Button to Return to the Main Demographics Page

Labor & Employment Law Section Demographic Report, 2026


Tables of contents


Labor & Employment Law, Active Members by Michigan Residency, 2026

Residency Count Percent
Michigan Resident 1,779 89.9%
Non-MI Resident 199 10.1%
Total 1,978 100.0%

Labor & Employment Law, Active Members by US Residency, 2026

Residency Count Percent
US Resident 1,976 99.9%
Non-US Resident 2 0.1%
Total 1,978 100.0%

Labor & Employment Law, Active Michigan Residents by Gender, 2026

Gender excludes No Answer and Prefer Not to Answer. The 'other' category was added in 2022 and was not reported for previous years.

Gender Count Percent
Male 940 54.8%
Female 771 44.9%
Other 5 0.3%
Total 1,716 100.0%

Labor & Employment Law, Active Michigan Residents by Generation, 2026

Generation Count Percent
Traditionalists (pre-1944) 32 1.8%
Boomers (1944—1960) 379 21.3%
Gen X (1961—1980) 743 41.8%
Millennials (1981—1996) 522 29.3%
Gen Z (1997 and later) 103 5.8%
Total 1,779 100.0%

Labor & Employment Law, Active Michigan Residents by Race or Ethnicity, 2026

Race or ethnicity excludes No Answer and Prefer Not to Answer.

Race or Ethnicity Count Percent
American Indian 6 0.5%
Asian-Pacific Islander 30 2.5%
African Origin 141 11.6%
European 819 67.1%
Hispanic/Latino 33 2.7%
Multi-Racial 32 2.6%
Arab Origin 37 3.0%
Other Ethnic Origin 122 10.0%
Total 1,220 100.0%

Labor & Employment Law, Active Michigan Residents by Law School, 2026

Law School Count Percent
Ave Maria School of Law 5 0.3%
Michigan State University/DCL College of Law 282 15.9%
University of Detroit Mercy School of Law 222 12.5%
University of Michigan Law School 199 11.2%
Wayne State University Law School 438 24.6%
Western Michigan University Thomas Cooley Law School 172 9.7%
Other Law School 461 25.9%
Total 1,779 100.0%

Labor & Employment Law, Active Michigan Residents by Occupational Area, 2026

Practice Category Count Percent
Academia 17 1.0%
Corporate Counsel 357 20.1%
Government 113 6.4%
Government Relations 2 0.1%
Judiciary 9 0.5%
Law School 2 0.1%
Legal Services 86 4.8%
Military 1 0.1%
Non-Law Related 32 1.8%
Nonprofit Organization 35 2.0%
Not Employed: Not Seeking Employment 20 1.1%
Not Employed: Seeking Employment 5 0.3%
Other 63 3.5%
Private Practice 928 52.2%
Retired 24 1.3%
Not Reported 85 4.8%
Total 1,779 100.0%

Labor & Employment Law, Active Michigan Residents in Private Practice Firm Size, 2026

Firm Size N Percent
Very Large 100+ 294 31.7%
Large 21—99 144 15.5%
Medium 11—20 104 11.2%
Small 2—10 249 26.8%
Solo Full-Time 99 10.7%
Solo Part-Time 35 3.8%
Not Reported 3 0.3%
Total 928 100.0%

Labor & Employment Law, Active Michigan Residents by County, 2026

County Count Percent
Alcona 0 0.0%
Alger 0 0.0%
Allegan 2 0.1%
Alpena 0 0.0%
Antrim 1 0.1%
Arenac 0 0.0%
Baraga 0 0.0%
Barry 2 0.1%
Bay 5 0.3%
Benzie 2 0.1%
Berrien 12 0.7%
Branch 1 0.1%
Calhoun 4 0.2%
Cass 1 0.1%
Charlevoix 3 0.2%
Cheboygan 0 0.0%
Chippewa 2 0.1%
Clare 0 0.0%
Clinton 3 0.2%
Crawford 0 0.0%
Delta 0 0.0%
Dickinson 0 0.0%
Eaton 0 0.0%
Emmet 2 0.1%
Genesee 36 2.0%
Gladwin 0 0.0%
Gogebic 0 0.0%
Grand Traverse 16 0.9%
Gratiot 0 0.0%
Hillsdale 0 0.0%
Houghton 1 0.1%
Huron 0 0.0%
Ingham 135 7.6%
Ionia 1 0.1%
Iosco 1 0.1%
Iron 1 0.1%
Isabella 6 0.3%
Jackson 7 0.4%
Kalamazoo 34 1.9%
Kalkaska 0 0.0%
Kent 179 10.1%
Keweenaw 0 0.0%
Lake 0 0.0%
Lapeer 3 0.2%
Leelanau 0 0.0%
Lenawee 4 0.2%
Livingston 16 0.9%
Luce 0 0.0%
Mackinac 0 0.0%
Macomb 55 3.1%
Manistee 2 0.1%
Marquette 7 0.4%
Mason 1 0.1%
Mecosta 3 0.2%
Menominee 1 0.1%
Midland 6 0.3%
Missaukee 0 0.0%
Monroe 4 0.2%
Montcalm 0 0.0%
Montmorency 0 0.0%
Muskegon 7 0.4%
Newaygo 0 0.0%
Oakland 628 35.3%
Oceana 0 0.0%
Ogemaw 0 0.0%
Ontonagon 0 0.0%
Osceola 0 0.0%
Oscoda 0 0.0%
Otsego 1 0.1%
Ottawa 20 1.1%
Presque Isle 0 0.0%
Roscommon 0 0.0%
Saginaw 22 1.2%
Saint Clair 5 0.3%
Saint Joseph 3 0.2%
Sanilac 0 0.0%
Schoolcraft 0 0.0%
Shiawassee 4 0.2%
Tuscola 1 0.1%
Van Buren 1 0.1%
Washtenaw 104 5.8%
Wayne 423 23.8%
Wexford 1 0.1%
Total 1,779 100.0%

Labor & Employment Law, Active Members Residing in Other States or Jurisdictions, 2026

State or Jurisdiction N Percent
Alabama 1 0.5%
Arizona 2 1.0%
Arkansas 1 0.5%
California 18 9.0%
Colorado 4 2.0%
Connecticut 3 1.5%
District of Columbia 6 3.0%
Florida 16 8.0%
Georgia 6 3.0%
Idaho 1 0.5%
Illinois 25 12.6%
Indiana 17 8.5%
Kentucky 1 0.5%
Maine 1 0.5%
Maryland 3 1.5%
Massachusetts 6 3.0%
Minnesota 3 1.5%
Missouri 4 2.0%
Nevada 2 1.0%
New Jersey 4 2.0%
New Mexico 2 1.0%
New York 6 3.0%
North Carolina 5 2.5%
Ohio 28 14.1%
Ontario Canada 1 0.5%
Oregon 1 0.5%
Pennsylvania 5 2.5%
Rhode Island 1 0.5%
South Carolina 1 0.5%
Tennessee 2 1.0%
Texas 9 4.5%
Virginia 6 3.0%
Washington 1 0.5%
West Virginia 1 0.5%
Wisconsin 5 2.5%
Not Reported 1 0.5%
Total 199 100.0%

Labor & Employment Law, All Active Members by Section Membership, 2026

Section Number Percent
Administrative & Regulatory Law 148 7.5%
Agricultural Law 31 1.6%
Alternative Dispute Resolution 172 8.7%
American Indian Law 31 1.6%
Animal Law 24 1.2%
Antitrust, Franchising & Trade Regulation 45 2.3%
Appellate Practice 106 5.4%
Arts, Comm., Entertainment & Sports 45 2.3%
Aviation Law 23 1.2%
Business Law 369 18.7%
Cannabis Law 55 2.8%
Children’s Law 23 1.2%
Consumer Law 54 2.7%
Criminal Law 94 4.8%
Elder Law & Disability Rights 58 2.9%
Environmental Law 66 3.3%
Family Law 57 2.9%
Government Law 197 10.0%
Health Care Law 116 5.9%
Immigration Law 45 2.3%
Information Technology Law 75 3.8%
Insurance and Indemnity Law 114 5.8%
Intellectual Property Law 67 3.4%
International Law 64 3.2%
Labor & Employment Law 1,978 100.0%
Law Practice Management & Legal Admin 47 2.4%
LGBTQ+ Law 48 2.4%
Litigation 406 20.5%
Military and Veterans’ Law 29 1.5%
Negligence Law 117 5.9%
Paralegal/Legal Assistant 4 0.2%
Prisons & Corrections 21 1.1%
Probate & Estate Planning 122 6.2%
Real Property Law 190 9.6%
Religious Liberty Law 30 1.5%
Senior Lawyers 20 1.0%
Social Security Lawyers 12 0.6%
Solo & Small Firm 94 4.8%
Taxation 56 2.8%
Workers’ Compensation Law 68 3.4%
Young Lawyers 516 26.1%