Legal malpractice; Statute of repose; MCL 600.5838b; Contract interpretation
[…] Defendant initially represented plaintiff in an underlying property dispute. After plaintiff filed this suit, the parties entered into an agreement that this “lawsuit would be dismissed without prejudice and the statute of limitations would be tolled while” plaintiff litigated the underlying case. It lost that case, and resumed this one, claiming defendant’s negligence resulted in plaintiff losing title to the disputed land. But while the underlying case was still being litigated, the Legislature enacted MCL 600.5838b, which bars legal malpractice actions commenced “six years after the date of the act or omission that is the basis for the claim.” The trial court found that this litigation was barred by the statute of repose.