Button to Return to the Main Demographics Page

Military and Veterans' Law Section Demographic Report, 2026


Tables of contents


Military and Veterans’ Law, Active Members by Michigan Residency, 2026

Residency Count Percent
Michigan Resident 215 83.3%
Non-MI Resident 43 16.7%
Total 258 100.0%

Military and Veterans’ Law, Active Members by US Residency, 2026

Residency Count Percent
US Resident 257 99.6%
Non-US Resident 1 0.4%
Total 258 100.0%

Military and Veterans’ Law, Active Michigan Residents by Gender, 2026

Gender excludes No Answer and Prefer Not to Answer. The 'other' category was added in 2022 and was not reported for previous years.

Gender Count Percent
Male 125 61.9%
Female 74 36.6%
Other 3 1.5%
Total 202 100.0%

Military and Veterans’ Law, Active Michigan Residents by Generation, 2026

Generation Count Percent
Traditionalists (pre-1944) 4 1.9%
Boomers (1944—1960) 34 15.9%
Gen X (1961—1980) 74 34.6%
Millennials (1981—1996) 86 40.2%
Gen Z (1997 and later) 16 7.5%
Total 214 100.0%

Military and Veterans’ Law, Active Michigan Residents by Race or Ethnicity, 2026

Race or ethnicity excludes No Answer and Prefer Not to Answer.

Race or Ethnicity Count Percent
American Indian 1 0.6%
Asian-Pacific Islander 2 1.3%
African Origin 13 8.4%
European 115 74.7%
Hispanic/Latino 7 4.5%
Multi-Racial 8 5.2%
Arab Origin 3 1.9%
Other Ethnic Origin 5 3.2%
Total 154 100.0%

Military and Veterans’ Law, Active Michigan Residents by Law School, 2026

Law School Count Percent
Ave Maria School of Law 2 0.9%
Michigan State University/DCL College of Law 38 17.7%
University of Detroit Mercy School of Law 24 11.2%
University of Michigan Law School 9 4.2%
Wayne State University Law School 26 12.1%
Western Michigan University Thomas Cooley Law School 55 25.6%
Other Law School 61 28.4%
Total 215 100.0%

Military and Veterans’ Law, Active Michigan Residents by Occupational Area, 2026

Practice Category Count Percent
Academia 4 1.9%
Corporate Counsel 12 5.6%
Government 29 13.5%
Government Relations 1 0.5%
Judiciary 8 3.7%
Law School 1 0.5%
Legal Services 19 8.8%
Military 9 4.2%
Non-Law Related 0 0.0%
Nonprofit Organization 5 2.3%
Not Employed: Not Seeking Employment 2 0.9%
Not Employed: Seeking Employment 4 1.9%
Other 9 4.2%
Private Practice 94 43.7%
Retired 2 0.9%
Not Reported 16 7.4%
Total 215 100.0%

Military and Veterans’ Law, Active Michigan Residents in Private Practice Firm Size, 2026

Firm Size N Percent
Very Large 100+ 14 14.9%
Large 21—99 5 5.3%
Medium 11—20 10 10.6%
Small 2—10 25 26.6%
Solo Full-Time 26 27.7%
Solo Part-Time 12 12.8%
Not Reported 2 2.1%
Total 94 100.0%

Military and Veterans’ Law, Active Michigan Residents by County, 2026

County Count Percent
Alcona 0 0.0%
Alger 0 0.0%
Allegan 2 0.9%
Alpena 2 0.9%
Antrim 0 0.0%
Arenac 0 0.0%
Baraga 0 0.0%
Barry 0 0.0%
Bay 2 0.9%
Benzie 0 0.0%
Berrien 1 0.5%
Branch 1 0.5%
Calhoun 3 1.4%
Cass 1 0.5%
Charlevoix 0 0.0%
Cheboygan 1 0.5%
Chippewa 0 0.0%
Clare 0 0.0%
Clinton 0 0.0%
Crawford 0 0.0%
Delta 0 0.0%
Dickinson 0 0.0%
Eaton 3 1.4%
Emmet 0 0.0%
Genesee 3 1.4%
Gladwin 0 0.0%
Gogebic 0 0.0%
Grand Traverse 3 1.4%
Gratiot 1 0.5%
Hillsdale 0 0.0%
Houghton 0 0.0%
Huron 0 0.0%
Ingham 24 11.2%
Ionia 0 0.0%
Iosco 1 0.5%
Iron 0 0.0%
Isabella 2 0.9%
Jackson 3 1.4%
Kalamazoo 3 1.4%
Kalkaska 0 0.0%
Kent 11 5.1%
Keweenaw 0 0.0%
Lake 0 0.0%
Lapeer 1 0.5%
Leelanau 1 0.5%
Lenawee 1 0.5%
Livingston 3 1.4%
Luce 0 0.0%
Mackinac 0 0.0%
Macomb 16 7.4%
Manistee 1 0.5%
Marquette 1 0.5%
Mason 0 0.0%
Mecosta 1 0.5%
Menominee 0 0.0%
Midland 2 0.9%
Missaukee 0 0.0%
Monroe 3 1.4%
Montcalm 0 0.0%
Montmorency 0 0.0%
Muskegon 3 1.4%
Newaygo 0 0.0%
Oakland 47 21.9%
Oceana 0 0.0%
Ogemaw 0 0.0%
Ontonagon 0 0.0%
Osceola 0 0.0%
Oscoda 0 0.0%
Otsego 0 0.0%
Ottawa 3 1.4%
Presque Isle 0 0.0%
Roscommon 0 0.0%
Saginaw 2 0.9%
Saint Clair 3 1.4%
Saint Joseph 0 0.0%
Sanilac 0 0.0%
Schoolcraft 0 0.0%
Shiawassee 2 0.9%
Tuscola 0 0.0%
Van Buren 3 1.4%
Washtenaw 9 4.2%
Wayne 46 21.4%
Wexford 0 0.0%
Total 215 100.0%

Military and Veterans’ Law, Active Members Residing in Other States or Jurisdictions, 2026

State or Jurisdiction N Percent
California 4 9.3%
Colorado 1 2.3%
Connecticut 2 4.7%
District of Columbia 2 4.7%
Florida 2 4.7%
Georgia 1 2.3%
Hawaii 1 2.3%
Illinois 5 11.6%
Indiana 2 4.7%
Maryland 2 4.7%
Nevada 1 2.3%
New Jersey 1 2.3%
New York 1 2.3%
North Carolina 1 2.3%
Ohio 2 4.7%
Ontario Canada 1 2.3%
South Carolina 1 2.3%
South Dakota 1 2.3%
Tennessee 1 2.3%
Texas 2 4.7%
Virginia 7 16.3%
Washington 1 2.3%
Wisconsin 1 2.3%
Total 43 100.0%

Military and Veterans’ Law, All Active Members by Section Membership, 2026

Section Number Percent
Administrative & Regulatory Law 34 13.2%
Agricultural Law 16 6.2%
Alternative Dispute Resolution 16 6.2%
American Indian Law 22 8.5%
Animal Law 13 5.0%
Antitrust, Franchising & Trade Regulation 9 3.5%
Appellate Practice 18 7.0%
Arts, Comm., Entertainment & Sports 21 8.1%
Aviation Law 14 5.4%
Business Law 37 14.3%
Cannabis Law 25 9.7%
Children’s Law 14 5.4%
Consumer Law 19 7.4%
Criminal Law 63 24.4%
Elder Law & Disability Rights 29 11.2%
Environmental Law 11 4.3%
Family Law 28 10.9%
Government Law 27 10.5%
Health Care Law 11 4.3%
Immigration Law 16 6.2%
Information Technology Law 15 5.8%
Insurance and Indemnity Law 24 9.3%
Intellectual Property Law 17 6.6%
International Law 27 10.5%
Labor & Employment Law 29 11.2%
Law Practice Management & Legal Admin 9 3.5%
LGBTQ+ Law 10 3.9%
Litigation 22 8.5%
Military and Veterans’ Law 258 100.0%
Negligence Law 23 8.9%
Paralegal/Legal Assistant 4 1.6%
Prisons & Corrections 12 4.7%
Probate & Estate Planning 55 21.3%
Real Property Law 46 17.8%
Religious Liberty Law 16 6.2%
Senior Lawyers 7 2.7%
Social Security Lawyers 11 4.3%
Solo & Small Firm 38 14.7%
Taxation 9 3.5%
Workers’ Compensation Law 2 0.8%
Young Lawyers 109 42.2%