Button to Return to the Main Demographics Page

Senior Lawyers Section Demographic Report, 2026


Tables of contents


Senior Lawyers, Active Members by Michigan Residency, 2026

Residency Count Percent
Michigan Resident 250 89.9%
Non-MI Resident 28 10.1%
Total 278 100.0%

Senior Lawyers, Active Members by US Residency, 2026

Residency Count Percent
US Resident 278 100.0%
Non-US Resident 0 0.0%
Total 278 100.0%

Senior Lawyers, Active Michigan Residents by Gender, 2026

Gender excludes No Answer and Prefer Not to Answer. The 'other' category was added in 2022 and was not reported for previous years.

Gender Count Percent
Male 188 79.7%
Female 47 19.9%
Other 1 0.4%
Total 236 100.0%

Senior Lawyers, Active Michigan Residents by Generation, 2026

Generation Count Percent
Traditionalists (pre-1944) 37 14.8%
Boomers (1944—1960) 198 79.2%
Gen X (1961—1980) 11 4.4%
Millennials (1981—1996) 3 1.2%
Gen Z (1997 and later) 1 0.4%
Total 250 100.0%

Senior Lawyers, Active Michigan Residents by Race or Ethnicity, 2026

Race or ethnicity excludes No Answer and Prefer Not to Answer.

Race or Ethnicity Count Percent
American Indian 1 0.6%
Asian-Pacific Islander 2 1.1%
African Origin 12 6.7%
European 136 76.4%
Hispanic/Latino 2 1.1%
Multi-Racial 4 2.2%
Arab Origin 2 1.1%
Other Ethnic Origin 19 10.7%
Total 178 100.0%

Senior Lawyers, Active Michigan Residents by Law School, 2026

Law School Count Percent
Ave Maria School of Law 0 0.0%
Michigan State University/DCL College of Law 47 18.8%
University of Detroit Mercy School of Law 33 13.2%
University of Michigan Law School 33 13.2%
Wayne State University Law School 69 27.6%
Western Michigan University Thomas Cooley Law School 29 11.6%
Other Law School 39 15.6%
Total 250 100.0%

Senior Lawyers, Active Michigan Residents by Occupational Area, 2026

Practice Category Count Percent
Academia 5 2.0%
Corporate Counsel 6 2.4%
Government 7 2.8%
Government Relations 0 0.0%
Judiciary 4 1.6%
Law School 0 0.0%
Legal Services 14 5.6%
Military 0 0.0%
Non-Law Related 4 1.6%
Nonprofit Organization 4 1.6%
Not Employed: Not Seeking Employment 12 4.8%
Not Employed: Seeking Employment 1 0.4%
Other 12 4.8%
Private Practice 144 57.6%
Retired 37 14.8%
Not Reported 0 0.0%
Total 250 100.0%

Senior Lawyers, Active Michigan Residents in Private Practice Firm Size, 2026

Firm Size N Percent
Very Large 100+ 13 9.0%
Large 21—99 12 8.3%
Medium 11—20 7 4.9%
Small 2—10 24 16.7%
Solo Full-Time 37 25.7%
Solo Part-Time 51 35.4%
Not Reported 0 0.0%
Total 144 100.0%

Senior Lawyers, Active Michigan Residents by County, 2026

County Count Percent
Alcona 1 0.4%
Alger 0 0.0%
Allegan 2 0.8%
Alpena 2 0.8%
Antrim 0 0.0%
Arenac 0 0.0%
Baraga 0 0.0%
Barry 1 0.4%
Bay 0 0.0%
Benzie 2 0.8%
Berrien 1 0.4%
Branch 0 0.0%
Calhoun 0 0.0%
Cass 2 0.8%
Charlevoix 0 0.0%
Cheboygan 0 0.0%
Chippewa 0 0.0%
Clare 0 0.0%
Clinton 2 0.8%
Crawford 0 0.0%
Delta 0 0.0%
Dickinson 0 0.0%
Eaton 1 0.4%
Emmet 0 0.0%
Genesee 6 2.4%
Gladwin 0 0.0%
Gogebic 0 0.0%
Grand Traverse 5 2.0%
Gratiot 0 0.0%
Hillsdale 0 0.0%
Houghton 0 0.0%
Huron 0 0.0%
Ingham 14 5.6%
Ionia 0 0.0%
Iosco 0 0.0%
Iron 0 0.0%
Isabella 2 0.8%
Jackson 3 1.2%
Kalamazoo 5 2.0%
Kalkaska 0 0.0%
Kent 20 8.0%
Keweenaw 0 0.0%
Lake 0 0.0%
Lapeer 1 0.4%
Leelanau 0 0.0%
Lenawee 1 0.4%
Livingston 3 1.2%
Luce 0 0.0%
Mackinac 0 0.0%
Macomb 10 4.0%
Manistee 0 0.0%
Marquette 0 0.0%
Mason 0 0.0%
Mecosta 1 0.4%
Menominee 0 0.0%
Midland 3 1.2%
Missaukee 0 0.0%
Monroe 1 0.4%
Montcalm 1 0.4%
Montmorency 0 0.0%
Muskegon 8 3.2%
Newaygo 0 0.0%
Oakland 80 32.0%
Oceana 0 0.0%
Ogemaw 0 0.0%
Ontonagon 0 0.0%
Osceola 0 0.0%
Oscoda 0 0.0%
Otsego 0 0.0%
Ottawa 2 0.8%
Presque Isle 1 0.4%
Roscommon 1 0.4%
Saginaw 0 0.0%
Saint Clair 0 0.0%
Saint Joseph 0 0.0%
Sanilac 0 0.0%
Schoolcraft 0 0.0%
Shiawassee 1 0.4%
Tuscola 0 0.0%
Van Buren 3 1.2%
Washtenaw 12 4.8%
Wayne 51 20.4%
Wexford 0 0.0%
Total 250 100.0%

Senior Lawyers, Active Members Residing in Other States or Jurisdictions, 2026

State or Jurisdiction N Percent
Arizona 1 3.6%
California 1 3.6%
Colorado 2 7.1%
District of Columbia 1 3.6%
Florida 8 28.6%
Georgia 1 3.6%
Maine 1 3.6%
Maryland 1 3.6%
New Hampshire 1 3.6%
New Jersey 1 3.6%
Ohio 3 10.7%
Oregon 2 7.1%
Pennsylvania 1 3.6%
Texas 2 7.1%
Wisconsin 2 7.1%
Total 28 100.0%

Senior Lawyers, All Active Members by Section Membership, 2026

Section Number Percent
Administrative & Regulatory Law 11 4.0%
Agricultural Law 16 5.8%
Alternative Dispute Resolution 21 7.6%
American Indian Law 9 3.2%
Animal Law 11 4.0%
Antitrust, Franchising & Trade Regulation 6 2.2%
Appellate Practice 8 2.9%
Arts, Comm., Entertainment & Sports 8 2.9%
Aviation Law 6 2.2%
Business Law 47 16.9%
Cannabis Law 5 1.8%
Children’s Law 11 4.0%
Consumer Law 14 5.0%
Criminal Law 18 6.5%
Elder Law & Disability Rights 54 19.4%
Environmental Law 9 3.2%
Family Law 49 17.6%
Government Law 35 12.6%
Health Care Law 15 5.4%
Immigration Law 22 7.9%
Information Technology Law 14 5.0%
Insurance and Indemnity Law 11 4.0%
Intellectual Property Law 13 4.7%
International Law 8 2.9%
Labor & Employment Law 20 7.2%
Law Practice Management & Legal Admin 11 4.0%
LGBTQ+ Law 6 2.2%
Litigation 37 13.3%
Military and Veterans’ Law 7 2.5%
Negligence Law 21 7.6%
Paralegal/Legal Assistant 2 0.7%
Prisons & Corrections 4 1.4%
Probate & Estate Planning 74 26.6%
Real Property Law 82 29.5%
Religious Liberty Law 7 2.5%
Senior Lawyers 278 100.0%
Social Security Lawyers 13 4.7%
Solo & Small Firm 45 16.2%
Taxation 19 6.8%
Workers’ Compensation Law 9 3.2%
Young Lawyers 3 1.1%