View Text Opinion Full PDF Opinion
[…] As to whether the easement was extinguished by the tax foreclosure, the court held that the easement “did not have to also be a right-of-way to survive tax foreclosure under MCL 211.78k(5)(e).” But under the statute, as to “leases, only ‘interests of a lessee or an assignee of an interest of a lessee under a recorded oil or gas lease’ survive tax foreclosure.” Next, the court disagreed with CHHC “that the extinguishing of the Lease Agreement results in the easement’s purpose no longer existing.”