Button to Return to the Main Demographics Page

Litigation Section Demographic Report, 2026


Tables of contents


Litigation, Active Members by Michigan Residency, 2026

Residency Count Percent
Michigan Resident 2,263 93.3%
Non-MI Resident 162 6.7%
Total 2,425 100.0%

Litigation, Active Members by US Residency, 2026

Residency Count Percent
US Resident 2,421 99.8%
Non-US Resident 4 0.2%
Total 2,425 100.0%

Litigation, Active Michigan Residents by Gender, 2026

Gender excludes No Answer and Prefer Not to Answer. The 'other' category was added in 2022 and was not reported for previous years.

Gender Count Percent
Male 1,549 70.0%
Female 663 30.0%
Other 1 0.0%
Total 2,213 100.0%

Litigation, Active Michigan Residents by Generation, 2026

Generation Count Percent
Traditionalists (pre-1944) 21 0.9%
Boomers (1944—1960) 415 18.3%
Gen X (1961—1980) 955 42.2%
Millennials (1981—1996) 783 34.6%
Gen Z (1997 and later) 89 3.9%
Total 2,263 100.0%

Litigation, Active Michigan Residents by Race or Ethnicity, 2026

Race or ethnicity excludes No Answer and Prefer Not to Answer.

Race or Ethnicity Count Percent
American Indian 4 0.3%
Asian-Pacific Islander 33 2.2%
African Origin 100 6.7%
European 1,052 70.7%
Hispanic/Latino 35 2.4%
Multi-Racial 23 1.5%
Arab Origin 62 4.2%
Other Ethnic Origin 178 12.0%
Total 1,487 100.0%

Litigation, Active Michigan Residents by Law School, 2026

Law School Count Percent
Ave Maria School of Law 5 0.2%
Michigan State University/DCL College of Law 373 16.5%
University of Detroit Mercy School of Law 346 15.3%
University of Michigan Law School 249 11.0%
Wayne State University Law School 488 21.6%
Western Michigan University Thomas Cooley Law School 222 9.8%
Other Law School 580 25.6%
Total 2,263 100.0%

Litigation, Active Michigan Residents by Occupational Area, 2026

Practice Category Count Percent
Academia 12 0.5%
Corporate Counsel 135 6.0%
Government 62 2.7%
Government Relations 0 0.0%
Judiciary 29 1.3%
Law School 1 0.0%
Legal Services 165 7.3%
Military 0 0.0%
Non-Law Related 1 0.0%
Nonprofit Organization 15 0.7%
Not Employed: Not Seeking Employment 5 0.2%
Not Employed: Seeking Employment 2 0.1%
Other 23 1.0%
Private Practice 1,723 76.1%
Retired 8 0.4%
Not Reported 82 3.6%
Total 2,263 100.0%

Litigation, Active Michigan Residents in Private Practice Firm Size, 2026

Firm Size N Percent
Very Large 100+ 593 34.4%
Large 21—99 367 21.3%
Medium 11—20 171 9.9%
Small 2—10 371 21.5%
Solo Full-Time 169 9.8%
Solo Part-Time 42 2.4%
Not Reported 10 0.6%
Total 1,723 100.0%

Litigation, Active Michigan Residents by County, 2026

County Count Percent
Alcona 0 0.0%
Alger 0 0.0%
Allegan 1 0.0%
Alpena 2 0.1%
Antrim 0 0.0%
Arenac 0 0.0%
Baraga 0 0.0%
Barry 0 0.0%
Bay 3 0.1%
Benzie 2 0.1%
Berrien 10 0.4%
Branch 1 0.0%
Calhoun 5 0.2%
Cass 0 0.0%
Charlevoix 0 0.0%
Cheboygan 2 0.1%
Chippewa 0 0.0%
Clare 0 0.0%
Clinton 0 0.0%
Crawford 1 0.0%
Delta 0 0.0%
Dickinson 1 0.0%
Eaton 0 0.0%
Emmet 8 0.3%
Genesee 24 1.1%
Gladwin 0 0.0%
Gogebic 0 0.0%
Grand Traverse 24 1.1%
Gratiot 0 0.0%
Hillsdale 2 0.1%
Houghton 0 0.0%
Huron 0 0.0%
Ingham 121 5.3%
Ionia 1 0.0%
Iosco 1 0.0%
Iron 0 0.0%
Isabella 2 0.1%
Jackson 6 0.3%
Kalamazoo 51 2.2%
Kalkaska 0 0.0%
Kent 300 13.3%
Keweenaw 0 0.0%
Lake 0 0.0%
Lapeer 5 0.2%
Leelanau 0 0.0%
Lenawee 3 0.1%
Livingston 14 0.6%
Luce 0 0.0%
Mackinac 0 0.0%
Macomb 57 2.5%
Manistee 1 0.0%
Marquette 6 0.3%
Mason 1 0.0%
Mecosta 0 0.0%
Menominee 1 0.0%
Midland 8 0.3%
Missaukee 1 0.0%
Monroe 4 0.2%
Montcalm 3 0.1%
Montmorency 0 0.0%
Muskegon 12 0.5%
Newaygo 1 0.0%
Oakland 915 40.4%
Oceana 0 0.0%
Ogemaw 0 0.0%
Ontonagon 0 0.0%
Osceola 0 0.0%
Oscoda 0 0.0%
Otsego 2 0.1%
Ottawa 21 0.9%
Presque Isle 1 0.0%
Roscommon 0 0.0%
Saginaw 19 0.8%
Saint Clair 1 0.0%
Saint Joseph 2 0.1%
Sanilac 1 0.0%
Schoolcraft 0 0.0%
Shiawassee 1 0.0%
Tuscola 0 0.0%
Van Buren 1 0.0%
Washtenaw 121 5.3%
Wayne 490 21.6%
Wexford 3 0.1%
Total 2,263 100.0%

Litigation, Active Members Residing in Other States or Jurisdictions, 2026

State or Jurisdiction N Percent
British Columbia 1 0.6%
California 11 6.8%
Colorado 2 1.2%
Connecticut 1 0.6%
District of Columbia 9 5.6%
Florida 8 4.9%
Georgia 1 0.6%
Illinois 29 17.9%
Indiana 15 9.3%
Iowa 2 1.2%
Kansas 1 0.6%
Kentucky 1 0.6%
Louisiana 2 1.2%
Massachusetts 2 1.2%
Minnesota 5 3.1%
Missouri 4 2.5%
Montana 1 0.6%
Nebraska 1 0.6%
Nevada 2 1.2%
New Jersey 3 1.9%
New Mexico 1 0.6%
New York 4 2.5%
North Carolina 3 1.9%
Ohio 22 13.6%
Oklahoma 1 0.6%
Ontario Canada 3 1.9%
Oregon 1 0.6%
Pennsylvania 6 3.7%
Tennessee 1 0.6%
Texas 6 3.7%
Utah 1 0.6%
Virginia 3 1.9%
West Virginia 1 0.6%
Wisconsin 8 4.9%
Total 162 100.0%

Litigation, All Active Members by Section Membership, 2026

Section Number Percent
Administrative & Regulatory Law 105 4.3%
Agricultural Law 48 2.0%
Alternative Dispute Resolution 205 8.5%
American Indian Law 29 1.2%
Animal Law 26 1.1%
Antitrust, Franchising & Trade Regulation 57 2.4%
Appellate Practice 259 10.7%
Arts, Comm., Entertainment & Sports 44 1.8%
Aviation Law 20 0.8%
Business Law 563 23.2%
Cannabis Law 71 2.9%
Children’s Law 26 1.1%
Consumer Law 105 4.3%
Criminal Law 179 7.4%
Elder Law & Disability Rights 52 2.1%
Environmental Law 90 3.7%
Family Law 167 6.9%
Government Law 202 8.3%
Health Care Law 124 5.1%
Immigration Law 33 1.4%
Information Technology Law 75 3.1%
Insurance and Indemnity Law 318 13.1%
Intellectual Property Law 110 4.5%
International Law 47 1.9%
Labor & Employment Law 406 16.7%
Law Practice Management & Legal Admin 77 3.2%
LGBTQ+ Law 24 1.0%
Litigation 2,425 100.0%
Military and Veterans’ Law 22 0.9%
Negligence Law 496 20.5%
Paralegal/Legal Assistant 12 0.5%
Prisons & Corrections 28 1.2%
Probate & Estate Planning 200 8.2%
Real Property Law 377 15.5%
Religious Liberty Law 45 1.9%
Senior Lawyers 37 1.5%
Social Security Lawyers 13 0.5%
Solo & Small Firm 143 5.9%
Taxation 40 1.6%
Workers’ Compensation Law 28 1.2%
Young Lawyers 696 28.7%