Button to Return to the Main Demographics Page

Workers' Compensation Law Section Demographic Report, 2026


Tables of contents


Workers’ Compensation Law, Active Members by Michigan Residency, 2026

Residency Count Percent
Michigan Resident 370 93.9%
Non-MI Resident 24 6.1%
Total 394 100.0%

Workers’ Compensation Law, Active Members by US Residency, 2026

Residency Count Percent
US Resident 394 100.0%
Non-US Resident 0 0.0%
Total 394 100.0%

Workers’ Compensation Law, Active Michigan Residents by Gender, 2026

Gender excludes No Answer and Prefer Not to Answer. The 'other' category was added in 2022 and was not reported for previous years.

Gender Count Percent
Male 268 75.1%
Female 87 24.4%
Other 2 0.6%
Total 357 100.0%

Workers’ Compensation Law, Active Michigan Residents by Generation, 2026

Generation Count Percent
Traditionalists (pre-1944) 14 3.8%
Boomers (1944—1960) 153 41.4%
Gen X (1961—1980) 132 35.7%
Millennials (1981—1996) 61 16.5%
Gen Z (1997 and later) 10 2.7%
Total 370 100.0%

Workers’ Compensation Law, Active Michigan Residents by Race or Ethnicity, 2026

Race or ethnicity excludes No Answer and Prefer Not to Answer.

Race or Ethnicity Count Percent
American Indian 2 0.8%
Asian-Pacific Islander 8 3.4%
African Origin 6 2.5%
European 177 75.0%
Hispanic/Latino 2 0.8%
Multi-Racial 3 1.3%
Arab Origin 5 2.1%
Other Ethnic Origin 33 14.0%
Total 236 100.0%

Workers’ Compensation Law, Active Michigan Residents by Law School, 2026

Law School Count Percent
Ave Maria School of Law 1 0.3%
Michigan State University/DCL College of Law 94 25.4%
University of Detroit Mercy School of Law 62 16.8%
University of Michigan Law School 15 4.1%
Wayne State University Law School 66 17.8%
Western Michigan University Thomas Cooley Law School 69 18.6%
Other Law School 63 17.0%
Total 370 100.0%

Workers’ Compensation Law, Active Michigan Residents by Occupational Area, 2026

Practice Category Count Percent
Academia 2 0.5%
Corporate Counsel 37 10.0%
Government 20 5.4%
Government Relations 1 0.3%
Judiciary 7 1.9%
Law School 0 0.0%
Legal Services 10 2.7%
Military 0 0.0%
Non-Law Related 10 2.7%
Nonprofit Organization 0 0.0%
Not Employed: Not Seeking Employment 5 1.4%
Not Employed: Seeking Employment 0 0.0%
Other 1 0.3%
Private Practice 241 65.1%
Retired 27 7.3%
Not Reported 9 2.4%
Total 370 100.0%

Workers’ Compensation Law, Active Michigan Residents in Private Practice Firm Size, 2026

Firm Size N Percent
Very Large 100+ 15 6.2%
Large 21—99 18 7.5%
Medium 11—20 33 13.7%
Small 2—10 115 47.7%
Solo Full-Time 44 18.3%
Solo Part-Time 14 5.8%
Not Reported 2 0.8%
Total 241 100.0%

Workers’ Compensation Law, Active Michigan Residents by County, 2026

County Count Percent
Alcona 0 0.0%
Alger 0 0.0%
Allegan 0 0.0%
Alpena 0 0.0%
Antrim 0 0.0%
Arenac 0 0.0%
Baraga 0 0.0%
Barry 2 0.5%
Bay 1 0.3%
Benzie 0 0.0%
Berrien 1 0.3%
Branch 0 0.0%
Calhoun 1 0.3%
Cass 0 0.0%
Charlevoix 0 0.0%
Cheboygan 1 0.3%
Chippewa 0 0.0%
Clare 5 1.4%
Clinton 1 0.3%
Crawford 0 0.0%
Delta 2 0.5%
Dickinson 0 0.0%
Eaton 0 0.0%
Emmet 1 0.3%
Genesee 11 3.0%
Gladwin 0 0.0%
Gogebic 0 0.0%
Grand Traverse 4 1.1%
Gratiot 0 0.0%
Hillsdale 0 0.0%
Houghton 0 0.0%
Huron 0 0.0%
Ingham 41 11.1%
Ionia 0 0.0%
Iosco 1 0.3%
Iron 0 0.0%
Isabella 3 0.8%
Jackson 0 0.0%
Kalamazoo 9 2.4%
Kalkaska 0 0.0%
Kent 45 12.2%
Keweenaw 0 0.0%
Lake 0 0.0%
Lapeer 1 0.3%
Leelanau 2 0.5%
Lenawee 2 0.5%
Livingston 2 0.5%
Luce 0 0.0%
Mackinac 1 0.3%
Macomb 13 3.5%
Manistee 0 0.0%
Marquette 0 0.0%
Mason 1 0.3%
Mecosta 1 0.3%
Menominee 1 0.3%
Midland 0 0.0%
Missaukee 0 0.0%
Monroe 0 0.0%
Montcalm 0 0.0%
Montmorency 0 0.0%
Muskegon 5 1.4%
Newaygo 0 0.0%
Oakland 143 38.6%
Oceana 1 0.3%
Ogemaw 0 0.0%
Ontonagon 0 0.0%
Osceola 0 0.0%
Oscoda 0 0.0%
Otsego 1 0.3%
Ottawa 1 0.3%
Presque Isle 0 0.0%
Roscommon 0 0.0%
Saginaw 11 3.0%
Saint Clair 2 0.5%
Saint Joseph 0 0.0%
Sanilac 0 0.0%
Schoolcraft 0 0.0%
Shiawassee 1 0.3%
Tuscola 0 0.0%
Van Buren 0 0.0%
Washtenaw 15 4.0%
Wayne 37 10.0%
Wexford 0 0.0%
Total 370 100.0%

Workers’ Compensation Law, Active Members Residing in Other States or Jurisdictions, 2026

State or Jurisdiction N Percent
California 1 4.2%
Colorado 1 4.2%
Florida 4 16.7%
Illinois 5 20.8%
Indiana 2 8.3%
Massachusetts 1 4.2%
Minnesota 4 16.7%
Nevada 1 4.2%
Ohio 4 16.7%
Pennsylvania 1 4.2%
Total 24 100.0%

Workers’ Compensation Law, All Active Members by Section Membership, 2026

Section Number Percent
Administrative & Regulatory Law 13 3.3%
Agricultural Law 6 1.5%
Alternative Dispute Resolution 9 2.3%
American Indian Law 5 1.3%
Animal Law 5 1.3%
Antitrust, Franchising & Trade Regulation 9 2.3%
Appellate Practice 13 3.3%
Arts, Comm., Entertainment & Sports 6 1.5%
Aviation Law 5 1.3%
Business Law 23 5.8%
Cannabis Law 5 1.3%
Children’s Law 6 1.5%
Consumer Law 4 1.0%
Criminal Law 9 2.3%
Elder Law & Disability Rights 8 2.0%
Environmental Law 8 2.0%
Family Law 11 2.8%
Government Law 12 3.0%
Health Care Law 13 3.3%
Immigration Law 12 3.0%
Information Technology Law 8 2.0%
Insurance and Indemnity Law 31 7.9%
Intellectual Property Law 9 2.3%
International Law 6 1.5%
Labor & Employment Law 68 17.3%
Law Practice Management & Legal Admin 7 1.8%
LGBTQ+ Law 3 0.8%
Litigation 28 7.1%
Military and Veterans’ Law 2 0.5%
Negligence Law 66 16.8%
Paralegal/Legal Assistant 2 0.5%
Prisons & Corrections 2 0.5%
Probate & Estate Planning 16 4.1%
Real Property Law 18 4.6%
Religious Liberty Law 4 1.0%
Senior Lawyers 9 2.3%
Social Security Lawyers 60 15.2%
Solo & Small Firm 21 5.3%
Taxation 11 2.8%
Workers’ Compensation Law 394 100.0%
Young Lawyers 47 11.9%