Button to Return to the Main Demographics Page

Religious Liberty Section Demographic Report, 2026


Tables of contents


Religious Liberty Law, Active Members by Michigan Residency, 2026

Residency Count Percent
Michigan Resident 230 88.8%
Non-MI Resident 29 11.2%
Total 259 100.0%

Religious Liberty Law, Active Members by US Residency, 2026

Residency Count Percent
US Resident 257 99.2%
Non-US Resident 2 0.8%
Total 259 100.0%

Religious Liberty Law, Active Michigan Residents by Gender, 2026

Gender excludes No Answer and Prefer Not to Answer. The 'other' category was added in 2022 and was not reported for previous years.

Gender Count Percent
Male 148 72.2%
Female 55 26.8%
Other 2 1.0%
Total 205 100.0%

Religious Liberty Law, Active Michigan Residents by Generation, 2026

Generation Count Percent
Traditionalists (pre-1944) 5 2.2%
Boomers (1944—1960) 59 25.7%
Gen X (1961—1980) 71 30.9%
Millennials (1981—1996) 64 27.8%
Gen Z (1997 and later) 31 13.5%
Total 230 100.0%

Religious Liberty Law, Active Michigan Residents by Race or Ethnicity, 2026

Race or ethnicity excludes No Answer and Prefer Not to Answer.

Race or Ethnicity Count Percent
American Indian 0 0.0%
Asian-Pacific Islander 4 2.6%
African Origin 6 4.0%
European 105 69.5%
Hispanic/Latino 3 2.0%
Multi-Racial 9 6.0%
Arab Origin 7 4.6%
Other Ethnic Origin 17 11.3%
Total 151 100.0%

Religious Liberty Law, Active Michigan Residents by Law School, 2026

Law School Count Percent
Ave Maria School of Law 12 5.2%
Michigan State University/DCL College of Law 39 17.0%
University of Detroit Mercy School of Law 15 6.5%
University of Michigan Law School 33 14.3%
Wayne State University Law School 33 14.3%
Western Michigan University Thomas Cooley Law School 31 13.5%
Other Law School 67 29.1%
Total 230 100.0%

Religious Liberty Law, Active Michigan Residents by Occupational Area, 2026

Practice Category Count Percent
Academia 0 0.0%
Corporate Counsel 12 5.2%
Government 21 9.1%
Government Relations 0 0.0%
Judiciary 6 2.6%
Law School 1 0.4%
Legal Services 11 4.8%
Military 0 0.0%
Non-Law Related 3 1.3%
Nonprofit Organization 20 8.7%
Not Employed: Not Seeking Employment 2 0.9%
Not Employed: Seeking Employment 3 1.3%
Other 6 2.6%
Private Practice 118 51.3%
Retired 11 4.8%
Not Reported 16 7.0%
Total 230 100.0%

Religious Liberty Law, Active Michigan Residents in Private Practice Firm Size, 2026

Firm Size N Percent
Very Large 100+ 21 17.8%
Large 21—99 20 16.9%
Medium 11—20 10 8.5%
Small 2—10 38 32.2%
Solo Full-Time 17 14.4%
Solo Part-Time 10 8.5%
Not Reported 2 1.7%
Total 118 100.0%

Religious Liberty Law, Active Michigan Residents by County, 2026

County Count Percent
Alcona 0 0.0%
Alger 0 0.0%
Allegan 0 0.0%
Alpena 2 0.9%
Antrim 0 0.0%
Arenac 0 0.0%
Baraga 0 0.0%
Barry 0 0.0%
Bay 1 0.4%
Benzie 0 0.0%
Berrien 3 1.3%
Branch 0 0.0%
Calhoun 1 0.4%
Cass 0 0.0%
Charlevoix 3 1.3%
Cheboygan 0 0.0%
Chippewa 0 0.0%
Clare 0 0.0%
Clinton 3 1.3%
Crawford 0 0.0%
Delta 0 0.0%
Dickinson 1 0.4%
Eaton 1 0.4%
Emmet 1 0.4%
Genesee 2 0.9%
Gladwin 0 0.0%
Gogebic 0 0.0%
Grand Traverse 0 0.0%
Gratiot 2 0.9%
Hillsdale 2 0.9%
Houghton 0 0.0%
Huron 0 0.0%
Ingham 21 9.1%
Ionia 0 0.0%
Iosco 0 0.0%
Iron 0 0.0%
Isabella 0 0.0%
Jackson 2 0.9%
Kalamazoo 5 2.2%
Kalkaska 0 0.0%
Kent 22 9.6%
Keweenaw 0 0.0%
Lake 0 0.0%
Lapeer 8 3.5%
Leelanau 0 0.0%
Lenawee 0 0.0%
Livingston 2 0.9%
Luce 0 0.0%
Mackinac 1 0.4%
Macomb 9 3.9%
Manistee 0 0.0%
Marquette 0 0.0%
Mason 0 0.0%
Mecosta 0 0.0%
Menominee 0 0.0%
Midland 3 1.3%
Missaukee 0 0.0%
Monroe 0 0.0%
Montcalm 0 0.0%
Montmorency 0 0.0%
Muskegon 1 0.4%
Newaygo 0 0.0%
Oakland 69 30.0%
Oceana 0 0.0%
Ogemaw 0 0.0%
Ontonagon 0 0.0%
Osceola 0 0.0%
Oscoda 0 0.0%
Otsego 1 0.4%
Ottawa 1 0.4%
Presque Isle 0 0.0%
Roscommon 0 0.0%
Saginaw 2 0.9%
Saint Clair 1 0.4%
Saint Joseph 0 0.0%
Sanilac 1 0.4%
Schoolcraft 0 0.0%
Shiawassee 0 0.0%
Tuscola 0 0.0%
Van Buren 0 0.0%
Washtenaw 19 8.3%
Wayne 40 17.4%
Wexford 0 0.0%
Total 230 100.0%

Religious Liberty Law, Active Members Residing in Other States or Jurisdictions, 2026

State or Jurisdiction N Percent
British Columbia 1 3.4%
Colorado 2 6.9%
Florida 3 10.3%
Illinois 1 3.4%
Indiana 2 6.9%
Minnesota 1 3.4%
New Jersey 1 3.4%
New York 2 6.9%
North Carolina 4 13.8%
Ohio 2 6.9%
Ontario Canada 1 3.4%
Tennessee 1 3.4%
Texas 5 17.2%
Virginia 1 3.4%
Washington 1 3.4%
Wisconsin 1 3.4%
Total 29 100.0%

Religious Liberty Law, All Active Members by Section Membership, 2026

Section Number Percent
Administrative & Regulatory Law 46 17.8%
Agricultural Law 23 8.9%
Alternative Dispute Resolution 29 11.2%
American Indian Law 18 6.9%
Animal Law 10 3.9%
Antitrust, Franchising & Trade Regulation 10 3.9%
Appellate Practice 42 16.2%
Arts, Comm., Entertainment & Sports 24 9.3%
Aviation Law 10 3.9%
Business Law 52 20.1%
Cannabis Law 25 9.7%
Children’s Law 15 5.8%
Consumer Law 22 8.5%
Criminal Law 51 19.7%
Elder Law & Disability Rights 26 10.0%
Environmental Law 14 5.4%
Family Law 22 8.5%
Government Law 27 10.4%
Health Care Law 9 3.5%
Immigration Law 12 4.6%
Information Technology Law 20 7.7%
Insurance and Indemnity Law 32 12.4%
Intellectual Property Law 21 8.1%
International Law 27 10.4%
Labor & Employment Law 30 11.6%
Law Practice Management & Legal Admin 18 6.9%
LGBTQ+ Law 8 3.1%
Litigation 45 17.4%
Military and Veterans’ Law 16 6.2%
Negligence Law 30 11.6%
Paralegal/Legal Assistant 2 0.8%
Prisons & Corrections 15 5.8%
Probate & Estate Planning 67 25.9%
Real Property Law 71 27.4%
Religious Liberty Law 259 100.0%
Senior Lawyers 7 2.7%
Social Security Lawyers 3 1.2%
Solo & Small Firm 45 17.4%
Taxation 12 4.6%
Workers’ Compensation Law 4 1.5%
Young Lawyers 101 39.0%