2018-2019 Committee List

Executive Committee

Jurisdiction: Act as necessary on urgent matters within its authority between meetings of the Board of Commissioners, advise on the recruitment of candidates for Board of Commissioner and Representative Assembly positions, and review and formulate recommendations to the Board of Commissioners with respect to all matters pertaining to structure and governance, and proposed changes to court rules. Committee oversight: Delivery of Legal Services for All; Diversity & Inclusion Advisory; Law School Deans; and Past Presidents Advisory Council.

Chair: Jennifer M. Grieco

Staff liaisons: Marge Bossenbery and Janet K. Welch

Members

  • Dennis M. Barnes
  • Robert J. Buchanan
  • Aaron Vaugh Burrell
  • Richard L. Cunningham
  • Syeda F. Davidson
  • James W. Heath
  • Daniel D. Quick
  • Dana M. Warnez
  • Erane C. Washington

Audit Committee

Jurisdiction: Shall recommend independent auditors, approve the annual audit, meet with the auditors to discuss audit findings, and review and approve the criteria for and aggregate amount of any staff bonuses before they are awarded.

Chair: James W. Heath

Staff liaison: James C. Horsch

Members

  • David C. Anderson
  • Joseph Patrick McGill
  • Hon. David A. Perkins
  • Chelsea Megan Rebeck

Finance Committee

Jurisdiction: Shall oversee fiscal policy, ensure internal accounting controls, monitor expenses and revenues, monitor the annual outside audit for presentation to the Board of Commissioners, monitor cash reserves and investments, and make recommendations to the Board of Commissioners on finance, budget, investments, and risk management, and insurance policies.

Chair: James W. Heath

Staff liaison: James C. Horsch

Members

  • Michael S. Hohauser
  • Joseph Patrick McGill
  • Chelsea Megan Rebeck
  • Gregory L. Ulrich
  • Erane C. Washington

Professional Standards Committee

Jurisdiction: Review and formulate recommendations to the Board of Commissioners regarding character and fitness, the client protection fund, ethics, and the unauthorized practice of law and make recommendations concerning nominations to committees whose work supports that subject matter. Committee oversight: Character and Fitness; Client Protection Fund; Judicial Ethics; Judicial Qualifications; Lawyers & Judges Assistance; Professional Ethics; and Unauthorized Practice of Law.

Chair: Dana M. Warnez

Staff liaisons: Danon D. Goodrum-Garland, Alecia M. Ruswinckel

Members

  • David C. Anderson
  • Hon. Clinton Canady III
  • Richard L. Cunningham
  • Lisa J. Hamameh
  • Edward L. Haroutunian
  • Kara Rachel Hart-Negrich
  • Thomas H. Howlett
  • Hon. David A. Perkins
  • Barry R. Powers

Communications & Member Services Committee

Jurisdiction: Review and make recommendations regarding all current and proposed new programs, services, and bar activities not within the jurisdiction of another commissioner committee; review and advise on the proposed committee matrix for the upcoming bar year; plan for and oversee the next mandated strategic plan review process; oversee the State Bar communication policies concerning programs and services other than those concerning matters of public policy; and make recommendations regarding the Bar's relationship with local and special interest bar associations and the sections of the Bar. Committee oversight: Awards; Michigan Bar Journal; Education & Events; Public Outreach & Education; Social Media & Website.

Chair: Robert J. Buchanan

Staff liaisons: Nancy Brown & Kari Thrush

Members

  • Danielle Mason Anderson
  • Aaron Vaughn Burrell
  • B. D. "Chris" Christenson III
  • Syeda F. Davidson
  • Josephine A. DeLorenzo
  • Ryan Zemke

Public Policy Committee

Jurisdiction: Review and formulate recommendations to the Board of Commissioners on SBM public policy positions on proposed or pending legislation and court rules and other matters of public policy; coordinate and make recommendations regarding the Bar's relationship with external entities; and oversee the State Bar communication policies concerning matters of public policy. Committee oversight: Access to Justice Policy; American Indian Law; Civil Procedure & Courts; Civil Procedure & Discovery; Criminal Jurisprudence and Practice; and United States Courts.

Chair: Dennis M. Barnes

Staff liaisons: Peter Cunningham, Kathryn Hennessey, and Janet K. Welch

Members

  • Joseph J. Baumann
  • Shauna L. Dunnings
  • Andrew F. Fink, III
  • E. Thomas McCarthy, Jr.
  • Richard D. McLellan
  • Daniel D. Quick
  • Victoria A. Radke
  • Hon. Cynthia D. Stephens
  • Travis W. Weber

Strategic Planning Committee

Jurisdiction: Strategic plan accountability, development; review all existing committees to identify overlap or omissions, and make recommendations concerning their effectiveness in carrying the strategic plan forward; recommend the creation or termination of committees, task forces, commissions and workgroups; identify possible new collaborations to advance SBM strategic objectives of the State; review and evaluate metrics for measuring the effectiveness of committee and staff efforts to advance the Strategic Plan.

Chair: Jennifer M. Grieco

Staff liaisons: Robert G. Mathis, Alecia M. Ruswinckel, and Janet K. Welch

Members

  • Dennis M. Barnes
  • Joseph J. Baumann
  • Robert J. Buchanan
  • Lori A. Buiteweg
  • Aaron Vaughn Burrell
  • James W. Heath
  • Thomas H. Howlett
  • Shenique A. Moss
  • Dana M. Warnez