Button to Return to the Main Demographics Page

Law Practice Management & Legal Admin Section Demographic Report, 2026


Tables of contents


Law Practice Management & Legal Admin, Active Members by Michigan Residency, 2026

Residency Count Percent
Michigan Resident 288 96.0%
Non-MI Resident 12 4.0%
Total 300 100.0%

Law Practice Management & Legal Admin, Active Members by US Residency, 2026

Residency Count Percent
US Resident 299 99.7%
Non-US Resident 1 0.3%
Total 300 100.0%

Law Practice Management & Legal Admin, Active Michigan Residents by Gender, 2026

Gender excludes No Answer and Prefer Not to Answer. The 'other' category was added in 2022 and was not reported for previous years.

Gender Count Percent
Male 178 63.6%
Female 100 35.7%
Other 2 0.7%
Total 280 100.0%

Law Practice Management & Legal Admin, Active Michigan Residents by Generation, 2026

Generation Count Percent
Traditionalists (pre-1944) 5 1.7%
Boomers (1944—1960) 54 18.8%
Gen X (1961—1980) 135 46.9%
Millennials (1981—1996) 75 26.0%
Gen Z (1997 and later) 19 6.6%
Total 288 100.0%

Law Practice Management & Legal Admin, Active Michigan Residents by Race or Ethnicity, 2026

Race or ethnicity excludes No Answer and Prefer Not to Answer.

Race or Ethnicity Count Percent
American Indian 1 0.5%
Asian-Pacific Islander 11 5.4%
African Origin 18 8.9%
European 138 68.0%
Hispanic/Latino 3 1.5%
Multi-Racial 8 3.9%
Arab Origin 6 3.0%
Other Ethnic Origin 18 8.9%
Total 203 100.0%

Law Practice Management & Legal Admin, Active Michigan Residents by Law School, 2026

Law School Count Percent
Ave Maria School of Law 2 0.7%
Michigan State University/DCL College of Law 45 15.6%
University of Detroit Mercy School of Law 44 15.3%
University of Michigan Law School 20 6.9%
Wayne State University Law School 55 19.1%
Western Michigan University Thomas Cooley Law School 49 17.0%
Other Law School 73 25.3%
Total 288 100.0%

Law Practice Management & Legal Admin, Active Michigan Residents by Occupational Area, 2026

Practice Category Count Percent
Academia 4 1.4%
Corporate Counsel 22 7.6%
Government 13 4.5%
Government Relations 0 0.0%
Judiciary 2 0.7%
Law School 1 0.3%
Legal Services 22 7.6%
Military 0 0.0%
Non-Law Related 5 1.7%
Nonprofit Organization 5 1.7%
Not Employed: Not Seeking Employment 1 0.3%
Not Employed: Seeking Employment 2 0.7%
Other 12 4.2%
Private Practice 182 63.2%
Retired 2 0.7%
Not Reported 15 5.2%
Total 288 100.0%

Law Practice Management & Legal Admin, Active Michigan Residents in Private Practice Firm Size, 2026

Firm Size N Percent
Very Large 100+ 24 13.2%
Large 21—99 30 16.5%
Medium 11—20 21 11.5%
Small 2—10 68 37.4%
Solo Full-Time 34 18.7%
Solo Part-Time 5 2.7%
Not Reported 0 0.0%
Total 182 100.0%

Law Practice Management & Legal Admin, Active Michigan Residents by County, 2026

County Count Percent
Alcona 0 0.0%
Alger 0 0.0%
Allegan 0 0.0%
Alpena 2 0.7%
Antrim 0 0.0%
Arenac 0 0.0%
Baraga 0 0.0%
Barry 0 0.0%
Bay 0 0.0%
Benzie 0 0.0%
Berrien 3 1.0%
Branch 0 0.0%
Calhoun 3 1.0%
Cass 0 0.0%
Charlevoix 1 0.3%
Cheboygan 0 0.0%
Chippewa 0 0.0%
Clare 2 0.7%
Clinton 0 0.0%
Crawford 1 0.3%
Delta 0 0.0%
Dickinson 0 0.0%
Eaton 1 0.3%
Emmet 1 0.3%
Genesee 2 0.7%
Gladwin 0 0.0%
Gogebic 0 0.0%
Grand Traverse 4 1.4%
Gratiot 0 0.0%
Hillsdale 0 0.0%
Houghton 0 0.0%
Huron 0 0.0%
Ingham 23 8.0%
Ionia 0 0.0%
Iosco 0 0.0%
Iron 0 0.0%
Isabella 1 0.3%
Jackson 2 0.7%
Kalamazoo 7 2.4%
Kalkaska 1 0.3%
Kent 17 5.9%
Keweenaw 0 0.0%
Lake 0 0.0%
Lapeer 4 1.4%
Leelanau 0 0.0%
Lenawee 2 0.7%
Livingston 3 1.0%
Luce 0 0.0%
Mackinac 0 0.0%
Macomb 13 4.5%
Manistee 0 0.0%
Marquette 1 0.3%
Mason 0 0.0%
Mecosta 1 0.3%
Menominee 0 0.0%
Midland 1 0.3%
Missaukee 0 0.0%
Monroe 1 0.3%
Montcalm 1 0.3%
Montmorency 0 0.0%
Muskegon 4 1.4%
Newaygo 1 0.3%
Oakland 98 34.0%
Oceana 0 0.0%
Ogemaw 0 0.0%
Ontonagon 0 0.0%
Osceola 0 0.0%
Oscoda 0 0.0%
Otsego 0 0.0%
Ottawa 6 2.1%
Presque Isle 0 0.0%
Roscommon 1 0.3%
Saginaw 5 1.7%
Saint Clair 2 0.7%
Saint Joseph 1 0.3%
Sanilac 0 0.0%
Schoolcraft 0 0.0%
Shiawassee 0 0.0%
Tuscola 0 0.0%
Van Buren 1 0.3%
Washtenaw 11 3.8%
Wayne 57 19.8%
Wexford 3 1.0%
Total 288 100.0%

Law Practice Management & Legal Admin, Active Members Residing in Other States or Jurisdictions, 2026

State or Jurisdiction N Percent
Alabama 1 8.3%
Florida 2 16.7%
Illinois 2 16.7%
Minnesota 1 8.3%
Nevada 2 16.7%
New Jersey 1 8.3%
Ohio 1 8.3%
Ontario Canada 1 8.3%
Pennsylvania 1 8.3%
Total 12 100.0%

Law Practice Management & Legal Admin, All Active Members by Section Membership, 2026

Section Number Percent
Administrative & Regulatory Law 34 11.3%
Agricultural Law 12 4.0%
Alternative Dispute Resolution 49 16.3%
American Indian Law 10 3.3%
Animal Law 15 5.0%
Antitrust, Franchising & Trade Regulation 17 5.7%
Appellate Practice 35 11.7%
Arts, Comm., Entertainment & Sports 30 10.0%
Aviation Law 13 4.3%
Business Law 97 32.3%
Cannabis Law 24 8.0%
Children’s Law 25 8.3%
Consumer Law 39 13.0%
Criminal Law 47 15.7%
Elder Law & Disability Rights 51 17.0%
Environmental Law 16 5.3%
Family Law 53 17.7%
Government Law 29 9.7%
Health Care Law 16 5.3%
Immigration Law 15 5.0%
Information Technology Law 47 15.7%
Insurance and Indemnity Law 42 14.0%
Intellectual Property Law 36 12.0%
International Law 21 7.0%
Labor & Employment Law 47 15.7%
Law Practice Management & Legal Admin 300 100.0%
LGBTQ+ Law 19 6.3%
Litigation 77 25.7%
Military and Veterans’ Law 9 3.0%
Negligence Law 56 18.7%
Paralegal/Legal Assistant 14 4.7%
Prisons & Corrections 16 5.3%
Probate & Estate Planning 93 31.0%
Real Property Law 88 29.3%
Religious Liberty Law 18 6.0%
Senior Lawyers 11 3.7%
Social Security Lawyers 7 2.3%
Solo & Small Firm 101 33.7%
Taxation 16 5.3%
Workers’ Compensation Law 7 2.3%
Young Lawyers 77 25.7%