Button to Return to the Main Demographics Page

Paralegal Legal Assistant Section Demographic Report, 2026


Tables of contents


Paralegal/Legal Assistant, Active Members by Michigan Residency, 2026

Residency Count Percent
Michigan Resident 45 95.7%
Non-MI Resident 2 4.3%
Total 47 100.0%

Paralegal/Legal Assistant, Active Members by US Residency, 2026

Residency Count Percent
US Resident 47 100.0%
Non-US Resident 0 0.0%
Total 47 100.0%

Paralegal/Legal Assistant, Active Michigan Residents by Gender, 2026

Gender excludes No Answer and Prefer Not to Answer. The 'other' category was added in 2022 and was not reported for previous years.

Gender Count Percent
Male 22 51.2%
Female 20 46.5%
Other 1 2.3%
Total 43 100.0%

Paralegal/Legal Assistant, Active Michigan Residents by Generation, 2026

Generation Count Percent
Traditionalists (pre-1944) 1 2.2%
Boomers (1944—1960) 13 28.9%
Gen X (1961—1980) 26 57.8%
Millennials (1981—1996) 5 11.1%
Gen Z (1997 and later) 0 0.0%
Total 45 100.0%

Paralegal/Legal Assistant, Active Michigan Residents by Race or Ethnicity, 2026

Race or ethnicity excludes No Answer and Prefer Not to Answer.

Race or Ethnicity Count Percent
American Indian 0 0.0%
Asian-Pacific Islander 2 6.2%
African Origin 4 12.5%
European 20 62.5%
Hispanic/Latino 1 3.1%
Multi-Racial 1 3.1%
Arab Origin 0 0.0%
Other Ethnic Origin 4 12.5%
Total 32 100.0%

Paralegal/Legal Assistant, Active Michigan Residents by Law School, 2026

Law School Count Percent
Ave Maria School of Law 0 0.0%
Michigan State University/DCL College of Law 7 15.6%
University of Detroit Mercy School of Law 8 17.8%
University of Michigan Law School 3 6.7%
Wayne State University Law School 8 17.8%
Western Michigan University Thomas Cooley Law School 9 20.0%
Other Law School 10 22.2%
Total 45 100.0%

Paralegal/Legal Assistant, Active Michigan Residents by Occupational Area, 2026

Practice Category Count Percent
Academia 9 20.0%
Corporate Counsel 3 6.7%
Government 1 2.2%
Government Relations 0 0.0%
Judiciary 2 4.4%
Law School 0 0.0%
Legal Services 5 11.1%
Military 0 0.0%
Non-Law Related 0 0.0%
Nonprofit Organization 1 2.2%
Not Employed: Not Seeking Employment 0 0.0%
Not Employed: Seeking Employment 0 0.0%
Other 1 2.2%
Private Practice 23 51.1%
Retired 0 0.0%
Not Reported 0 0.0%
Total 45 100.0%

Paralegal/Legal Assistant, Active Michigan Residents in Private Practice Firm Size, 2026

Firm Size N Percent
Very Large 100+ 0 0.0%
Large 21—99 2 8.7%
Medium 11—20 1 4.3%
Small 2—10 9 39.1%
Solo Full-Time 9 39.1%
Solo Part-Time 2 8.7%
Not Reported 0 0.0%
Total 23 100.0%

Paralegal/Legal Assistant, Active Michigan Residents by County, 2026

County Count Percent
Alcona 0 0.0%
Alger 0 0.0%
Allegan 0 0.0%
Alpena 1 2.2%
Antrim 0 0.0%
Arenac 0 0.0%
Baraga 0 0.0%
Barry 0 0.0%
Bay 0 0.0%
Benzie 0 0.0%
Berrien 1 2.2%
Branch 0 0.0%
Calhoun 0 0.0%
Cass 0 0.0%
Charlevoix 1 2.2%
Cheboygan 0 0.0%
Chippewa 0 0.0%
Clare 0 0.0%
Clinton 1 2.2%
Crawford 1 2.2%
Delta 0 0.0%
Dickinson 0 0.0%
Eaton 0 0.0%
Emmet 0 0.0%
Genesee 0 0.0%
Gladwin 0 0.0%
Gogebic 0 0.0%
Grand Traverse 2 4.4%
Gratiot 0 0.0%
Hillsdale 0 0.0%
Houghton 0 0.0%
Huron 0 0.0%
Ingham 2 4.4%
Ionia 0 0.0%
Iosco 0 0.0%
Iron 0 0.0%
Isabella 0 0.0%
Jackson 0 0.0%
Kalamazoo 1 2.2%
Kalkaska 0 0.0%
Kent 4 8.9%
Keweenaw 0 0.0%
Lake 0 0.0%
Lapeer 0 0.0%
Leelanau 0 0.0%
Lenawee 1 2.2%
Livingston 1 2.2%
Luce 0 0.0%
Mackinac 0 0.0%
Macomb 4 8.9%
Manistee 0 0.0%
Marquette 0 0.0%
Mason 0 0.0%
Mecosta 0 0.0%
Menominee 0 0.0%
Midland 0 0.0%
Missaukee 0 0.0%
Monroe 1 2.2%
Montcalm 0 0.0%
Montmorency 0 0.0%
Muskegon 1 2.2%
Newaygo 0 0.0%
Oakland 8 17.8%
Oceana 0 0.0%
Ogemaw 0 0.0%
Ontonagon 0 0.0%
Osceola 0 0.0%
Oscoda 0 0.0%
Otsego 0 0.0%
Ottawa 0 0.0%
Presque Isle 0 0.0%
Roscommon 0 0.0%
Saginaw 0 0.0%
Saint Clair 0 0.0%
Saint Joseph 0 0.0%
Sanilac 0 0.0%
Schoolcraft 0 0.0%
Shiawassee 0 0.0%
Tuscola 2 4.4%
Van Buren 1 2.2%
Washtenaw 3 6.7%
Wayne 9 20.0%
Wexford 0 0.0%
Total 45 100.0%

Paralegal/Legal Assistant, Active Members Residing in Other States or Jurisdictions, 2026

State or Jurisdiction N Percent
North Carolina 1 50.0%
Texas 1 50.0%
Total 2 100.0%

Paralegal/Legal Assistant, All Active Members by Section Membership, 2026

Section Number Percent
Administrative & Regulatory Law 3 6.4%
Agricultural Law 2 4.3%
Alternative Dispute Resolution 5 10.6%
American Indian Law 3 6.4%
Animal Law 3 6.4%
Antitrust, Franchising & Trade Regulation 2 4.3%
Appellate Practice 3 6.4%
Arts, Comm., Entertainment & Sports 2 4.3%
Aviation Law 3 6.4%
Business Law 9 19.1%
Cannabis Law 3 6.4%
Children’s Law 2 4.3%
Consumer Law 5 10.6%
Criminal Law 10 21.3%
Elder Law & Disability Rights 8 17.0%
Environmental Law 2 4.3%
Family Law 11 23.4%
Government Law 6 12.8%
Health Care Law 3 6.4%
Immigration Law 4 8.5%
Information Technology Law 3 6.4%
Insurance and Indemnity Law 4 8.5%
Intellectual Property Law 5 10.6%
International Law 2 4.3%
Labor & Employment Law 4 8.5%
Law Practice Management & Legal Admin 14 29.8%
LGBTQ+ Law 3 6.4%
Litigation 12 25.5%
Military and Veterans’ Law 4 8.5%
Negligence Law 7 14.9%
Paralegal/Legal Assistant 47 100.0%
Prisons & Corrections 2 4.3%
Probate & Estate Planning 16 34.0%
Real Property Law 7 14.9%
Religious Liberty Law 2 4.3%
Senior Lawyers 2 4.3%
Social Security Lawyers 3 6.4%
Solo & Small Firm 12 25.5%
Taxation 4 8.5%
Workers’ Compensation Law 2 4.3%
Young Lawyers 6 12.8%