e-Journal Summary
[…] The court disagreed, finding “the Ramsdell Court’s reasoning for concluding that PPCS is a strict-liability offense” to be “inconsistent with the plain language of MCL 8.9.” Contrary to “Ramsdell, the ‘mere absence’ of the culpable mental state in MCL 800.281(4) is insufficient to construe PPCS as a strict-liability offense.” The plain “language of MCL 8.9(9) supersedes the Ramsdell Court’s interpretation of MCL 800.281(4).” Rather than “amending individual statutes, MCL 8.9 was enacted to ensure that where no mens rea was specified, MCL 8.9 would apply.” The Court of Appeals “erred by holding that MCL 800.281(4) plainly imposes strict liability.” It also erred in “concluding that MCL 8.9(3) was inapplicable.” The elements “of PPCS are ‘established only if a person acts with intent, knowledge, or recklessness.’” The court concluded that “to establish a violation under MCL 800.281(4), the prosecution is required to prove—at a minimum—that a defendant acted with recklessness.”