Button to Return to the Main Demographics Page

Solo & Small Firm Section Demographic Report, 2026


Tables of contents


Solo & Small Firm, Active Members by Michigan Residency, 2026

Residency Count Percent
Michigan Resident 826 92.1%
Non-MI Resident 71 7.9%
Total 897 100.0%

Solo & Small Firm, Active Members by US Residency, 2026

Residency Count Percent
US Resident 896 99.9%
Non-US Resident 1 0.1%
Total 897 100.0%

Solo & Small Firm, Active Michigan Residents by Gender, 2026

Gender excludes No Answer and Prefer Not to Answer. The 'other' category was added in 2022 and was not reported for previous years.

Gender Count Percent
Male 517 64.6%
Female 280 35.0%
Other 3 0.4%
Total 800 100.0%

Solo & Small Firm, Active Michigan Residents by Generation, 2026

Generation Count Percent
Traditionalists (pre-1944) 11 1.3%
Boomers (1944—1960) 210 25.4%
Gen X (1961—1980) 316 38.3%
Millennials (1981—1996) 233 28.2%
Gen Z (1997 and later) 56 6.8%
Total 826 100.0%

Solo & Small Firm, Active Michigan Residents by Race or Ethnicity, 2026

Race or ethnicity excludes No Answer and Prefer Not to Answer.

Race or Ethnicity Count Percent
American Indian 2 0.3%
Asian-Pacific Islander 10 1.6%
African Origin 74 11.9%
European 405 65.1%
Hispanic/Latino 16 2.6%
Multi-Racial 24 3.9%
Arab Origin 34 5.5%
Other Ethnic Origin 57 9.2%
Total 622 100.0%

Solo & Small Firm, Active Michigan Residents by Law School, 2026

Law School Count Percent
Ave Maria School of Law 3 0.4%
Michigan State University/DCL College of Law 137 16.6%
University of Detroit Mercy School of Law 149 18.0%
University of Michigan Law School 64 7.7%
Wayne State University Law School 135 16.3%
Western Michigan University Thomas Cooley Law School 159 19.2%
Other Law School 179 21.7%
Total 826 100.0%

Solo & Small Firm, Active Michigan Residents by Occupational Area, 2026

Practice Category Count Percent
Academia 2 0.2%
Corporate Counsel 22 2.7%
Government 16 1.9%
Government Relations 2 0.2%
Judiciary 5 0.6%
Law School 0 0.0%
Legal Services 67 8.1%
Military 0 0.0%
Non-Law Related 12 1.5%
Nonprofit Organization 10 1.2%
Not Employed: Not Seeking Employment 4 0.5%
Not Employed: Seeking Employment 4 0.5%
Other 13 1.6%
Private Practice 616 74.6%
Retired 4 0.5%
Not Reported 49 5.9%
Total 826 100.0%

Solo & Small Firm, Active Michigan Residents in Private Practice Firm Size, 2026

Firm Size N Percent
Very Large 100+ 4 0.6%
Large 21—99 13 2.1%
Medium 11—20 13 2.1%
Small 2—10 194 31.5%
Solo Full-Time 294 47.7%
Solo Part-Time 94 15.3%
Not Reported 4 0.6%
Total 616 100.0%

Solo & Small Firm, Active Michigan Residents by County, 2026

County Count Percent
Alcona 0 0.0%
Alger 0 0.0%
Allegan 2 0.2%
Alpena 4 0.5%
Antrim 1 0.1%
Arenac 2 0.2%
Baraga 0 0.0%
Barry 0 0.0%
Bay 4 0.5%
Benzie 0 0.0%
Berrien 5 0.6%
Branch 2 0.2%
Calhoun 3 0.4%
Cass 2 0.2%
Charlevoix 2 0.2%
Cheboygan 0 0.0%
Chippewa 1 0.1%
Clare 2 0.2%
Clinton 5 0.6%
Crawford 2 0.2%
Delta 2 0.2%
Dickinson 1 0.1%
Eaton 5 0.6%
Emmet 3 0.4%
Genesee 18 2.2%
Gladwin 0 0.0%
Gogebic 1 0.1%
Grand Traverse 16 1.9%
Gratiot 0 0.0%
Hillsdale 1 0.1%
Houghton 1 0.1%
Huron 2 0.2%
Ingham 48 5.8%
Ionia 1 0.1%
Iosco 0 0.0%
Iron 1 0.1%
Isabella 2 0.2%
Jackson 6 0.7%
Kalamazoo 21 2.5%
Kalkaska 0 0.0%
Kent 54 6.5%
Keweenaw 0 0.0%
Lake 0 0.0%
Lapeer 6 0.7%
Leelanau 2 0.2%
Lenawee 2 0.2%
Livingston 16 1.9%
Luce 0 0.0%
Mackinac 0 0.0%
Macomb 59 7.1%
Manistee 1 0.1%
Marquette 2 0.2%
Mason 3 0.4%
Mecosta 4 0.5%
Menominee 0 0.0%
Midland 3 0.4%
Missaukee 1 0.1%
Monroe 4 0.5%
Montcalm 3 0.4%
Montmorency 0 0.0%
Muskegon 5 0.6%
Newaygo 1 0.1%
Oakland 251 30.4%
Oceana 0 0.0%
Ogemaw 0 0.0%
Ontonagon 0 0.0%
Osceola 0 0.0%
Oscoda 0 0.0%
Otsego 1 0.1%
Ottawa 15 1.8%
Presque Isle 2 0.2%
Roscommon 3 0.4%
Saginaw 4 0.5%
Saint Clair 6 0.7%
Saint Joseph 0 0.0%
Sanilac 2 0.2%
Schoolcraft 1 0.1%
Shiawassee 2 0.2%
Tuscola 2 0.2%
Van Buren 3 0.4%
Washtenaw 44 5.3%
Wayne 156 18.9%
Wexford 2 0.2%
Total 826 100.0%

Solo & Small Firm, Active Members Residing in Other States or Jurisdictions, 2026

State or Jurisdiction N Percent
Alabama 1 1.4%
Arizona 1 1.4%
California 3 4.2%
Colorado 3 4.2%
District of Columbia 2 2.8%
Florida 6 8.5%
Georgia 3 4.2%
Illinois 10 14.1%
Indiana 8 11.3%
Louisiana 1 1.4%
Maryland 1 1.4%
Massachusetts 1 1.4%
Minnesota 3 4.2%
Montana 1 1.4%
New Jersey 1 1.4%
New York 3 4.2%
North Carolina 1 1.4%
Ohio 10 14.1%
Oklahoma 1 1.4%
Ontario Canada 1 1.4%
Pennsylvania 1 1.4%
Tennessee 1 1.4%
Texas 5 7.0%
Wisconsin 3 4.2%
Total 71 100.0%

Solo & Small Firm, All Active Members by Section Membership, 2026

Section Number Percent
Administrative & Regulatory Law 80 8.9%
Agricultural Law 40 4.5%
Alternative Dispute Resolution 88 9.8%
American Indian Law 30 3.3%
Animal Law 30 3.3%
Antitrust, Franchising & Trade Regulation 22 2.5%
Appellate Practice 74 8.2%
Arts, Comm., Entertainment & Sports 61 6.8%
Aviation Law 27 3.0%
Business Law 190 21.2%
Cannabis Law 64 7.1%
Children’s Law 48 5.4%
Consumer Law 73 8.1%
Criminal Law 204 22.7%
Elder Law & Disability Rights 144 16.1%
Environmental Law 27 3.0%
Family Law 184 20.5%
Government Law 55 6.1%
Health Care Law 34 3.8%
Immigration Law 44 4.9%
Information Technology Law 57 6.4%
Insurance and Indemnity Law 64 7.1%
Intellectual Property Law 53 5.9%
International Law 47 5.2%
Labor & Employment Law 94 10.5%
Law Practice Management & Legal Admin 101 11.3%
LGBTQ+ Law 35 3.9%
Litigation 143 15.9%
Military and Veterans’ Law 38 4.2%
Negligence Law 107 11.9%
Paralegal/Legal Assistant 12 1.3%
Prisons & Corrections 25 2.8%
Probate & Estate Planning 340 37.9%
Real Property Law 255 28.4%
Religious Liberty Law 45 5.0%
Senior Lawyers 45 5.0%
Social Security Lawyers 24 2.7%
Solo & Small Firm 897 100.0%
Taxation 40 4.5%
Workers’ Compensation Law 21 2.3%
Young Lawyers 317 35.3%