Become a mentor! The Mentor Center needs experienced attorneys to offer support & advice to young attorneys.
[…] Further, because a rational view of the evidence supported giving the requested jury instruction based on the statute, the trial court abused its discretion in denying respondents-parents’ request. But the court rejected their challenge to admission of their deceased infant’s (AP) autopsy photos. Concluding that the error in failing to give the requested instruction required reversal, it reversed the orders terminating their parental rights and remanded for a new adjudication trial, at which the trial court shall instruct the jury pursuant to MCL 722.634. The statute provides that “[a] parent or guardian legitimately practicing his religious beliefs who thereby does not provide specified medical treatment for a child, for that reason alone shall not be considered a negligent parent or guardian.” The court concluded that the trial court erred in ruling “that respondents’ religious beliefs lacked legitimacy solely because their beliefs were not represented by a tenet or rule of a religious organization.”