Become a mentor! The Mentor Center needs experienced attorneys to offer support & advice to young attorneys.
[…] It ordered Avtar to buy out plaintiffs’ interests at fair value, awarded damages for their expenditures and lost interest, and reduced the award to reflect plaintiffs’ retention of the UVH property. On appeal, the court rejected defendants’ argument that plaintiffs could not be members of a PLLC because they were not licensed veterinarians. It explained that under MCL 450.4202(2), “filing is conclusive evidence that all conditions precedent required to be performed under this act are fulfilled… except in an action… by the attorney general,” and “[o]nly the state has standing to contest that presumption.” Thus, “the alleged incorporation defect does not bar plaintiffs from advancing a member oppression” claim.