Button to Return to the Main Demographics Page

Prisons & Corrections Section Demographic Report, 2026


Tables of contents


Prisons & Corrections, Active Members by Michigan Residency, 2026

Residency Count Percent
Michigan Resident 179 94.2%
Non-MI Resident 11 5.8%
Total 190 100.0%

Prisons & Corrections, Active Members by US Residency, 2026

Residency Count Percent
US Resident 189 99.5%
Non-US Resident 1 0.5%
Total 190 100.0%

Prisons & Corrections, Active Michigan Residents by Gender, 2026

Gender excludes No Answer and Prefer Not to Answer. The 'other' category was added in 2022 and was not reported for previous years.

Gender Count Percent
Male 67 38.3%
Female 105 60.0%
Other 3 1.7%
Total 175 100.0%

Prisons & Corrections, Active Michigan Residents by Generation, 2026

Generation Count Percent
Traditionalists (pre-1944) 3 1.7%
Boomers (1944—1960) 37 20.7%
Gen X (1961—1980) 56 31.3%
Millennials (1981—1996) 57 31.8%
Gen Z (1997 and later) 26 14.5%
Total 179 100.0%

Prisons & Corrections, Active Michigan Residents by Race or Ethnicity, 2026

Race or ethnicity excludes No Answer and Prefer Not to Answer.

Race or Ethnicity Count Percent
American Indian 2 1.4%
Asian-Pacific Islander 4 2.8%
African Origin 15 10.4%
European 99 68.8%
Hispanic/Latino 4 2.8%
Multi-Racial 4 2.8%
Arab Origin 4 2.8%
Other Ethnic Origin 12 8.3%
Total 144 100.0%

Prisons & Corrections, Active Michigan Residents by Law School, 2026

Law School Count Percent
Ave Maria School of Law 0 0.0%
Michigan State University/DCL College of Law 21 11.7%
University of Detroit Mercy School of Law 17 9.5%
University of Michigan Law School 15 8.4%
Wayne State University Law School 33 18.4%
Western Michigan University Thomas Cooley Law School 38 21.2%
Other Law School 55 30.7%
Total 179 100.0%

Prisons & Corrections, Active Michigan Residents by Occupational Area, 2026

Practice Category Count Percent
Academia 3 1.7%
Corporate Counsel 1 0.6%
Government 47 26.3%
Government Relations 0 0.0%
Judiciary 9 5.0%
Law School 3 1.7%
Legal Services 18 10.1%
Military 0 0.0%
Non-Law Related 0 0.0%
Nonprofit Organization 10 5.6%
Not Employed: Not Seeking Employment 1 0.6%
Not Employed: Seeking Employment 1 0.6%
Other 5 2.8%
Private Practice 59 33.0%
Retired 6 3.4%
Not Reported 16 8.9%
Total 179 100.0%

Prisons & Corrections, Active Michigan Residents in Private Practice Firm Size, 2026

Firm Size N Percent
Very Large 100+ 5 8.5%
Large 21—99 2 3.4%
Medium 11—20 5 8.5%
Small 2—10 21 35.6%
Solo Full-Time 19 32.2%
Solo Part-Time 7 11.9%
Not Reported 0 0.0%
Total 59 100.0%

Prisons & Corrections, Active Michigan Residents by County, 2026

County Count Percent
Alcona 0 0.0%
Alger 0 0.0%
Allegan 0 0.0%
Alpena 0 0.0%
Antrim 0 0.0%
Arenac 0 0.0%
Baraga 0 0.0%
Barry 0 0.0%
Bay 2 1.1%
Benzie 0 0.0%
Berrien 0 0.0%
Branch 0 0.0%
Calhoun 1 0.6%
Cass 1 0.6%
Charlevoix 1 0.6%
Cheboygan 1 0.6%
Chippewa 0 0.0%
Clare 0 0.0%
Clinton 4 2.2%
Crawford 0 0.0%
Delta 0 0.0%
Dickinson 0 0.0%
Eaton 2 1.1%
Emmet 0 0.0%
Genesee 2 1.1%
Gladwin 0 0.0%
Gogebic 0 0.0%
Grand Traverse 0 0.0%
Gratiot 1 0.6%
Hillsdale 0 0.0%
Houghton 0 0.0%
Huron 0 0.0%
Ingham 33 18.4%
Ionia 1 0.6%
Iosco 0 0.0%
Iron 0 0.0%
Isabella 0 0.0%
Jackson 3 1.7%
Kalamazoo 3 1.7%
Kalkaska 0 0.0%
Kent 7 3.9%
Keweenaw 0 0.0%
Lake 1 0.6%
Lapeer 0 0.0%
Leelanau 0 0.0%
Lenawee 1 0.6%
Livingston 2 1.1%
Luce 1 0.6%
Mackinac 0 0.0%
Macomb 3 1.7%
Manistee 0 0.0%
Marquette 2 1.1%
Mason 0 0.0%
Mecosta 1 0.6%
Menominee 0 0.0%
Midland 0 0.0%
Missaukee 0 0.0%
Monroe 1 0.6%
Montcalm 0 0.0%
Montmorency 0 0.0%
Muskegon 1 0.6%
Newaygo 0 0.0%
Oakland 25 14.0%
Oceana 0 0.0%
Ogemaw 0 0.0%
Ontonagon 0 0.0%
Osceola 0 0.0%
Oscoda 1 0.6%
Otsego 0 0.0%
Ottawa 2 1.1%
Presque Isle 0 0.0%
Roscommon 0 0.0%
Saginaw 3 1.7%
Saint Clair 0 0.0%
Saint Joseph 1 0.6%
Sanilac 0 0.0%
Schoolcraft 0 0.0%
Shiawassee 0 0.0%
Tuscola 2 1.1%
Van Buren 3 1.7%
Washtenaw 11 6.2%
Wayne 54 30.2%
Wexford 2 1.1%
Total 179 100.0%

Prisons & Corrections, Active Members Residing in Other States or Jurisdictions, 2026

State or Jurisdiction N Percent
District of Columbia 1 9.1%
Maryland 1 9.1%
North Dakota 1 9.1%
Ohio 4 36.4%
Ontario Canada 1 9.1%
Pennsylvania 1 9.1%
Utah 1 9.1%
Virginia 1 9.1%
Total 11 100.0%

Prisons & Corrections, All Active Members by Section Membership, 2026

Section Number Percent
Administrative & Regulatory Law 19 10.0%
Agricultural Law 11 5.8%
Alternative Dispute Resolution 17 8.9%
American Indian Law 12 6.3%
Animal Law 18 9.5%
Antitrust, Franchising & Trade Regulation 7 3.7%
Appellate Practice 51 26.8%
Arts, Comm., Entertainment & Sports 9 4.7%
Aviation Law 8 4.2%
Business Law 17 8.9%
Cannabis Law 16 8.4%
Children’s Law 28 14.7%
Consumer Law 16 8.4%
Criminal Law 142 74.7%
Elder Law & Disability Rights 16 8.4%
Environmental Law 10 5.3%
Family Law 32 16.8%
Government Law 13 6.8%
Health Care Law 5 2.6%
Immigration Law 14 7.4%
Information Technology Law 12 6.3%
Insurance and Indemnity Law 13 6.8%
Intellectual Property Law 11 5.8%
International Law 15 7.9%
Labor & Employment Law 21 11.1%
Law Practice Management & Legal Admin 16 8.4%
LGBTQ+ Law 18 9.5%
Litigation 28 14.7%
Military and Veterans’ Law 12 6.3%
Negligence Law 22 11.6%
Paralegal/Legal Assistant 2 1.1%
Prisons & Corrections 190 100.0%
Probate & Estate Planning 19 10.0%
Real Property Law 19 10.0%
Religious Liberty Law 15 7.9%
Senior Lawyers 4 2.1%
Social Security Lawyers 2 1.1%
Solo & Small Firm 25 13.2%
Taxation 2 1.1%
Workers’ Compensation Law 2 1.1%
Young Lawyers 83 43.7%