Button to Return to the Main Demographics Page

Probate & Estate Planning Section Demographic Report, 2026


Tables of contents


Probate & Estate Planning, Active Members by Michigan Residency, 2026

Residency Count Percent
Michigan Resident 3,156 92.4%
Non-MI Resident 258 7.6%
Total 3,414 100.0%

Probate & Estate Planning, Active Members by US Residency, 2026

Residency Count Percent
US Resident 3,411 99.9%
Non-US Resident 3 0.1%
Total 3,414 100.0%

Probate & Estate Planning, Active Michigan Residents by Gender, 2026

Gender excludes No Answer and Prefer Not to Answer. The 'other' category was added in 2022 and was not reported for previous years.

Gender Count Percent
Male 1,843 61.0%
Female 1,170 38.7%
Other 10 0.3%
Total 3,023 100.0%

Probate & Estate Planning, Active Michigan Residents by Generation, 2026

Generation Count Percent
Traditionalists (pre-1944) 116 3.7%
Boomers (1944—1960) 994 31.5%
Gen X (1961—1980) 1,193 37.8%
Millennials (1981—1996) 742 23.5%
Gen Z (1997 and later) 111 3.5%
Total 3,156 100.0%

Probate & Estate Planning, Active Michigan Residents by Race or Ethnicity, 2026

Race or ethnicity excludes No Answer and Prefer Not to Answer.

Race or Ethnicity Count Percent
American Indian 5 0.2%
Asian-Pacific Islander 41 1.9%
African Origin 134 6.3%
European 1,597 75.6%
Hispanic/Latino 24 1.1%
Multi-Racial 45 2.1%
Arab Origin 46 2.2%
Other Ethnic Origin 220 10.4%
Total 2,112 100.0%

Probate & Estate Planning, Active Michigan Residents by Law School, 2026

Law School Count Percent
Ave Maria School of Law 20 0.6%
Michigan State University/DCL College of Law 550 17.4%
University of Detroit Mercy School of Law 432 13.7%
University of Michigan Law School 223 7.1%
Wayne State University Law School 553 17.5%
Western Michigan University Thomas Cooley Law School 679 21.5%
Other Law School 699 22.1%
Total 3,156 100.0%

Probate & Estate Planning, Active Michigan Residents by Occupational Area, 2026

Practice Category Count Percent
Academia 15 0.5%
Corporate Counsel 93 2.9%
Government 61 1.9%
Government Relations 2 0.1%
Judiciary 66 2.1%
Law School 3 0.1%
Legal Services 250 7.9%
Military 1 0.0%
Non-Law Related 62 2.0%
Nonprofit Organization 35 1.1%
Not Employed: Not Seeking Employment 20 0.6%
Not Employed: Seeking Employment 10 0.3%
Other 88 2.8%
Private Practice 2,241 71.0%
Retired 73 2.3%
Not Reported 136 4.3%
Total 3,156 100.0%

Probate & Estate Planning, Active Michigan Residents in Private Practice Firm Size, 2026

Firm Size N Percent
Very Large 100+ 174 7.8%
Large 21—99 181 8.1%
Medium 11—20 116 5.2%
Small 2—10 812 36.2%
Solo Full-Time 665 29.7%
Solo Part-Time 278 12.4%
Not Reported 15 0.7%
Total 2,241 100.0%

Probate & Estate Planning, Active Michigan Residents by County, 2026

County Count Percent
Alcona 2 0.1%
Alger 2 0.1%
Allegan 10 0.3%
Alpena 6 0.2%
Antrim 2 0.1%
Arenac 3 0.1%
Baraga 0 0.0%
Barry 10 0.3%
Bay 14 0.4%
Benzie 3 0.1%
Berrien 33 1.0%
Branch 10 0.3%
Calhoun 28 0.9%
Cass 10 0.3%
Charlevoix 12 0.4%
Cheboygan 6 0.2%
Chippewa 6 0.2%
Clare 7 0.2%
Clinton 8 0.2%
Crawford 0 0.0%
Delta 5 0.2%
Dickinson 2 0.1%
Eaton 12 0.4%
Emmet 26 0.8%
Genesee 81 2.6%
Gladwin 1 0.0%
Gogebic 2 0.1%
Grand Traverse 72 2.3%
Gratiot 5 0.2%
Hillsdale 8 0.2%
Houghton 2 0.1%
Huron 7 0.2%
Ingham 179 5.7%
Ionia 8 0.2%
Iosco 8 0.2%
Iron 3 0.1%
Isabella 10 0.3%
Jackson 32 1.0%
Kalamazoo 85 2.7%
Kalkaska 0 0.0%
Kent 260 8.2%
Keweenaw 0 0.0%
Lake 0 0.0%
Lapeer 28 0.9%
Leelanau 7 0.2%
Lenawee 16 0.5%
Livingston 44 1.4%
Luce 0 0.0%
Mackinac 0 0.0%
Macomb 197 6.2%
Manistee 11 0.3%
Marquette 25 0.8%
Mason 6 0.2%
Mecosta 6 0.2%
Menominee 2 0.1%
Midland 32 1.0%
Missaukee 1 0.0%
Monroe 25 0.8%
Montcalm 10 0.3%
Montmorency 0 0.0%
Muskegon 33 1.0%
Newaygo 6 0.2%
Oakland 897 28.4%
Oceana 2 0.1%
Ogemaw 4 0.1%
Ontonagon 0 0.0%
Osceola 1 0.0%
Oscoda 0 0.0%
Otsego 7 0.2%
Ottawa 72 2.3%
Presque Isle 7 0.2%
Roscommon 3 0.1%
Saginaw 41 1.3%
Saint Clair 34 1.1%
Saint Joseph 10 0.3%
Sanilac 11 0.3%
Schoolcraft 1 0.0%
Shiawassee 13 0.4%
Tuscola 9 0.3%
Van Buren 8 0.2%
Washtenaw 170 5.4%
Wayne 425 13.5%
Wexford 11 0.3%
Total 3,156 100.0%

Probate & Estate Planning, Active Members Residing in Other States or Jurisdictions, 2026

State or Jurisdiction N Percent
Alabama 1 0.4%
Arizona 5 1.9%
California 9 3.5%
Colorado 6 2.3%
Connecticut 1 0.4%
District of Columbia 2 0.8%
Florida 31 12.0%
Georgia 5 1.9%
Illinois 44 17.1%
Indiana 38 14.7%
Iowa 1 0.4%
Kansas 2 0.8%
Kentucky 1 0.4%
Louisiana 1 0.4%
Maryland 1 0.4%
Massachusetts 1 0.4%
Minnesota 3 1.2%
Missouri 3 1.2%
Nebraska 1 0.4%
Nevada 4 1.6%
New Jersey 1 0.4%
New Mexico 1 0.4%
New York 3 1.2%
North Carolina 6 2.3%
Ohio 47 18.2%
Oklahoma 1 0.4%
Ontario Canada 3 1.2%
Oregon 1 0.4%
Pennsylvania 3 1.2%
South Carolina 2 0.8%
South Dakota 2 0.8%
Tennessee 4 1.6%
Texas 9 3.5%
Utah 1 0.4%
Virginia 3 1.2%
Washington 1 0.4%
West Virginia 1 0.4%
Wisconsin 7 2.7%
Wyoming 2 0.8%
Total 258 100.0%

Probate & Estate Planning, All Active Members by Section Membership, 2026

Section Number Percent
Administrative & Regulatory Law 72 2.1%
Agricultural Law 99 2.9%
Alternative Dispute Resolution 134 3.9%
American Indian Law 34 1.0%
Animal Law 40 1.2%
Antitrust, Franchising & Trade Regulation 35 1.0%
Appellate Practice 78 2.3%
Arts, Comm., Entertainment & Sports 66 1.9%
Aviation Law 31 0.9%
Business Law 645 18.9%
Cannabis Law 61 1.8%
Children’s Law 117 3.4%
Consumer Law 103 3.0%
Criminal Law 221 6.5%
Elder Law & Disability Rights 800 23.4%
Environmental Law 43 1.3%
Family Law 505 14.8%
Government Law 104 3.0%
Health Care Law 70 2.1%
Immigration Law 50 1.5%
Information Technology Law 66 1.9%
Insurance and Indemnity Law 82 2.4%
Intellectual Property Law 57 1.7%
International Law 37 1.1%
Labor & Employment Law 122 3.6%
Law Practice Management & Legal Admin 93 2.7%
LGBTQ+ Law 52 1.5%
Litigation 200 5.9%
Military and Veterans’ Law 55 1.6%
Negligence Law 99 2.9%
Paralegal/Legal Assistant 16 0.5%
Prisons & Corrections 19 0.6%
Probate & Estate Planning 3,414 100.0%
Real Property Law 946 27.7%
Religious Liberty Law 67 2.0%
Senior Lawyers 74 2.2%
Social Security Lawyers 57 1.7%
Solo & Small Firm 340 10.0%
Taxation 404 11.8%
Workers’ Compensation Law 16 0.5%
Young Lawyers 742 21.7%