Become a mentor! The Mentor Center needs experienced attorneys to offer support & advice to young attorneys.
[…] Defendant testified that he practiced the majority of the time within the year immediately preceding the alleged occurrence of malpractice in his cardiology specialty, not internal medicine.” Thus, the court held that he did not qualify under MCL 600.2169(1)(b). Defendant next argued that a party-physician is not an expert witness under MCL 600.2169(1). But the court noted that nowhere in MCL 600.2169 “does the Legislature distinguish a party witness from a nonparty witness.” The court pointed “out that MCL 600.2169(1) very specifically directs that ‘a person shall not give expert testimony on the appropriate standard of practice or care unless the person is licensed as a health professional in this state or another state and meets [the specified statutory] criteria.’ If the Legislature intended to make a specific exception for a party-physician who chooses to testify as an expert witness regarding the applicable [SOC], it could have done so, but has not.”

    • Insurance (1)

      View Text Opinion Full PDF Opinion