Become a mentor! The Mentor Center needs experienced attorneys to offer support & advice to young attorneys.
[…] GBIG appealed the trial court’s order granting Aspida’s motions for specific performance of the SPA and moving up the closing date. It asserted that it contracted in the SPA to have certain issues “addressed by the courts of New York and that the trial court usurped the jurisdiction of these courts.” Pursuant to MCL 500.8104(3), the trial court (the Ingham Circuit Court) has “exclusive subject-matter jurisdiction over the supervision and rehabilitation of insurers.” MCL 500.8104(4) provides that if it finds on a party’s motion “that any action should as a matter of substantial justice be tried in a forum outside this state, the court may enter an appropriate order to stay further proceedings on the action in this state.” The plain language of this statute “leaves it to the trial court to make the determination in the first instance regarding whether substantial justice requires another court to decide a matter in the midst of rehabilitation proceedings.