View Text Opinion Full PDF Opinion
[…] Plaintiff received worker’s compensation payments until she returned to her job” and she filed this suit. The court agreed with defendant that the trial court erred in denying him summary disposition because the WDCA’s exclusive remedy provision barred the negligence claim. Plaintiff asserted it did not apply because the accident “occurred in a roadway, not in the hospital’s parking lot.” She further contended it “did not occur within a reasonable time after the parties’ shifts ended.” The court disagreed, noting that under MCL 418.301(3), an “‘employee going to or from his or her work, while on the premises where the employee’s work is to be performed, and within a reasonable time before and after his or her working hours, is presumed to be in the course of his or her employment.’” In addition, there was “no evidence to suggest that the hospital controlled the individual parking lots, but not the roadways connecting them.