Luedtke (8th Cir.); United States v. Ama (10th Cir.); United States v. Jacquez–Beltran (5th Cir.); United States v. Murphy (4th Cir.)
The court affirmed defendant-Grant’s conviction for assaulting a federal officer or those who assist them, where he assaulted a private prison guard under contract with the U.S. Marshal Service who performs the same federal duties a federal employee would otherwise fulfill. Grant argued that § 111 did not apply where the prison guard he assaulted was a private contractor assisting a Deputy U.S. Marshal and not a federal employee. “Section 111 criminalizes assaulting ‘any person designated in section 1114 . . . while engaged in or on account of the performance of official duties.’” In turn, § 1114 “includes ‘any officer or employee of the United States or of any agency in any branch in the United States Government . . . or any person assisting such an officer or employee in the performance of such duties.’” Grant claimed that the victim was not assisting a "specific officer or employee" but instead was hired to assist a federal agency, the U.S. Marshal Service.