e-Journal Summary
[…] The dispute between the parties began as a landlord-tenant matter in district court, related to a mobile home. “Cedar Springs obtained an order for eviction against Carpenter” in 2012. Since then, he has filed several “actions against various parties, including several against Cedar Springs.” He filed this lawsuit in 2022. The trial court granted Cedar Springs summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(4) and (7). As to his claim “that Cedar Springs wrongfully locked him out of his mobile home in violation of MCL 600.2918[,]” the court noted that a claim for damages for violating this “statute ‘must be commenced within 1 year after the time the cause of action arises.’” It further noted that a “claim accrues when the wrong upon which the claim is based is done, not when damage results.” A 4/13 police report filed by Carpenter showed that “he reported that Cedar Springs placed a padlock on the mobile home.”