Button to Return to the Main Demographics Page

LGBTQ+ Law Section Demographic Report, 2026


Tables of contents


LGBTQ+ Law, Active Members by Michigan Residency, 2026

Residency Count Percent
Michigan Resident 263 89.8%
Non-MI Resident 30 10.2%
Total 293 100.0%

LGBTQ+ Law, Active Members by US Residency, 2026

Residency Count Percent
US Resident 292 99.7%
Non-US Resident 1 0.3%
Total 293 100.0%

LGBTQ+ Law, Active Michigan Residents by Gender, 2026

Gender excludes No Answer and Prefer Not to Answer. The 'other' category was added in 2022 and was not reported for previous years.

Gender Count Percent
Male 93 36.8%
Female 150 59.3%
Other 10 4.0%
Total 253 100.0%

LGBTQ+ Law, Active Michigan Residents by Generation, 2026

Generation Count Percent
Traditionalists (pre-1944) 2 0.8%
Boomers (1944—1960) 42 16.0%
Gen X (1961—1980) 74 28.1%
Millennials (1981—1996) 108 41.1%
Gen Z (1997 and later) 37 14.1%
Total 263 100.0%

LGBTQ+ Law, Active Michigan Residents by Race or Ethnicity, 2026

Race or ethnicity excludes No Answer and Prefer Not to Answer.

Race or Ethnicity Count Percent
American Indian 1 0.5%
Asian-Pacific Islander 7 3.4%
African Origin 8 3.9%
European 167 81.5%
Hispanic/Latino 4 2.0%
Multi-Racial 6 2.9%
Arab Origin 3 1.5%
Other Ethnic Origin 9 4.4%
Total 205 100.0%

LGBTQ+ Law, Active Michigan Residents by Law School, 2026

Law School Count Percent
Ave Maria School of Law 1 0.4%
Michigan State University/DCL College of Law 46 17.5%
University of Detroit Mercy School of Law 31 11.8%
University of Michigan Law School 29 11.0%
Wayne State University Law School 58 22.1%
Western Michigan University Thomas Cooley Law School 34 12.9%
Other Law School 64 24.3%
Total 263 100.0%

LGBTQ+ Law, Active Michigan Residents by Occupational Area, 2026

Practice Category Count Percent
Academia 5 1.9%
Corporate Counsel 9 3.4%
Government 32 12.2%
Government Relations 1 0.4%
Judiciary 17 6.5%
Law School 1 0.4%
Legal Services 24 9.1%
Military 0 0.0%
Non-Law Related 6 2.3%
Nonprofit Organization 11 4.2%
Not Employed: Not Seeking Employment 3 1.1%
Not Employed: Seeking Employment 2 0.8%
Other 7 2.7%
Private Practice 110 41.8%
Retired 6 2.3%
Not Reported 29 11.0%
Total 263 100.0%

LGBTQ+ Law, Active Michigan Residents in Private Practice Firm Size, 2026

Firm Size N Percent
Very Large 100+ 29 26.4%
Large 21—99 16 14.5%
Medium 11—20 1 0.9%
Small 2—10 30 27.3%
Solo Full-Time 23 20.9%
Solo Part-Time 10 9.1%
Not Reported 1 0.9%
Total 110 100.0%

LGBTQ+ Law, Active Michigan Residents by County, 2026

County Count Percent
Alcona 0 0.0%
Alger 0 0.0%
Allegan 3 1.1%
Alpena 1 0.4%
Antrim 1 0.4%
Arenac 0 0.0%
Baraga 0 0.0%
Barry 0 0.0%
Bay 1 0.4%
Benzie 0 0.0%
Berrien 1 0.4%
Branch 0 0.0%
Calhoun 1 0.4%
Cass 0 0.0%
Charlevoix 0 0.0%
Cheboygan 0 0.0%
Chippewa 0 0.0%
Clare 0 0.0%
Clinton 0 0.0%
Crawford 0 0.0%
Delta 0 0.0%
Dickinson 0 0.0%
Eaton 1 0.4%
Emmet 0 0.0%
Genesee 5 1.9%
Gladwin 0 0.0%
Gogebic 0 0.0%
Grand Traverse 3 1.1%
Gratiot 0 0.0%
Hillsdale 0 0.0%
Houghton 0 0.0%
Huron 0 0.0%
Ingham 36 13.7%
Ionia 0 0.0%
Iosco 0 0.0%
Iron 0 0.0%
Isabella 1 0.4%
Jackson 0 0.0%
Kalamazoo 10 3.8%
Kalkaska 0 0.0%
Kent 28 10.7%
Keweenaw 0 0.0%
Lake 0 0.0%
Lapeer 0 0.0%
Leelanau 0 0.0%
Lenawee 1 0.4%
Livingston 1 0.4%
Luce 0 0.0%
Mackinac 0 0.0%
Macomb 12 4.6%
Manistee 0 0.0%
Marquette 2 0.8%
Mason 0 0.0%
Mecosta 0 0.0%
Menominee 0 0.0%
Midland 1 0.4%
Missaukee 0 0.0%
Monroe 3 1.1%
Montcalm 0 0.0%
Montmorency 0 0.0%
Muskegon 1 0.4%
Newaygo 0 0.0%
Oakland 61 23.2%
Oceana 0 0.0%
Ogemaw 0 0.0%
Ontonagon 0 0.0%
Osceola 0 0.0%
Oscoda 0 0.0%
Otsego 0 0.0%
Ottawa 2 0.8%
Presque Isle 0 0.0%
Roscommon 0 0.0%
Saginaw 2 0.8%
Saint Clair 0 0.0%
Saint Joseph 0 0.0%
Sanilac 1 0.4%
Schoolcraft 0 0.0%
Shiawassee 1 0.4%
Tuscola 0 0.0%
Van Buren 1 0.4%
Washtenaw 32 12.2%
Wayne 49 18.6%
Wexford 1 0.4%
Total 263 100.0%

LGBTQ+ Law, Active Members Residing in Other States or Jurisdictions, 2026

State or Jurisdiction N Percent
California 3 10.0%
District of Columbia 2 6.7%
Florida 1 3.3%
Illinois 4 13.3%
Indiana 1 3.3%
Kentucky 1 3.3%
Maine 1 3.3%
Maryland 1 3.3%
Massachusetts 1 3.3%
Minnesota 1 3.3%
New Mexico 1 3.3%
New York 1 3.3%
North Dakota 1 3.3%
Ohio 4 13.3%
Ontario Canada 1 3.3%
Texas 2 6.7%
Utah 1 3.3%
Wisconsin 3 10.0%
Total 30 100.0%

LGBTQ+ Law, All Active Members by Section Membership, 2026

Section Number Percent
Administrative & Regulatory Law 32 10.9%
Agricultural Law 11 3.8%
Alternative Dispute Resolution 24 8.2%
American Indian Law 24 8.2%
Animal Law 20 6.8%
Antitrust, Franchising & Trade Regulation 9 3.1%
Appellate Practice 44 15.0%
Arts, Comm., Entertainment & Sports 16 5.5%
Aviation Law 8 2.7%
Business Law 29 9.9%
Cannabis Law 20 6.8%
Children’s Law 28 9.6%
Consumer Law 17 5.8%
Criminal Law 46 15.7%
Elder Law & Disability Rights 33 11.3%
Environmental Law 20 6.8%
Family Law 65 22.2%
Government Law 18 6.1%
Health Care Law 5 1.7%
Immigration Law 12 4.1%
Information Technology Law 20 6.8%
Insurance and Indemnity Law 14 4.8%
Intellectual Property Law 22 7.5%
International Law 21 7.2%
Labor & Employment Law 48 16.4%
Law Practice Management & Legal Admin 19 6.5%
LGBTQ+ Law 293 100.0%
Litigation 24 8.2%
Military and Veterans’ Law 10 3.4%
Negligence Law 14 4.8%
Paralegal/Legal Assistant 3 1.0%
Prisons & Corrections 18 6.1%
Probate & Estate Planning 52 17.7%
Real Property Law 40 13.7%
Religious Liberty Law 8 2.7%
Senior Lawyers 6 2.0%
Social Security Lawyers 7 2.4%
Solo & Small Firm 35 11.9%
Taxation 7 2.4%
Workers’ Compensation Law 3 1.0%
Young Lawyers 146 49.8%