Button to Return to the Main Demographics Page

Negligence Law Section Demographic Report, 2026


Tables of contents


Negligence Law, Active Members by Michigan Residency, 2026

Residency Count Percent
Michigan Resident 1,535 95.1%
Non-MI Resident 79 4.9%
Total 1,614 100.0%

Negligence Law, Active Members by US Residency, 2026

Residency Count Percent
US Resident 1,613 99.9%
Non-US Resident 1 0.1%
Total 1,614 100.0%

Negligence Law, Active Michigan Residents by Gender, 2026

Gender excludes No Answer and Prefer Not to Answer. The 'other' category was added in 2022 and was not reported for previous years.

Gender Count Percent
Male 1,055 70.1%
Female 446 29.6%
Other 5 0.3%
Total 1,506 100.0%

Negligence Law, Active Michigan Residents by Generation, 2026

Generation Count Percent
Traditionalists (pre-1944) 18 1.2%
Boomers (1944—1960) 399 26.0%
Gen X (1961—1980) 542 35.3%
Millennials (1981—1996) 457 29.8%
Gen Z (1997 and later) 119 7.8%
Total 1,535 100.0%

Negligence Law, Active Michigan Residents by Race or Ethnicity, 2026

Race or ethnicity excludes No Answer and Prefer Not to Answer.

Race or Ethnicity Count Percent
American Indian 3 0.3%
Asian-Pacific Islander 16 1.6%
African Origin 52 5.3%
European 676 69.2%
Hispanic/Latino 21 2.1%
Multi-Racial 12 1.2%
Arab Origin 54 5.5%
Other Ethnic Origin 143 14.6%
Total 977 100.0%

Negligence Law, Active Michigan Residents by Law School, 2026

Law School Count Percent
Ave Maria School of Law 3 0.2%
Michigan State University/DCL College of Law 329 21.4%
University of Detroit Mercy School of Law 332 21.6%
University of Michigan Law School 50 3.3%
Wayne State University Law School 310 20.2%
Western Michigan University Thomas Cooley Law School 234 15.2%
Other Law School 277 18.0%
Total 1,535 100.0%

Negligence Law, Active Michigan Residents by Occupational Area, 2026

Practice Category Count Percent
Academia 3 0.2%
Corporate Counsel 110 7.2%
Government 19 1.2%
Government Relations 1 0.1%
Judiciary 27 1.8%
Law School 2 0.1%
Legal Services 90 5.9%
Military 0 0.0%
Non-Law Related 8 0.5%
Nonprofit Organization 4 0.3%
Not Employed: Not Seeking Employment 3 0.2%
Not Employed: Seeking Employment 4 0.3%
Other 23 1.5%
Private Practice 1,138 74.1%
Retired 18 1.2%
Not Reported 85 5.5%
Total 1,535 100.0%

Negligence Law, Active Michigan Residents in Private Practice Firm Size, 2026

Firm Size N Percent
Very Large 100+ 101 8.9%
Large 21—99 330 29.0%
Medium 11—20 155 13.6%
Small 2—10 378 33.2%
Solo Full-Time 138 12.1%
Solo Part-Time 32 2.8%
Not Reported 4 0.4%
Total 1,138 100.0%

Negligence Law, Active Michigan Residents by County, 2026

County Count Percent
Alcona 0 0.0%
Alger 0 0.0%
Allegan 0 0.0%
Alpena 2 0.1%
Antrim 0 0.0%
Arenac 0 0.0%
Baraga 0 0.0%
Barry 0 0.0%
Bay 5 0.3%
Benzie 0 0.0%
Berrien 6 0.4%
Branch 0 0.0%
Calhoun 3 0.2%
Cass 0 0.0%
Charlevoix 2 0.1%
Cheboygan 2 0.1%
Chippewa 0 0.0%
Clare 3 0.2%
Clinton 0 0.0%
Crawford 0 0.0%
Delta 1 0.1%
Dickinson 0 0.0%
Eaton 0 0.0%
Emmet 6 0.4%
Genesee 34 2.2%
Gladwin 0 0.0%
Gogebic 0 0.0%
Grand Traverse 12 0.8%
Gratiot 0 0.0%
Hillsdale 0 0.0%
Houghton 0 0.0%
Huron 0 0.0%
Ingham 71 4.6%
Ionia 0 0.0%
Iosco 2 0.1%
Iron 0 0.0%
Isabella 6 0.4%
Jackson 7 0.5%
Kalamazoo 16 1.0%
Kalkaska 0 0.0%
Kent 100 6.5%
Keweenaw 0 0.0%
Lake 0 0.0%
Lapeer 2 0.1%
Leelanau 1 0.1%
Lenawee 2 0.1%
Livingston 6 0.4%
Luce 0 0.0%
Mackinac 0 0.0%
Macomb 85 5.5%
Manistee 0 0.0%
Marquette 3 0.2%
Mason 1 0.1%
Mecosta 0 0.0%
Menominee 1 0.1%
Midland 0 0.0%
Missaukee 0 0.0%
Monroe 4 0.3%
Montcalm 2 0.1%
Montmorency 0 0.0%
Muskegon 8 0.5%
Newaygo 1 0.1%
Oakland 790 51.5%
Oceana 0 0.0%
Ogemaw 0 0.0%
Ontonagon 0 0.0%
Osceola 0 0.0%
Oscoda 0 0.0%
Otsego 1 0.1%
Ottawa 5 0.3%
Presque Isle 0 0.0%
Roscommon 1 0.1%
Saginaw 17 1.1%
Saint Clair 8 0.5%
Saint Joseph 2 0.1%
Sanilac 3 0.2%
Schoolcraft 0 0.0%
Shiawassee 1 0.1%
Tuscola 1 0.1%
Van Buren 1 0.1%
Washtenaw 44 2.9%
Wayne 267 17.4%
Wexford 0 0.0%
Total 1,535 100.0%

Negligence Law, Active Members Residing in Other States or Jurisdictions, 2026

State or Jurisdiction N Percent
California 6 7.6%
Colorado 3 3.8%
Florida 5 6.3%
Georgia 3 3.8%
Illinois 14 17.7%
Indiana 6 7.6%
Massachusetts 1 1.3%
Minnesota 3 3.8%
Nevada 3 3.8%
New Jersey 1 1.3%
New Mexico 1 1.3%
New York 3 3.8%
North Carolina 1 1.3%
Ohio 15 19.0%
Oklahoma 1 1.3%
Ontario Canada 1 1.3%
Pennsylvania 2 2.5%
South Dakota 1 1.3%
Texas 5 6.3%
Utah 1 1.3%
Wisconsin 3 3.8%
Total 79 100.0%

Negligence Law, All Active Members by Section Membership, 2026

Section Number Percent
Administrative & Regulatory Law 64 4.0%
Agricultural Law 25 1.5%
Alternative Dispute Resolution 125 7.7%
American Indian Law 22 1.4%
Animal Law 19 1.2%
Antitrust, Franchising & Trade Regulation 23 1.4%
Appellate Practice 120 7.4%
Arts, Comm., Entertainment & Sports 51 3.2%
Aviation Law 23 1.4%
Business Law 111 6.9%
Cannabis Law 55 3.4%
Children’s Law 24 1.5%
Consumer Law 44 2.7%
Criminal Law 150 9.3%
Elder Law & Disability Rights 45 2.8%
Environmental Law 33 2.0%
Family Law 91 5.6%
Government Law 56 3.5%
Health Care Law 89 5.5%
Immigration Law 14 0.9%
Information Technology Law 27 1.7%
Insurance and Indemnity Law 398 24.7%
Intellectual Property Law 28 1.7%
International Law 40 2.5%
Labor & Employment Law 117 7.2%
Law Practice Management & Legal Admin 56 3.5%
LGBTQ+ Law 14 0.9%
Litigation 496 30.7%
Military and Veterans’ Law 23 1.4%
Negligence Law 1,614 100.0%
Paralegal/Legal Assistant 7 0.4%
Prisons & Corrections 22 1.4%
Probate & Estate Planning 99 6.1%
Real Property Law 115 7.1%
Religious Liberty Law 30 1.9%
Senior Lawyers 21 1.3%
Social Security Lawyers 32 2.0%
Solo & Small Firm 107 6.6%
Taxation 10 0.6%
Workers’ Compensation Law 66 4.1%
Young Lawyers 439 27.2%