Button to Return to the Main Demographics Page

Information Technology Law Section Demographic Report, 2026


Tables of contents


Information Technology Law, Active Members by Michigan Residency, 2026

Residency Count Percent
Michigan Resident 509 85.5%
Non-MI Resident 86 14.5%
Total 595 100.0%

Information Technology Law, Active Members by US Residency, 2026

Residency Count Percent
US Resident 590 99.2%
Non-US Resident 5 0.8%
Total 595 100.0%

Information Technology Law, Active Michigan Residents by Gender, 2026

Gender excludes No Answer and Prefer Not to Answer. The 'other' category was added in 2022 and was not reported for previous years.

Gender Count Percent
Male 297 61.1%
Female 187 38.5%
Other 2 0.4%
Total 486 100.0%

Information Technology Law, Active Michigan Residents by Generation, 2026

Generation Count Percent
Traditionalists (pre-1944) 7 1.4%
Boomers (1944—1960) 71 13.9%
Gen X (1961—1980) 235 46.2%
Millennials (1981—1996) 175 34.4%
Gen Z (1997 and later) 21 4.1%
Total 509 100.0%

Information Technology Law, Active Michigan Residents by Race or Ethnicity, 2026

Race or ethnicity excludes No Answer and Prefer Not to Answer.

Race or Ethnicity Count Percent
American Indian 1 0.3%
Asian-Pacific Islander 18 5.2%
African Origin 21 6.1%
European 251 72.8%
Hispanic/Latino 6 1.7%
Multi-Racial 9 2.6%
Arab Origin 13 3.8%
Other Ethnic Origin 26 7.5%
Total 345 100.0%

Information Technology Law, Active Michigan Residents by Law School, 2026

Law School Count Percent
Ave Maria School of Law 3 0.6%
Michigan State University/DCL College of Law 82 16.1%
University of Detroit Mercy School of Law 64 12.6%
University of Michigan Law School 53 10.4%
Wayne State University Law School 108 21.2%
Western Michigan University Thomas Cooley Law School 70 13.8%
Other Law School 129 25.3%
Total 509 100.0%

Information Technology Law, Active Michigan Residents by Occupational Area, 2026

Practice Category Count Percent
Academia 4 0.8%
Corporate Counsel 177 34.8%
Government 18 3.5%
Government Relations 2 0.4%
Judiciary 5 1.0%
Law School 3 0.6%
Legal Services 24 4.7%
Military 0 0.0%
Non-Law Related 18 3.5%
Nonprofit Organization 10 2.0%
Not Employed: Not Seeking Employment 5 1.0%
Not Employed: Seeking Employment 3 0.6%
Other 18 3.5%
Private Practice 194 38.1%
Retired 3 0.6%
Not Reported 25 4.9%
Total 509 100.0%

Information Technology Law, Active Michigan Residents in Private Practice Firm Size, 2026

Firm Size N Percent
Very Large 100+ 74 38.1%
Large 21—99 40 20.6%
Medium 11—20 13 6.7%
Small 2—10 26 13.4%
Solo Full-Time 24 12.4%
Solo Part-Time 14 7.2%
Not Reported 3 1.5%
Total 194 100.0%

Information Technology Law, Active Michigan Residents by County, 2026

County Count Percent
Alcona 0 0.0%
Alger 0 0.0%
Allegan 1 0.2%
Alpena 0 0.0%
Antrim 1 0.2%
Arenac 0 0.0%
Baraga 0 0.0%
Barry 3 0.6%
Bay 0 0.0%
Benzie 0 0.0%
Berrien 0 0.0%
Branch 0 0.0%
Calhoun 2 0.4%
Cass 1 0.2%
Charlevoix 1 0.2%
Cheboygan 0 0.0%
Chippewa 0 0.0%
Clare 1 0.2%
Clinton 2 0.4%
Crawford 0 0.0%
Delta 0 0.0%
Dickinson 0 0.0%
Eaton 3 0.6%
Emmet 1 0.2%
Genesee 5 1.0%
Gladwin 0 0.0%
Gogebic 0 0.0%
Grand Traverse 2 0.4%
Gratiot 0 0.0%
Hillsdale 1 0.2%
Houghton 0 0.0%
Huron 0 0.0%
Ingham 38 7.5%
Ionia 0 0.0%
Iosco 0 0.0%
Iron 0 0.0%
Isabella 1 0.2%
Jackson 5 1.0%
Kalamazoo 6 1.2%
Kalkaska 0 0.0%
Kent 44 8.6%
Keweenaw 0 0.0%
Lake 0 0.0%
Lapeer 1 0.2%
Leelanau 1 0.2%
Lenawee 1 0.2%
Livingston 8 1.6%
Luce 0 0.0%
Mackinac 0 0.0%
Macomb 19 3.7%
Manistee 0 0.0%
Marquette 0 0.0%
Mason 0 0.0%
Mecosta 0 0.0%
Menominee 0 0.0%
Midland 2 0.4%
Missaukee 0 0.0%
Monroe 0 0.0%
Montcalm 1 0.2%
Montmorency 0 0.0%
Muskegon 1 0.2%
Newaygo 0 0.0%
Oakland 186 36.5%
Oceana 0 0.0%
Ogemaw 0 0.0%
Ontonagon 0 0.0%
Osceola 0 0.0%
Oscoda 0 0.0%
Otsego 0 0.0%
Ottawa 11 2.2%
Presque Isle 0 0.0%
Roscommon 0 0.0%
Saginaw 4 0.8%
Saint Clair 2 0.4%
Saint Joseph 1 0.2%
Sanilac 0 0.0%
Schoolcraft 0 0.0%
Shiawassee 0 0.0%
Tuscola 0 0.0%
Van Buren 1 0.2%
Washtenaw 43 8.4%
Wayne 108 21.2%
Wexford 1 0.2%
Total 509 100.0%

Information Technology Law, Active Members Residing in Other States or Jurisdictions, 2026

State or Jurisdiction N Percent
Arizona 1 1.2%
Arkansas 1 1.2%
California 4 4.7%
Colorado 1 1.2%
Connecticut 1 1.2%
District of Columbia 4 4.7%
Florida 9 10.5%
Germany 1 1.2%
Illinois 11 12.8%
Indiana 3 3.5%
Kentucky 1 1.2%
Maine 1 1.2%
Maryland 1 1.2%
Massachusetts 8 9.3%
Missouri 1 1.2%
Montana 1 1.2%
Nevada 1 1.2%
New Jersey 1 1.2%
New York 5 5.8%
North Carolina 3 3.5%
Ohio 6 7.0%
Ontario Canada 2 2.3%
Pennsylvania 2 2.3%
Tennessee 3 3.5%
Texas 5 5.8%
Virginia 3 3.5%
Washington 1 1.2%
West Virginia 1 1.2%
Wisconsin 1 1.2%
Wyoming 1 1.2%
Not Reported 2 2.3%
Total 86 100.0%

Information Technology Law, All Active Members by Section Membership, 2026

Section Number Percent
Administrative & Regulatory Law 74 12.4%
Agricultural Law 17 2.9%
Alternative Dispute Resolution 39 6.6%
American Indian Law 12 2.0%
Animal Law 22 3.7%
Antitrust, Franchising & Trade Regulation 43 7.2%
Appellate Practice 38 6.4%
Arts, Comm., Entertainment & Sports 45 7.6%
Aviation Law 27 4.5%
Business Law 225 37.8%
Cannabis Law 27 4.5%
Children’s Law 13 2.2%
Consumer Law 60 10.1%
Criminal Law 33 5.5%
Elder Law & Disability Rights 33 5.5%
Environmental Law 24 4.0%
Family Law 25 4.2%
Government Law 33 5.5%
Health Care Law 51 8.6%
Immigration Law 16 2.7%
Information Technology Law 595 100.0%
Insurance and Indemnity Law 57 9.6%
Intellectual Property Law 162 27.2%
International Law 56 9.4%
Labor & Employment Law 75 12.6%
Law Practice Management & Legal Admin 47 7.9%
LGBTQ+ Law 20 3.4%
Litigation 75 12.6%
Military and Veterans’ Law 15 2.5%
Negligence Law 27 4.5%
Paralegal/Legal Assistant 3 0.5%
Prisons & Corrections 12 2.0%
Probate & Estate Planning 66 11.1%
Real Property Law 92 15.5%
Religious Liberty Law 20 3.4%
Senior Lawyers 14 2.4%
Social Security Lawyers 5 0.8%
Solo & Small Firm 57 9.6%
Taxation 31 5.2%
Workers’ Compensation Law 8 1.3%
Young Lawyers 155 26.1%