Slip & fall in a hospital shower during the COVID-19 pandemic; Medical malpractice/negligence; Immunity for non-COVID medical care under the Pandemic Health Care Immunity Act (PHCIA); MCL 691.1475(5); Franklin v McLaren Flint; Skipper-Baines v Board of Hosp Managers for the City of Flint; Meaning of “in support of this state’s response to the COVID-19 pandemic”; “Health care services” (MCL 691.1473(d)); Jokinen v Beaumont Hosp Troy; Gross negligence; Tarlea v Crabtree
The court held that the PHCIA did not bar plaintiff-estate’s ordinary negligence claim and that no reasonable jury could find gross negligence on this record.