e-Journal Summary
[…] Thus, it affirmed the trial court’s order removing the child from his custody. Respondent first challenged the trial court’s finding that “his alleged lack of cooperation with DHS officials was a valid ground for taking jurisdiction. Failure to cooperate with DHS in general is not directly implicated in the language of MCL 712A.2(b)(1)” and thus, cannot “serve as a basis for exercising jurisdiction.” However, the statute provided the trial court “authority to exercise jurisdiction where a child is ‘subject to a substantial risk of harm to his or her mental well-being.’” The trial court found that “respondent’s violent outburst in front of” the child “and his inability to control himself in front of her caused direct harm” to her mental well-being. He admitted that she was in the home when he punched the wall.