Button to Return to the Main Demographics Page

Real Property Law Section Demographic Report, 2026


Tables of contents


Real Property Law, Active Members by Michigan Residency, 2026

Residency Count Percent
Michigan Resident 3,255 92.3%
Non-MI Resident 272 7.7%
Total 3,527 100.0%

Real Property Law, Active Members by US Residency, 2026

Residency Count Percent
US Resident 3,523 99.9%
Non-US Resident 4 0.1%
Total 3,527 100.0%

Real Property Law, Active Michigan Residents by Gender, 2026

Gender excludes No Answer and Prefer Not to Answer. The 'other' category was added in 2022 and was not reported for previous years.

Gender Count Percent
Male 2,323 73.7%
Female 821 26.1%
Other 6 0.2%
Total 3,150 100.0%

Real Property Law, Active Michigan Residents by Generation, 2026

Generation Count Percent
Traditionalists (pre-1944) 168 5.2%
Boomers (1944—1960) 1,240 38.1%
Gen X (1961—1980) 1,007 30.9%
Millennials (1981—1996) 665 20.4%
Gen Z (1997 and later) 175 5.4%
Total 3,255 100.0%

Real Property Law, Active Michigan Residents by Race or Ethnicity, 2026

Race or ethnicity excludes No Answer and Prefer Not to Answer.

Race or Ethnicity Count Percent
American Indian 12 0.5%
Asian-Pacific Islander 30 1.4%
African Origin 113 5.2%
European 1,669 76.2%
Hispanic/Latino 29 1.3%
Multi-Racial 40 1.8%
Arab Origin 72 3.3%
Other Ethnic Origin 225 10.3%
Total 2,190 100.0%

Real Property Law, Active Michigan Residents by Law School, 2026

Law School Count Percent
Ave Maria School of Law 8 0.2%
Michigan State University/DCL College of Law 579 17.8%
University of Detroit Mercy School of Law 493 15.1%
University of Michigan Law School 291 8.9%
Wayne State University Law School 677 20.8%
Western Michigan University Thomas Cooley Law School 440 13.5%
Other Law School 767 23.6%
Total 3,255 100.0%

Real Property Law, Active Michigan Residents by Occupational Area, 2026

Practice Category Count Percent
Academia 19 0.6%
Corporate Counsel 307 9.4%
Government 94 2.9%
Government Relations 6 0.2%
Judiciary 30 0.9%
Law School 2 0.1%
Legal Services 201 6.2%
Military 0 0.0%
Non-Law Related 62 1.9%
Nonprofit Organization 35 1.1%
Not Employed: Not Seeking Employment 21 0.6%
Not Employed: Seeking Employment 9 0.3%
Other 72 2.2%
Private Practice 2,112 64.9%
Retired 148 4.5%
Not Reported 137 4.2%
Total 3,255 100.0%

Real Property Law, Active Michigan Residents in Private Practice Firm Size, 2026

Firm Size N Percent
Very Large 100+ 373 17.7%
Large 21—99 282 13.4%
Medium 11—20 137 6.5%
Small 2—10 568 26.9%
Solo Full-Time 427 20.2%
Solo Part-Time 300 14.2%
Not Reported 25 1.2%
Total 2,112 100.0%

Real Property Law, Active Michigan Residents by County, 2026

County Count Percent
Alcona 2 0.1%
Alger 3 0.1%
Allegan 12 0.4%
Alpena 11 0.3%
Antrim 6 0.2%
Arenac 2 0.1%
Baraga 0 0.0%
Barry 4 0.1%
Bay 11 0.3%
Benzie 5 0.1%
Berrien 27 0.8%
Branch 7 0.2%
Calhoun 13 0.4%
Cass 10 0.3%
Charlevoix 12 0.4%
Cheboygan 7 0.2%
Chippewa 5 0.1%
Clare 2 0.1%
Clinton 8 0.2%
Crawford 2 0.1%
Delta 4 0.1%
Dickinson 3 0.1%
Eaton 7 0.2%
Emmet 26 0.8%
Genesee 42 1.3%
Gladwin 2 0.1%
Gogebic 3 0.1%
Grand Traverse 74 2.3%
Gratiot 1 0.0%
Hillsdale 1 0.0%
Houghton 2 0.1%
Huron 6 0.2%
Ingham 194 6.0%
Ionia 2 0.1%
Iosco 8 0.2%
Iron 4 0.1%
Isabella 6 0.2%
Jackson 29 0.9%
Kalamazoo 79 2.4%
Kalkaska 1 0.0%
Kent 286 8.8%
Keweenaw 0 0.0%
Lake 0 0.0%
Lapeer 22 0.7%
Leelanau 10 0.3%
Lenawee 10 0.3%
Livingston 45 1.4%
Luce 2 0.1%
Mackinac 0 0.0%
Macomb 149 4.6%
Manistee 6 0.2%
Marquette 19 0.6%
Mason 7 0.2%
Mecosta 3 0.1%
Menominee 1 0.0%
Midland 10 0.3%
Missaukee 0 0.0%
Monroe 13 0.4%
Montcalm 6 0.2%
Montmorency 0 0.0%
Muskegon 34 1.0%
Newaygo 3 0.1%
Oakland 1,159 35.6%
Oceana 4 0.1%
Ogemaw 0 0.0%
Ontonagon 2 0.1%
Osceola 1 0.0%
Oscoda 0 0.0%
Otsego 5 0.1%
Ottawa 59 1.8%
Presque Isle 5 0.1%
Roscommon 3 0.1%
Saginaw 42 1.3%
Saint Clair 19 0.6%
Saint Joseph 2 0.1%
Sanilac 4 0.1%
Schoolcraft 1 0.0%
Shiawassee 8 0.2%
Tuscola 5 0.1%
Van Buren 10 0.3%
Washtenaw 135 4.2%
Wayne 511 15.7%
Wexford 10 0.3%
Total 3,255 100.0%

Real Property Law, Active Members Residing in Other States or Jurisdictions, 2026

State or Jurisdiction N Percent
Alabama 1 0.4%
Arizona 8 2.9%
California 16 5.9%
Colorado 5 1.8%
Connecticut 1 0.4%
District of Columbia 6 2.2%
Florida 38 14.0%
Georgia 11 4.0%
Illinois 36 13.2%
Indiana 32 11.8%
Iowa 1 0.4%
Kansas 3 1.1%
Kentucky 2 0.7%
Louisiana 1 0.4%
Maryland 2 0.7%
Massachusetts 1 0.4%
Minnesota 5 1.8%
Missouri 5 1.8%
Nebraska 1 0.4%
Nevada 3 1.1%
New York 5 1.8%
North Carolina 6 2.2%
Ohio 34 12.5%
Oklahoma 1 0.4%
Ontario Canada 4 1.5%
Oregon 2 0.7%
Pennsylvania 1 0.4%
South Carolina 3 1.1%
South Dakota 1 0.4%
Tennessee 3 1.1%
Texas 7 2.6%
Utah 4 1.5%
Virginia 4 1.5%
Washington 5 1.8%
West Virginia 2 0.7%
Wisconsin 11 4.0%
Wyoming 1 0.4%
Total 272 100.0%

Real Property Law, All Active Members by Section Membership, 2026

Section Number Percent
Administrative & Regulatory Law 193 5.5%
Agricultural Law 209 5.9%
Alternative Dispute Resolution 132 3.7%
American Indian Law 52 1.5%
Animal Law 46 1.3%
Antitrust, Franchising & Trade Regulation 54 1.5%
Appellate Practice 108 3.1%
Arts, Comm., Entertainment & Sports 110 3.1%
Aviation Law 50 1.4%
Business Law 1,087 30.8%
Cannabis Law 144 4.1%
Children’s Law 36 1.0%
Consumer Law 123 3.5%
Criminal Law 186 5.3%
Elder Law & Disability Rights 247 7.0%
Environmental Law 185 5.2%
Family Law 446 12.6%
Government Law 383 10.9%
Health Care Law 59 1.7%
Immigration Law 160 4.5%
Information Technology Law 92 2.6%
Insurance and Indemnity Law 135 3.8%
Intellectual Property Law 95 2.7%
International Law 89 2.5%
Labor & Employment Law 190 5.4%
Law Practice Management & Legal Admin 88 2.5%
LGBTQ+ Law 40 1.1%
Litigation 377 10.7%
Military and Veterans’ Law 46 1.3%
Negligence Law 115 3.3%
Paralegal/Legal Assistant 7 0.2%
Prisons & Corrections 19 0.5%
Probate & Estate Planning 946 26.8%
Real Property Law 3,527 100.0%
Religious Liberty Law 71 2.0%
Senior Lawyers 82 2.3%
Social Security Lawyers 18 0.5%
Solo & Small Firm 255 7.2%
Taxation 227 6.4%
Workers’ Compensation Law 18 0.5%
Young Lawyers 744 21.1%