Button to Return to the Main Demographics Page

Social Security Lawyers Section Demographic Report, 2026


Tables of contents


Social Security Lawyers, Active Members by Michigan Residency, 2026

Residency Count Percent
Michigan Resident 315 95.2%
Non-MI Resident 16 4.8%
Total 331 100.0%

Social Security Lawyers, Active Members by US Residency, 2026

Residency Count Percent
US Resident 331 100.0%
Non-US Resident 0 0.0%
Total 331 100.0%

Social Security Lawyers, Active Michigan Residents by Gender, 2026

Gender excludes No Answer and Prefer Not to Answer. The 'other' category was added in 2022 and was not reported for previous years.

Gender Count Percent
Male 189 62.0%
Female 115 37.7%
Other 1 0.3%
Total 305 100.0%

Social Security Lawyers, Active Michigan Residents by Generation, 2026

Generation Count Percent
Traditionalists (pre-1944) 7 2.2%
Boomers (1944—1960) 99 31.4%
Gen X (1961—1980) 129 41.0%
Millennials (1981—1996) 78 24.8%
Gen Z (1997 and later) 2 0.6%
Total 315 100.0%

Social Security Lawyers, Active Michigan Residents by Race or Ethnicity, 2026

Race or ethnicity excludes No Answer and Prefer Not to Answer.

Race or Ethnicity Count Percent
American Indian 1 0.4%
Asian-Pacific Islander 6 2.7%
African Origin 15 6.7%
European 166 74.4%
Hispanic/Latino 6 2.7%
Multi-Racial 2 0.9%
Arab Origin 5 2.2%
Other Ethnic Origin 22 9.9%
Total 223 100.0%

Social Security Lawyers, Active Michigan Residents by Law School, 2026

Law School Count Percent
Ave Maria School of Law 1 0.3%
Michigan State University/DCL College of Law 66 21.0%
University of Detroit Mercy School of Law 51 16.2%
University of Michigan Law School 11 3.5%
Wayne State University Law School 67 21.3%
Western Michigan University Thomas Cooley Law School 66 21.0%
Other Law School 53 16.8%
Total 315 100.0%

Social Security Lawyers, Active Michigan Residents by Occupational Area, 2026

Practice Category Count Percent
Academia 1 0.3%
Corporate Counsel 4 1.3%
Government 21 6.7%
Government Relations 0 0.0%
Judiciary 5 1.6%
Law School 1 0.3%
Legal Services 48 15.2%
Military 0 0.0%
Non-Law Related 2 0.6%
Nonprofit Organization 10 3.2%
Not Employed: Not Seeking Employment 2 0.6%
Not Employed: Seeking Employment 1 0.3%
Other 3 1.0%
Private Practice 199 63.2%
Retired 9 2.9%
Not Reported 9 2.9%
Total 315 100.0%

Social Security Lawyers, Active Michigan Residents in Private Practice Firm Size, 2026

Firm Size N Percent
Very Large 100+ 1 0.5%
Large 21—99 10 5.0%
Medium 11—20 15 7.5%
Small 2—10 88 44.2%
Solo Full-Time 69 34.7%
Solo Part-Time 16 8.0%
Not Reported 0 0.0%
Total 199 100.0%

Social Security Lawyers, Active Michigan Residents by County, 2026

County Count Percent
Alcona 0 0.0%
Alger 0 0.0%
Allegan 0 0.0%
Alpena 1 0.3%
Antrim 0 0.0%
Arenac 0 0.0%
Baraga 0 0.0%
Barry 0 0.0%
Bay 3 0.9%
Benzie 0 0.0%
Berrien 2 0.6%
Branch 1 0.3%
Calhoun 5 1.6%
Cass 0 0.0%
Charlevoix 1 0.3%
Cheboygan 0 0.0%
Chippewa 0 0.0%
Clare 2 0.6%
Clinton 0 0.0%
Crawford 1 0.3%
Delta 2 0.6%
Dickinson 1 0.3%
Eaton 0 0.0%
Emmet 1 0.3%
Genesee 12 3.8%
Gladwin 0 0.0%
Gogebic 0 0.0%
Grand Traverse 0 0.0%
Gratiot 0 0.0%
Hillsdale 0 0.0%
Houghton 0 0.0%
Huron 1 0.3%
Ingham 18 5.7%
Ionia 1 0.3%
Iosco 1 0.3%
Iron 0 0.0%
Isabella 2 0.6%
Jackson 2 0.6%
Kalamazoo 9 2.9%
Kalkaska 0 0.0%
Kent 26 8.2%
Keweenaw 0 0.0%
Lake 0 0.0%
Lapeer 2 0.6%
Leelanau 0 0.0%
Lenawee 3 0.9%
Livingston 5 1.6%
Luce 0 0.0%
Mackinac 0 0.0%
Macomb 31 9.8%
Manistee 0 0.0%
Marquette 0 0.0%
Mason 0 0.0%
Mecosta 1 0.3%
Menominee 0 0.0%
Midland 1 0.3%
Missaukee 0 0.0%
Monroe 1 0.3%
Montcalm 0 0.0%
Montmorency 0 0.0%
Muskegon 5 1.6%
Newaygo 0 0.0%
Oakland 107 34.0%
Oceana 1 0.3%
Ogemaw 1 0.3%
Ontonagon 0 0.0%
Osceola 0 0.0%
Oscoda 0 0.0%
Otsego 2 0.6%
Ottawa 2 0.6%
Presque Isle 0 0.0%
Roscommon 1 0.3%
Saginaw 5 1.6%
Saint Clair 3 0.9%
Saint Joseph 0 0.0%
Sanilac 1 0.3%
Schoolcraft 0 0.0%
Shiawassee 0 0.0%
Tuscola 1 0.3%
Van Buren 0 0.0%
Washtenaw 13 4.1%
Wayne 36 11.4%
Wexford 1 0.3%
Total 315 100.0%

Social Security Lawyers, Active Members Residing in Other States or Jurisdictions, 2026

State or Jurisdiction N Percent
Arizona 2 12.5%
District of Columbia 1 6.2%
Florida 2 12.5%
Georgia 1 6.2%
Illinois 1 6.2%
Indiana 2 12.5%
Kentucky 1 6.2%
Ohio 2 12.5%
Texas 3 18.8%
Virginia 1 6.2%
Total 16 100.0%

Social Security Lawyers, All Active Members by Section Membership, 2026

Section Number Percent
Administrative & Regulatory Law 15 4.5%
Agricultural Law 4 1.2%
Alternative Dispute Resolution 4 1.2%
American Indian Law 3 0.9%
Animal Law 7 2.1%
Antitrust, Franchising & Trade Regulation 2 0.6%
Appellate Practice 11 3.3%
Arts, Comm., Entertainment & Sports 4 1.2%
Aviation Law 3 0.9%
Business Law 11 3.3%
Cannabis Law 3 0.9%
Children’s Law 10 3.0%
Consumer Law 13 3.9%
Criminal Law 14 4.2%
Elder Law & Disability Rights 55 16.6%
Environmental Law 2 0.6%
Family Law 32 9.7%
Government Law 8 2.4%
Health Care Law 10 3.0%
Immigration Law 6 1.8%
Information Technology Law 5 1.5%
Insurance and Indemnity Law 15 4.5%
Intellectual Property Law 3 0.9%
International Law 4 1.2%
Labor & Employment Law 12 3.6%
Law Practice Management & Legal Admin 7 2.1%
LGBTQ+ Law 7 2.1%
Litigation 13 3.9%
Military and Veterans’ Law 11 3.3%
Negligence Law 32 9.7%
Paralegal/Legal Assistant 3 0.9%
Prisons & Corrections 2 0.6%
Probate & Estate Planning 57 17.2%
Real Property Law 18 5.4%
Religious Liberty Law 3 0.9%
Senior Lawyers 13 3.9%
Social Security Lawyers 331 100.0%
Solo & Small Firm 24 7.3%
Taxation 8 2.4%
Workers’ Compensation Law 60 18.1%
Young Lawyers 38 11.5%