View Text Opinion Full PDF Opinion
[…] His first motion to reopen proceedings was based on ineffective assistance of counsel and was denied. In his second motion, he claimed that he did not receive a proper NTA and as a result, was entitled to have the proceedings reopened and the removal order rescinded. In the alternative, he argued that his proceedings should be reopened so that he could apply for cancellation of removal based on intervening case law. He also asked the BIA to reopen his proceedings sua sponte. The BIA denied his motion. The court found that “Guzman-Torralva did not receive proper notice under” ¶ (1) of § 1229(a) “because his NTA did not specify the ‘time and place at which the proceedings will be held.’” However, he received proper notice under ¶ “(2), which provides that ‘in the case of any change or postponement,’ the alien shall be given a ‘written notice’ that must specify ‘the new time or place of the proceedings’ and the consequences for failing to attend.”