As an initial matter, the court found no merit in defendant’s jurisdictional challenge based on the timeliness of plaintiff’s claim of appeal. As to defendant’s argument “that plaintiff did not have standing to pursue a direct cause of action against” it to recover unpaid charges, under Centria I, the Michigan Supreme Court specifically rejected this “argument shortly after briefing completed in this case. In lieu of granting appeal, [it] reversed Centria I and held that ‘[t]he 2019 amendment to MCL 500.3112 applied “to products, services, or accommodations provided after the effective date of this amendatory act.”’” Turning to defendant’s evidentiary challenges, citing Chouman, it claimed that MRE 408 and “409 prohibited the introduction of the partial payments or payments of PIP benefits.”