 'other' category was added in 2022 and was not reported for previous years.

Gender Count Percent
Male 585 69.2%
Female 254 30.1%
Other 6 0.7%
Total 845 100.0%

Intellectual Property Law, Active Michigan Residents by Generation, 2026

Generation Count Percent
Traditionalists (pre-1944) 16 1.8%
Boomers (1944—1960) 106 12.0%
Gen X (1961—1980) 435 49.2%
Millennials (1981—1996) 275 31.1%
Gen Z (1997 and later) 53 6.0%
Total 885 100.0%

Intellectual Property Law, Active Michigan Residents by Race or Ethnicity, 2026

Race or ethnicity excludes No Answer and Prefer Not to Answer.

Race or Ethnicity Count Percent
American Indian 1 0.2%
Asian-Pacific Islander 34 5.7%
African Origin 29 4.8%
European 452 75.6%
Hispanic/Latino 12 2.0%
Multi-Racial 10 1.7%
Arab Origin 16 2.7%
Other Ethnic Origin 44 7.4%
Total 598 100.0%

Intellectual Property Law, Active Michigan Residents by Law School, 2026

Law School Count Percent
Ave Maria School of Law 6 0.7%
Michigan State University/DCL College of Law 138 15.6%
University of Detroit Mercy School of Law 130 14.7%
University of Michigan Law School 86 9.7%
Wayne State University Law School 183 20.7%
Western Michigan University Thomas Cooley Law School 93 10.5%
Other Law School 249 28.1%
Total 885 100.0%

Intellectual Property Law, Active Michigan Residents by Occupational Area, 2026

Practice Category Count Percent
Academia 7 0.8%
Corporate Counsel 169 19.1%
Government 11 1.2%
Government Relations 1 0.1%
Judiciary 2 0.2%
Law School 1 0.1%
Legal Services 78 8.8%
Military 0 0.0%
Non-Law Related 11 1.2%
Nonprofit Organization 7 0.8%
Not Employed: Not Seeking Employment 4 0.5%
Not Employed: Seeking Employment 7 0.8%
Other 18 2.0%
Private Practice 504 56.9%
Retired 15 1.7%
Not Reported 50 5.6%
Total 885 100.0%

Intellectual Property Law, Active Michigan Residents in Private Practice Firm Size, 2026

Firm Size N Percent
Very Large 100+ 182 36.1%
Large 21—99 124 24.6%
Medium 11—20 63 12.5%
Small 2—10 64 12.7%
Solo Full-Time 40 7.9%
Solo Part-Time 26 5.2%
Not Reported 5 1.0%
Total 504 100.0%

Intellectual Property Law, Active Michigan Residents by County, 2026

County Count Percent
Alcona 0 0.0%
Alger 0 0.0%
Allegan 1 0.1%
Alpena 0 0.0%
Antrim 1 0.1%
Arenac 0 0.0%
Baraga 0 0.0%
Barry 1 0.1%
Bay 0 0.0%
Benzie 0 0.0%
Berrien 3 0.3%
Branch 2 0.2%
Calhoun 1 0.1%
Cass 0 0.0%
Charlevoix 0 0.0%
Cheboygan 0 0.0%
Chippewa 0 0.0%
Clare 0 0.0%
Clinton 2 0.2%
Crawford 0 0.0%
Delta 0 0.0%
Dickinson 0 0.0%
Eaton 2 0.2%
Emmet 2 0.2%
Genesee 7 0.8%
Gladwin 0 0.0%
Gogebic 0 0.0%
Grand Traverse 10 1.1%
Gratiot 0 0.0%
Hillsdale 1 0.1%
Houghton 0 0.0%
Huron 0 0.0%
Ingham 38 4.3%
Ionia 0 0.0%
Iosco 1 0.1%
Iron 0 0.0%
Isabella 0 0.0%
Jackson 3 0.3%
Kalamazoo 22 2.5%
Kalkaska 0 0.0%
Kent 93 10.5%
Keweenaw 0 0.0%
Lake 0 0.0%
Lapeer 0 0.0%
Leelanau 1 0.1%
Lenawee 0 0.0%
Livingston 7 0.8%
Luce 0 0.0%
Mackinac 0 0.0%
Macomb 29 3.3%
Manistee 0 0.0%
Marquette 2 0.2%
Mason 0 0.0%
Mecosta 1 0.1%
Menominee 0 0.0%
Midland 10 1.1%
Missaukee 0 0.0%
Monroe 0 0.0%
Montcalm 2 0.2%
Montmorency 0 0.0%
Muskegon 3 0.3%
Newaygo 0 0.0%
Oakland 422 47.7%
Oceana 1 0.1%
Ogemaw 0 0.0%
Ontonagon 0 0.0%
Osceola 0 0.0%
Oscoda 0 0.0%
Otsego 0 0.0%
Ottawa 11 1.2%
Presque Isle 0 0.0%
Roscommon 0 0.0%
Saginaw 2 0.2%
Saint Clair 2 0.2%
Saint Joseph 1 0.1%
Sanilac 0 0.0%
Schoolcraft 0 0.0%
Shiawassee 1 0.1%
Tuscola 0 0.0%
Van Buren 0 0.0%
Washtenaw 72 8.1%
Wayne 128 14.5%
Wexford 0 0.0%
Total 885 100.0%

Intellectual Property Law, Active Members Residing in Other States or Jurisdictions, 2026

State or Jurisdiction N Percent
Alabama 1 0.7%
Arizona 1 0.7%
California 14 9.2%
Colorado 3 2.0%
Connecticut 4 2.6%
District of Columbia 5 3.3%
Florida 13 8.6%
Georgia 2 1.3%
Illinois 20 13.2%
Indiana 10 6.6%
Iowa 2 1.3%
Kentucky 2 1.3%
Maryland 1 0.7%
Massachusetts 8 5.3%
Minnesota 3 2.0%
Montana 1 0.7%
Nevada 2 1.3%
New Jersey 2 1.3%
New York 4 2.6%
North Carolina 6 3.9%
Ohio 8 5.3%
Ontario Canada 2 1.3%
Pennsylvania 6 3.9%
Rhode Island 1 0.7%
South Carolina 3 2.0%
Tennessee 3 2.0%
Texas 11 7.2%
Utah 1 0.7%
Vermont 1 0.7%
Virginia 6 3.9%
Washington 3 2.0%
Wisconsin 1 0.7%
Not Reported 2 1.3%
Total 152 100.0%

Intellectual Property Law, All Active Members by Section Membership, 2026

Section Number Percent
Administrative & Regulatory Law 54 5.2%
Agricultural Law 25 2.4%
Alternative Dispute Resolution 37 3.6%
American Indian Law 16 1.5%
Animal Law 21 2.0%
Antitrust, Franchising & Trade Regulation 55 5.3%
Appellate Practice 39 3.8%
Arts, Comm., Entertainment & Sports 92 8.9%
Aviation Law 21 2.0%
Business Law 204 19.7%
Cannabis Law 35 3.4%
Children’s Law 13 1.3%
Consumer Law 35 3.4%
Criminal Law 33 3.2%
Elder Law & Disability Rights 26 2.5%
Environmental Law 29 2.8%
Family Law 27 2.6%
Government Law 25 2.4%
Health Care Law 19 1.8%
Immigration Law 13 1.3%
Information Technology Law 162 15.6%
Insurance and Indemnity Law 39 3.8%
Intellectual Property Law 1,037 100.0%
International Law 61 5.9%
Labor & Employment Law 67 6.5%
Law Practice Management & Legal Admin 36 3.5%
LGBTQ+ Law 22 2.1%
Litigation 110 10.6%
Military and Veterans’ Law 17 1.6%
Negligence Law 28 2.7%
Paralegal/Legal Assistant 5 0.5%
Prisons & Corrections 11 1.1%
Probate & Estate Planning 57 5.5%
Real Property Law 95 9.2%
Religious Liberty Law 21 2.0%
Senior Lawyers 13 1.3%
Social Security Lawyers 3 0.3%
Solo & Small Firm 53 5.1%
Taxation 28 2.7%
Workers’ Compensation Law 9 0.9%
Young Lawyers 297 28.6%